Performances we've heard

My contributors and I cover around 20 to 30 events per month usually in and around London but with occasional excursions to Cardiff, Leeds and other places. We review mainly classical music concerts and opera, with a sprinkling of theatre, ballet and other events, with everything from Renaissance music to contemporary. We try to present a varied selection, covering both major companies and smaller groups and try to give a reflection of London's vibrant classical music scene. Time constraints, and personal preferences, do govern what we review. This is a personal blog, and the following list of events we have reviewed in the last few years represents out own particular tastes.


July 2016

Paul Nilon, Simeon John-Wake - Handel Tamerlano - Buxton Festival - photo Robert Workman
Paul Nilon, Simeon John-Wake - Handel Tamerlano -
Buxton Festival - photo Robert Workman
  • Gounod -  La Colombe - Opera Danube, Orpheus Sinfonia, Alistair Digges at West Green Opera; West Green House (30 July 2016)
  • Bartosz Glowacki accordion - City Music Foundation at the Wallace Collection (28 July 2016)
  • Rossini - Il barbiere di Sivigla - Danielle de Niese, Taylor Stayton, Bjorn Burger, Alessandro Corbelli, Glyndebourne Opera, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Enrique Mazzola; BBC Proms (25 July 2016)
  • Rossini - La cenerentola - Victoria Simmonds, Nico Darmanin, Nicholas Lester, Jonathan Veira, Oliver Pratt, City of London Sinfonia, Dane Lam; Opera Holland Park (20 July 2016)
  • Strauss - Die Fledermaus - Ben Johnson, Susannah Hurrell, Jennifer France, Gavan Ring, Samantha Price, Martin Lloyd-Evans, City of London Sinfonia, John Rigby; Opera Holland Park (19 Jul 2016)
  • Wagner - Tristan und Isolde - Bryan Register, Rachel Nicholls, Sara Fulgoni, Stephen Gadd, Mats Almgren, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins; Grange Park Opera (16 July 2016)
  • Songs of the Somme - Simon Callow, Katie Bray, Nicky Spence, Nicholas Merryweather, William Vann; London English Song Festival at Wilton's Music Hall (12 July 2016)
  • Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn Hensel, Debussy, Strauss - Gemma Lois Summerfield, Simon Lepper; Buxton Festival (9 July 2016)
  • Handel - Tamerlano - Rupert Enticknap, Paul Nilon, Owen Willetts, Marie Lys, Catherine Hopper, Frances Matthews, English Concert, Laurence Cummings; Buxton Festival (10 July 2016)
  • Bellini - I Capuleti e i Montecchi - Sarah-Jane Brandon, Stephanie Marshall, Luis Gomes, Jonathan Best, Harry Fehr, Northern Chamber Orchestra, Justin Doyle; Buxton Festival (9 July 2016)
  • Beethoven - Leonore - Kirstin Sharpin, David Danholt, Scott Wilde, Kristy Swift, Stuart Laing, Hrolfur Saemundsson, Jonathan Best, Stephen Medcalf, Northern Chamber Orchestra, Buxton Festival (8 July 2016)
  • Massenet - Werther - Joyce DiDonato, Vittorio Grigolo, Benoit Jacquot/Andrew Sinclair, Antonio Pappano; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (6 July 2016)
  • Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro - Rosa Feola, Davide Luciano, Gyula Orendt, Golda Schulz, Natalie Kawalek, Michael Grandage/Ian Rutherford, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Jonathan Cohen; Glyndebourne Festival Opera (3 July 2016)
  • Iain Bell - In parenthesis - Andrew Bidlack, Alexandra Deshorties, Peter Coleman-Wright, George Humphreys, Marcus Farnsworth, Mark Le Brocq, Donald Maxwell, David Poutney, Carlo Rizzi, Welsh National Opera; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (1 July 2016)

June 2016

Banished, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance 2016 (Copyright) Lidia Crisafulli
Banished, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
2016 (Copyright) Lidia Crisafulli
  • Verdi - Nabucco - Dmitri Platanias, Liudmyla Monastyrka, John Relyea, Jean-Francois Borras, Miriam Treichl, Daniele Abbado, Renato Baldassonna; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (30 June 2016) 
  • Stephen McNeff, Olivia Fuchs - Banished - Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance, Elaine Kidd, Jessica Cottis; Blackheath Halls (29 June 2016)
  •  Ladino Latino - Yaniv d'Or, Amit Tiefenbrunn, Barrocade, Ensemble NAYA; Wigmore Hall (26 June 2016)
  • Puccini - La fanciulla del West - Claire Rutter, Lorenzo Decaro, Stephen Gadd, Stephen Medcalf, Peter Relton, Stephen Barlow, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Grange Park Opera (26 June 2016)
  • Verdi - Don Carlo -  Stefano Secco, Virginia Tola, David Stout, Clive Bayley, Ruxandra Donose, Alistair Miles, Jo Davies, Gianluca Marciano, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Grange Park Opera (25 June 2016)
  • Puccini - La Boheme - Christine Collins Young Artists, Stephen Barlow, Rose Purdie, Paul Wingfield; Opera Holland Park (24 June 2016)
  • Janacek - Jenufa - Laura Wilde, Micaela Martens, Nicky Spence, Peter Hoare, David Alden, Mark, Wigglesworth; English National Opera (23 June 2016)
  • Mozart - Idomeneo - Toby Spence, Louise Alder, Caitlin Hulcup, Rebecca von Lipinski, Tim Albery, Tobias Ringborg; Garsington Opera (22 June 2016)
  • Wagner - Tristan and Isolde - Heidi Melton, Stuart Skelton, Matthew Rose, Karen Cargill, Craig Colclough, Daniel Kramer, Edward Gardner; English National Opera (19 June 2016) 
  • Mozart - Don Giovanni (Prague Version) - Jacques Imbrailo, David Soar, Ana Maria Labin, Stuart Jackson, Helen Sherman, Ellie Laugharne, Classical Opera, Ian Page; Cadogan Hall (17 June 2016
  • Purcell, Peter Wiegold, Martin Butler - King Arthur - Notes Inegales, Academy Inegales, Alya Marquadt, Iestyn Morris, Peter Wiegold; Spitalfields Music Summer Festival (15 June 2016) 
  • Schubert - Robin Tritschler, Graham Johnson; Wigmore Hall (15 June 2016)
  • Ravel, Liszt, Massenet, Gounod, Verdi, Bellini - Mariella Devia, Giulio Zappa; Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall (14 June 2016)
  • Orpheus Caledonius - L'Avventura London & the Old Blind Dogs; Spitalfields Music Summer Festival (10 June 2016)
  • Forty Parts for Forty Years - Choir of Clare College, Graham Ross; Spitalfields Music Summer Festival (10 June 2016) 
  • Brecht, Weill - The Threepenny Opera - Rory Kinnear, Nick Holder, Haydn Gwynne, Rufus Norris, David Shrubsole; National Theatre (9 June 2016)
  • Mascagni - Iris - Anne Sophie Duprels, Noah Stewart, Mikhail Svetlov, James Cleverton, Olivia Fuchs, Stuart Stratford; Opera Holland Park (7 June 2016)
  • Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin - Roderick Williams, Natalya Romaniw, Oleksiy Palchiykov, Brindley Sherratt, Michael Boyd, Douglas Boyd; Garsington (3 June 2016)
  • Wagner - Gotterdammerung - Arensky Chamber Orchestra, William Kunhardt; the Hospital Club (2 June 2016)

May 2016

Lucy Thatcher and David North - A Midsummer Night's Dream  - © 2016 Celia Bartlett Photography
Lucy Thatcher, David North - A Midsummer Night's Dream
© 2016 Celia Bartlett Photography
  • The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; Semper Oper, Dresden Festival ( 28 May 2016)
  • Zhangyi, Mendelssohn, Schoenberg - Gil Shaham, Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Lan Sui; Dresden Music Festival (28 May 2016)
  • Klingende Stadt; Dresden Festival (28 May 2016)
  • Georges Enescu - Oedipe - Johan Reuter, Sarah Connolly, John Tomlinson, Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alex Olle, Valentina Carrasco, Leo Hussain; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (26 May 2016)
  • Rachel Podger and European Union Baroque Orchestra; London Festival of Baroque Music (19 May 2016)
  • Haleluya - Il Mantovano Hebreo - Profeti della Quinta; London Festival of Baroque Music (16 May 2016)
  • Handel - Israel in Egypt - Choir of Westminster Abbey, St James Baroque, James O'Donnell; London Festival of Baroque Music at Westminster Abbey (13 May 2016)
  • Handel - Messiah - Dunedin Consort, John Butt: London Festival of Baroque Music (13 May 2016)
  • Thomas Arne, Sally Beamish - Shakespeare celebrations - Ex Cathedral, Samuel West, Jeffrey Skidmore; Milton Court Concert Hall (12 May 2016)
  • Light and Shadow, Music at the time of Elizabeth I - Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier; Cadogan Hall (12 May 2016)
  • Bellini - Adelson e Salvini -  Simone Alberghini, Daniela Barcellona, Enea Scala, Maurizio Muraro, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Daniele Rustioni; Opera Rara at the Barbican (11 May 2016)
  • Borodin, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky - Alexandra Dariescu, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Fabien Gabel; Cadogan Hall (11 May 2016)
  • Handel - Acis and Galatea (Cannons Version) - Grace Davidson, Jeremy Budd, Stuart Young, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (7 May 2016)
  • Elgar - Symphony No. 1 - Side by Side, Trinity Laban Symphony Orchestra, members of WNO Orchestra, George Jackson; Blackheath Halls, Trinity Conservatoire of Music and Dance (6 May 2016)
  • Mendelssohn/Shakespeare - A Midsummer Nights Dream - David North, Lucy Thatcher, Joe Sleight, Outcry Ensemble, James Henshaw; Temple Music at Middle Temple Hall (3 May 2016)

April 2016

March 2016

  • Bellini - I Capuleti e i Montecchi - Flora McIntosh, Alice Privett, Andrew Tipple, Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Matthew Palmer, dir: James Hurley, Berrak Dyer; Pop-Up Opera at Carousel (30 Mar 2016)
  • Gerald Barry - The Importance of Being Earnest - Paul Curievici, Benedict Nelson, Kevin West, Simon Wilding, Alan Ewing, Stephanie Marshall, Claudia Boyle, Hilary Summers, dir: Ramin Gray, cond: Tim Murray, Britten Sinfonia; Royal Opera House at the Barbican Theatre (29 Mar 2016)
  • JS Bach, James MacMillan - The Passion - Streetwise Opera, the Sixteen, dir: Penny Woolcock, cond: Harry Christophers; Campfield Market Hall (25 Mar 2016)
  • Songs to the Moon - The Myrthen Ensemble - Mary Bevan, Clara Mouriz, Nicky Spence, Marcus Farnsworth, Joseph Middleton; The Wigmore Hall (20 Mar 2016)
  • Bach - Der Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue) - Kimiko Ishizaka; St Aposteln Kirche, Cologne (19 Mar 2016)
  • Stephen Deazley, Martin Riley - The Rattler - Mahogany Opera Group; Royal Festival Hall (19 March 2016)
  • Mussorgsky - Boris Godunov - Bryn Terfel, Ain Anger, John Graham Hall, David Butt Philip, Joh Tomlinson, Ben Knight, dir: Richard Jones, cond: Antonio Pappano: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (18 Mar 2016)
  • Baroque to Broadway - National Opera Studio: Dingle Yandell, Kate Howden, Ben-San Lau, He Wu, William Morgan, Amber Rainey; Rhinegold Live at the Conway Hall (17 Mar 2016)
  • Puccini, Mascagni, Bizet, Gounod, Tosti, Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti, Rachmaninov - Ekaterina Siurina, Luis Gomes, Iain Burnside - Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall (16 Mar 2016)
  • Schubert, Leonid Desyatnikov, Sergey Akhunov, Dobrinka Tabakova - Maxim Rysanov, Ashley Wass - the Wigmore Hall (14 Mar 2016)
  • Mozart - Don Giovanni - George von Bergen, Matthew Stiff, Piotr Lempa, Susanna Fairbairn, Robyn Lyn Evans, Ania Jeruc, Bradley Travis, Lucy Hall, dir: Lloyd Wood, cond: Michael Rosewell; English Touring Opera at Hackney Empire (12 Mar 2016) 
  • Rimsky-Korsakov - May Night - Mikhail Shepelenko, Emma Stannard, Phil Wilcox, Timothy Murpy, Claire-Barnett-Jones, Martins Smauktelis, Lorena Paz Nieto, Henry Neill, dir: Christopher Cowell, cond: Gareth Hancock (11 Mar 2016)
  • Donizetti - Pia de'Tolomei - Luciano Botelho, John-Colyn Gyeantey, Grant Doyle, Elena Xanthoudakis, Catherine Carby, dir: James Conway, cond: John Andrews; English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire (10 Mar 2016)
  • Brasil Brasileiro - Regina Freire, Joana Gil, Sofia Marafona, Joao Valido Vaz, Jorge Castro, Diogo Ramos, Gavin Roberts; Song in the City (10 Mar 2016)
  • Handel - Ariodante - Kamilla Dunstan, Gemma Lois Summerfield, Marie Lys, Thomas Scott-Cowell, Thomas Erlank, Simphiwe Simon Shibambu, dir: James Bonas, cond: Laurence Cummings; London Handel Festival at the Britten Theatre (9 Mar 2016) 
  • Mendelssohn, Strauss, Brahms - Claire Rutter, Stephen Gadd, City of London Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton; Barbican (7 Mar 2016)
  • Gluck - Iphigenie en Tauride - Catherine Carby, Grant Doyle, John-Colyn Gyeantey, Craig Smith, dir: James Conway, cond: Martin Andre; English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire (5 Mar 2016)
  • Louis Spohr - Die Letzten Dinge (The Last Judgment) - Rosalind Coad, Anna Harvey, Bradley Smith, Adam Green, Cambridge University Music Society Chorus, Faust Chamber Orchestra, Mark Austin, LSO St Luke's (4 Mar 2016)
  • Purcell - Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; The Wigmore Hall (3 Mar 2016)
  • Handel - Orlando - Iestyn Davies, Erin Morley, Carolyn Sampson, Sasha Cooke, Kyle Ketelsen, Harry Bicket, the English Concert; Barbican Hall (1 Mar 2016)

February 2016

  • Puccini - Il Trittico - Lucio Gallo, Patricia Racette, Carl Tanner, Ermonela Jaho, Anna Larsson, Elena Zilio, Gwynne Howell, Jeremy White, David Kempster, Marie McLaughlin, Carlo Bosi, Rebecca Evans, Susanna Hurrell, Paolo Fanale, dir: Richard Jones, cond: Nicola Luisotti; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (29 Feb 2016)
  • Verdi - Il Trovatore - Sally Silver, Jonathan Stoughton, Marianne Cornetti, Roland Wood, Jihoon Kim, cond: Andrew Greenwood; Chelsea Opera Group at the Cadogan Hall  (28 Feb 2016)
  • Handel - cantatas & trio sonatas - Nicki Kennedy, the Brook Street Band; St Johns Smith Square (28 Feb 2016)
  • Handel - Dixit Dominus, Chandos & Coronation Anthems - The Sixteen choir and orchestra, Harry Christophers; Saffron Hall (27 Feb 2016)
  • RVW, Wagner, Gounod, Berlioz - Bryan Hymel, Irene Roberts, Krzysztof Chorzelski, Julius Drake; Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall  (25 Feb 2016)
  • Girls who like girls who like boys who like boys - Anna Pool, Emily Onsloe, Erika Gundesen; Song in the City at St Botolph without Bishopsgate Hall (25 Feb 2016)
  • Michel van der Aa - The Book of Disquiet - Samuel West, London Sinfonietta, cond: Joana Carneiro, dir: Michel van der Aa; Coronet, Elephant and Castle (24 Feb 2016)
  • Britten - The Rape of Lucretia -  Katarzyna Baljeko, Thomas Atkins, Elizabeth Karani, Christopher Cull, dir: Martin Lloyd Evans, cond: Dominic Wheeler; Guildhall School of Music and Drama (24 Feb 2016)
  • Vivaldi, Handel, Bach - Sonoro, Neil Ferris; Church of St Martin in the Fields (23 Feb 2016)
  • Lully - Armide - Thalie Knights, Kieran White, Gheorghe Palcu, Marcio da Silva, Stephanie Gurga; Music at Woodhouse (21 Feb 2016)
  • Antonio Vivaldi, Domenico Scarlatti, Yasuo Kuwahara, JS Bach, Mel Powell, Paul Ben-Haim - Avi Avital, Mahan Esfahani, Sean Shibe; the Wigmore Hall  (19 Feb 2016)
  • Strauss, Bach, Mahler - Gwilym Bowen, Anna Huntley, Michael Collins, City of London Sinfonia; Village Underground (17 Feb 2016)
  • Bellini - Norma - Marjorie Owens, Peter Auty, Jennifer Holloway, James Creswell, dir: Christopher Alden, cond: Stephen Lord; English National Opera (17 Feb 2016)
  • Christoph Wheeldon - Triple Bill inc Strapless - Arvo Part, Ezio Bosso, Mark-Anthony Turnage; Marianela Nunez, Thiago Soares, Natalia Osipova, Edward Watson, Federico Bonelli, cond: Koen Kessels; Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House  (16 Feb 2016)
  • Fresh and Clean 3 - Josh Spear, Jennifer Walshe, Timothy Cape, Ed Henderson, Barry O’Halpin, Kajsa Magnarsson, Caitlin Rowley; Bastard Assignments; Block 336 Gallery, Brixton (13 Feb 2016)
  • Bach - St John Passion - James Gilchrist, James Birchall, Gabriel Ali, Angus Benton, Clint van der Linde, Andrew Staples, Eton College Chapel Choir, Winchester College Chapel Choir, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Layton; St John's Smith Square (12 Feb 2016)
  • Perotin, Brumel, de Severac, Poulenc, Durufle - Tenebrae, Nigel Short; Cadogan Hall (11 Feb 2016)
  • Byrd, Esenvalds, Panufnik, Pott, L'Estrange, Park, Bray - Ora Singers, Suzi Digby; Church of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London (9 Feb 2016)
  • Donizetti, Verdi, Mozart - The Nash Ensemble; Wigmore Hall (6 Feb 2016)
  • Chabrier - L'Etoile - Kate Lindsey, Christophe Mortagne, Simon Bailey, Francois Piolino, Aimery Lefèvre, Hélène Guilmette, Julie Boulianne, Chris Addison, Jean-Luc Vincent, dir: Mariame Clement, cond: Mark Elder; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (6 Feb 2016)
  • Mozart, Haydn - Vilde Frang, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; St John's Smith Square (5 Feb 2016)

January 2016

December 2015

November 2015

  • Georg Friedrich Hass - Morgen und Abend - Christoph Pohl, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Helena Rasker, Sarah Wegener, Will Hartmann, dir: Graham Vick, cond: Michael Boder; Covent Garden (28 Nov 2015)
  • Schubert - songs - Christiane Karg, Graham Johnson; Wigmore Hall (28 Nov 2015)
  • Leoncavallo - Zaza - Ermonela Jaho, Rebecca Lodge (replacing Patricia Bardon), Fflur Wyn, Kathryn Rudge, Riccardo Massi, Stephen Gaertner, David Stout, Simon Thorpe, Edward Goater, Christopher Turner, Robert Anthony Gardiner, Nicky Spence, Helen Neeves, Julia Ferri, Eleanor Minney, Margaret Cameron; Stage director Susannah Waters, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Maurizo Benini; Opera Rara at the Barbican (27 Nov 2015)
  • The Shepherd on the Rock - Ailish Tynan, Emma Johnson, Finghin Collins; Temple Music at Inner Temple Hall (25 Nov 2015)
  • Leeds Lieder Festival Launch - Roderick Williams, Joseph Middleton, Jo Blake-Cave (23 Nov 2015)
  • Stravinsky, Zappa, Ogerman, Milhaud, Bainbridge - Eddie Gomez, Steven Osborne, Britten Sinfonia, Kristjan Jarvi; Saffron Halll (21 Nov 2015) 
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen - In the sky I am walking - Rebecca Hardwick, George Chambers; Greengrassi Gallery  (20 Nov 2015)
  • L'Ospedale - Jonathan Sells, Rebecca Moon, Thomas Herford, Michal Czerniawski, Nicholas Merryweather, Lucy Page, Solomon's Knot, dir: James Hurley, cond: James Halliday; Wilton's Music Hall (17 Nov 2015)
  • Simon Vosecek - Biedermann and the Arsonists - Mark Le Brocq, Alinka Kozari, Leigh Melrose, Matthew Hargreaves, Raphaela Papdakis, Adam Sullivan, Johnny Herford, Bradley Travis, Laurence North, dir: Max Hoehn, Britten Sinfonia, cond: Timothy Redmond; Independent Opera at Sadler's Wells  (14 Nov 2015)
  • La Serenissima - Lucy Hall, Gavin Roberts; London Song Festival at St Mary Magdalene, Munster Square (13 Nov 2015)
  • Verdi - La forza del destino - Tamara Wilson, Gwyn Hughes-Jones, Anthony Michaels-Moore, James Creswell, Andrew Shore, Rinat Shaham, dir: Calixto Bieito, cond: Mark Wigglesworth (9 Nov 2015)
  • Tchaikovsky, Finzi, Massenet, Ravel, Copland, Mussorgsky - Quinn Kelsey, Llŷr Williams; Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall (11 Nov 2015)
  • Handel - Tamerlano -  Cencic, Lezhneva, Sabato, Basso, Ainsley, Kudinov, Il Pomo d'Oro, Maxim Emelyanychev; Barbican  (10 Nov 2015)
  • Francesca Caccini - La liberazione di Ruggiero dall’isola d'Alcina -  Anna Devin, Nick Pritchard, Denis Lakey, dir: Susannah Waters, cond: Deborah Roberts; Brighton Early Music Festival at the Old Market, Hove (8 Nov 2015)
  • Handel Acis and Galatea - Isabella Leonarda Dixit Dominus -  Catrin Woodruff, Benedict Hymas, Giles Underwood, Sophie Pullen, BREMF Singers and Players, cond: John Hancorn; Brighton Early Music Festival at St. George's Church, Kemptown (7 Nov 2015)
  • Wolf-Ferrari - Le donne curiose - dir: Stephen Barlow, cond: Mark Shanahan; Guildhall School of Music and Drama (6 Nov 2015)
  • Luigi Rossi - Orpheus - Mary Bevan, Caitlin Hulcup, Louise Alder, Sky Igram, Keri Fuge, Philip Smith, Graeme Broadbent, Mark Milhofer, Verena Gunz, dir: Keith Warner, cond: Christian Curnyn; Royal Opera House at the Sam Wanamaker Theatre (4 Nov 2015)
  • Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, Francesca Caccini, Barbara Strozzi - Clare Wilkinson, BREMF Consort, Claire Williams, Alex McCartner, cond: Deborah Roberts; Brighton Early Music Festival at St Bartholomew's Church (1 Nov 2015)

October 2015

  • Brahms, Schubert, Schumann, Loewe, Wolf - Olivia Warburton, Michael Mofidian, Jonathan Palmer Lakeland, Matthew Rose, Joseph Middleton; Oxford Lieder Festival at the Holywell Music Room (30 Oct 2015)
  • Faure, Schubert and Mahler - Sophie Daneman, Robyn Allegra Parton, Sholto Kynoch, Gareth Brynmor John, Finnegan Downie Dear; Oxford Lieder Festival (30 Oct 2015)
  • Schubert, Rachmaninoff, Strauss, Massenet, Puccini - Sumi Hwang, Helmut Deutsch; Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall  (28 Oct 2015)
  • Vision - The Imagined Testimony of Hildegard von Bingen - Niamh Cusack, The Telling, Celestial Sirens; Brighton Early Music Festival at St Paul's Church, Brighton (25 Oct 2015)
  • Lucrezia Borgia's daughter - music by Leonora d'Este & her contemporaries - Musica Secreta, Celestial Sirens; Brighton Early Music Festival at St Bartholomew's Church (24 Oct 2015)
  • Arvo Pärt - Passio or St John Passion - Edward Grint, Thomas Hobbs, Maud Millar, David Allsopp, Joel Williams, William Gaunt, Endymion, choir of King's College Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury; Kings Place (23 Oct 2015)
  • Janacek - Jenufa - Ylva Kihlberg, Susan BIckley, Elizabeth Sikora, David Butt Philip, Ed Lyon, dir: Tom Cairns, cond: Aleksandar Markovic; Opera North at the Grand Theatre Leeds (22 Oct 2015)
  • Michel Legrand, Burt Bacharach - Fredrik Lycke, Anders Neglin, Andre Ferrari; Stockholm Concert Hall (16 Oct 2015)
  • Puccini - Madama Butterfly - Asmik Grigorian, Jonas Degerfeldt, Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Susann Vegh, Jonas Degerfeldt, dir: Kirsten Harms, cond: Eunsun Kim; Royal Swedish Opera (16 Oct 2015)
  • Lili and Nadia Boulanger - David Weissglas, Katija Dragojevic, Goran Elisasson, Stefan Lindgren, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Marc Soustrot; Stockholm Concert Hall (15 Oct 2015)
  • Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini - Leo Nucci, Italian Chamber Ensemble; Rosenblatt Recitals at the Cadogan Hall (13 Oct 2015)
  • Henry Purcell - Theatre music, and Dido and Aeneas - Rowan Hellier, Jonathan McGovern, Patricia Bardon, Julia Doyle, Stuart Jackson, Michael Chance, Trevor Pinnock; Wigmore Hall (13 Oct 2015)
  • Mozart, Webern, Schubert - Belcea Quartet, Valentin Erban; Wigmore Hall (11 Oct 2015)
  • Offenbach - The Tales of Hoffmann - Sam Furness, Ilona Domnich, Warwick Fyfe, Louise Mott, dir: James Bonas, cond: Philip Sunderland (10 Oct 2015)
  • Massenet  - Werther (baritone version) - Ed Ballard, Charlotte Dobbin, Simon Wallfisch, Lauren Zolezzi, Michael Druiett, dir: Oliver Platt, cond: Iain Farrington; English Touring Opera at the Britten Theatre (8 Oct 2015)
  • Wayne McGregor, Audrey Niffenegger, Gabriel Yared ,Alastair Marriott, Arvo Part - Raven Girl, Connectome - Edward Watson, Sarah Lamb, Lauren Cuthbertson, Steven McRae, cond: Koen Kessels; Royal Ballet at Covent Garden (6 Oct 2015)
  • Bellini - I Puritani - Rosa Feola, Barry Banks, Wojtek Gierlach, David Kempster, dir: Annilese Miskimmon, cond: Carlo Rizzi; Welsh National Opera at Wales Millennium Centre (4 Oct 2015)
  • Handel - Orlando - Lawrence Zazzo, Rebecca Evans, Robin Blaze, Fflur Wyn, Daniel Grice, dir:Harry Fehr, cond: Rinaldo Alessandrini; Welsh National Opera at the Wales Millennium Centre (3 Oct 2015) 
  • Debussy - Pelleas et Melisande - Susannah Hurrell, Jonathan McGovern, Stephan Loges, dir: James Conway, cond: Jonathan Berman; English Touring Opera at the Britten Theatre(1 Oct 2015)

September 2015

  • Monteverdi - Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria - Ian Bostridge, Barbara Kozelj, Elizabeth Watts, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr; Barbican Hall (30 Sept 2015)
  • Haydn, Charlotte Bray, Mozart - Choir of King's College Cambridge, Haydn Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Cleobury; Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival (27 Sept 2015)
  • Shostakovich -  Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Patricia Racette, Robert Hayward, John Daszak, Peter Hoare, dir: Dmitri Tcherniakov, cond: Mark Wigglesworth; English National Opera at the London Coliseum (26 Sept 2015)
  • London International A Cappella Choir Competition - Heat 2 - Sansara, Ardu, The Gesualdo Six, Blossom Street; St John's Smith Square (25 Sept 2015)
  • Gluck - Orphee et Eurydice - Juan Diego Florez, Lucy Crowe, Amanda Forsythe, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Hofesh Shechter Company, dir: John Fulljames, Hofesh Shechter; Royal Opera House (17 Sept 2015)
  • Pergolesi - Adriano in Siria - Michael Taylor, Maria Ostroukhova, Erica Eloff, Augusta Hebbert, Gyula Rab, Cenk Karaferya, Leo Duarte; Opera Settecento at Cadogan Hall (16 Sept 2015)
  • Salieri - La grotta di Trofonio (Trofonio's Cave) - James Harrrison, Aoife O'Sullivan, Catherine Backhouse, Marieke Bernard-Berkel, Christopher Turner, Nicholas Merryweather, Matthew Stiff, Chroma, dir: Jeremy Gray, cond: Paul Wingfield; Bampton Classical Opera at St John's Smith Square (15 Sept 2015)
  • The Anne Boleyn Songbook - Alamire, David Skinner, Clare Wilkinson, Jacob Heringman, Kirsty Whatley; Sam Wanamaker Playhouse (13 Sept 2015)
  • Romaria - Sounds of Brazil - Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, Dr Geoffrey Webber; Kings Place Festival (12 Sept 2015)
  • Veracini, Porpora, Handel - music from Partenope, Rinaldo, Rodelinda, Orlando, Radamisto  - Iestyn Davies, the English Concert, Harry Bicket (12 Sept 2015)
  • Sir Edward Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius - Toby Spence, Magdalena Kozena, Roderick Williams, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Proms Youth Choir, Sir Simon Rattle; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall (11 Sept 2015) 
  • Janacek - The Cunning Little Vixen - Hazel McBain, Kieran Rayner, dir: Stuart Barker, cond: Lionel Friend; British Youth Opera at the Peacock Theatre (5 Sept 2015)
  • Being Both - music from Handel's Alcina, Ariodante, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Hercules, Messiah, Semele, Theodora - Alice Coote, The English Concert, Harry Bicket; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall (4 Sept 2015)

August 2015

  • Tête à Tête:The Opera Festival -  Born Mad, Bastard Assignments, Red and Ginger Productions; Tête à Tête:The Opera Festival at Kings Place (8,9 Aug 2015)
  • Gluck - Il Parnasso confuso - Daire Halpin, Lousa Petais, Alison Manifold, Cenk Karaferya, dir: Anna Pool, cond: Ian Peter Bugeja; Les Bougies Baroques at Wilton's Music Hall (7 Aug 2015)
  • Monteverdi - L'Orfeo - Krystian Adam, Mariana Flores, Francesca Aspromonte, Gianluca Buratto, Francesca Boncompagni, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall (4 Aug 2015)
  • Lachrimae - John Dowland, Tarquinio Merula, Henry Purcell, Francesco Cavalli, Giovanni Felice Sances, Barbara Strozzi, Salamone Rossi, Domenico Scarllatti; Anna Prohaska, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Sam Wanamaker Playhouse (2 Aug 2015)

July 2015

  • Handel - Serse - Jake Arditti, Alice Privett, Tai Oney, Abbi Temple, Lucinda Stuart Grant, Jon Stainsby, Matthew Durkan, dir: Jenny Miller, cond: Jeremy Silver; Longborough Festival Opera at the Britten Theatre (30 July 2015)
  • Håkon and Mari Samuelsen, Alison Balsom - Bristol Proms at the Old Vic, Bristol (29 July 2015)
  • Leo Delibes - Lakme - Fflur Wyn, Robert Murray, Frederick Long, Sophie Dicks, Aylin Bozok, John Wilkie, Holly Mathieson; Opera Holland Park, Christine Collins Young Artists performance (27 July 2015)
  • Will Todd - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Flur Wynn, Robert Burt, James Cleverton, Victoria Simmonds, Magid El-Bushra, Keel Watson, John Lofthouse, Martin Duncan, Matthew Waldren; Opera Holland Park (25 July 2015) 
  • Italo Montemezzi - L'amore dei tre Re - Natalya Romaniw, Joel Montero, Simon Thorpe, Mikhail Svetlov, Martin Lloyd-Evans, Peter Robinson; Opera Holland Park(25 July 2015)
  • Richard Ayres - Peter Pan - Iestyn Morris, Marie Arnet, Nicholas Sharratt, Rebecca Bottone, Ashley Holland, Hilary Summers, Keith Warner, Erik Nielsen; Welsh National Opera at the Royal Opera House (24 July 2015) 
  • Handel - Saul - Christopher Purves, Iestyn Davies, Lucy Crowe, Sophie Bevan, Paul Appleby, Barrie Kosky, Ivor Bolton, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Glyndebourne Festival Opera (23 July 2015)
  • Gustave Charpentier - Louise - Madeleine Pierard, Adrian Dwyer, Susan Bickley, Michael Druiett, Stephen Barlow, Northern Chamber Orchestra; Buxton Festival at Buxton Opera House(19 July 2015)
  • Rachmaninov - Vespers - Huddersfield Choral Society, Aidan Oliver; Buxton Festival at the Church of St John the Evangelist, Buxton (19 July 2015)
  • Donizetti - Lucia di Lammermoor - Elin Pritchard, Adriano Graziani, Stephen Gadd, dStephen Unwin, Stephen Barlow, Northern Chamber Orchestra; Buxton Festival at Buxton Opera House (18 July 2015)
  • Verdi - Giovanna d'Arco - Ben Johnson, Kate Ladner, Devid Cecconi, dir: Elijah Moshinsky, cond: Stuart Stratford; Buxton Festival at Buxton Opera House (17 July 2015)
  • Purcell - King Arthur - Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh; St John's Smith Square (16 July 2015) 
  • Francois Couperin, John Blow, Marc-Antoine Charpentier -  Samuel Boden, Thomas Walker, Stephane Degout, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; the Wigmore Hall(14 July 2015)
  • Bach, Musto, Webern, Schoenberg - Carolyn Sampson, the Heath Quartet (13 July 2015)
  • Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin - Susan Gritton, Brett Polegato, Jung Soo Yun, Stephen Medcalf, Gianluca Marciano, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Grange Park Opera(12 July 2015)
  • Schubert, Schumann and improvisations - Gabriela Montero; the Wigmore Hall (10 July 2015)
  • Rossini - Guillaume Tell - Gerald Finley, Malin Bystrom, John Osborn, Sofia Fonia, Damiano Michieletto, Antonio Pappano; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (5 July 2015)
  • Benjamin Britten - Albert Herring - Peter Aisher, Katie Coventry, Timothy Connor, Janis Kelly, dir: Liam Steel, cond: Michael Rosewell; Royal College of Music International Opera School at the Britten Theatre (4 July 2015)
  • University of Cape Town Opera (2 July 2015)

June 2015

  • Saint-Saens - Samson et Dalila -  Carl Tanner, Sara Fulgoni, Michael de Souza, Patrick Mason, Gianluca Marciano, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Grange Park Opera (28 June 2015)
  • Puccini - La Boheme - Susana Gaspar, Gianluca Terranova, Brett Polegato, Kelebogile Besong, Quirijn de Lang, Nicholas Crawley, Stephen Medcalf, Stephen Barlow; Grange Park Opera (27 June 2015)
  • Verdi - Aida - Gweneth Ann Jeffers, Peter Auty, Heather Shipp, Graeme Broadbent, Jonathan Veira, Daniel Slater, Manlio Benzi, City of London Sinfonia; Opera Holland Park (26 June 2015)
  • Vivaldi & Campra - Le concert spirituel, Herve Niquet; the Wigmore Hall (25 June 2015)
  • Britten - Death in Venice -  Paul Nilon, William Dazeley, Celestin Boutin, Nina Goldman, Paul Curran, Steuart Bedford; Garsington Opera (23 June 2015)
  • Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick, Joseph Stein - Fiddler on the Roof - Bryn Terfel, Janet Fullerlove, Charlotte Harwood, Katie Hall, Molly Lynch, Rebecca Wheatley, Anthony Flaum, Jordan Simon Pollard, Anthony McDonald, David Charles Abell, BBC Concert Orchestra; Grange Park Opera (21 June 2015)
  • Robert Fayrfax - The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood; The Wigmore Hall (20 June 2015)
  • Voices of London Festival - Siglo de Oro/Patrick Allies, Sinopia, In the Smoke; Voices of London Festival at St James's Church, Sussex Gardens (19 June 2015)
  • Mozart - Don Giovanni - Christopher Maltman,Albina Shagimuratova, Dorotea Roschmann, Rolando Villazon, Alex Esposito, Julia Lezhneva, Kasper Holten, Alain Altinoglu; Royal Opera House (18 June 2015)
  • Britten & Schubert - Mark Padmore, Roger Vignoles; The Wigmore Hall (17 June 2015)
  • Finzi - The Western Playland (and of Sorrow) - Mark Nathan, Paul McKenzie; Royal College of Music (17 June 2015)
  • Schubert, Nielsen, Wolf, Butterworth - Johnny Herford, Gary Matthewman (15 June 2015)
  • Henze - Ein Landarzt & Phaedra - Guildhall School of Music & Drama (12 June 2015)
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Merciless Beauty: Three Rondels, Phantasy Quintet, Four Hymns, Nocturne and Scherzo, On Wenlock Edge - Nicky Spence, Benyounes Quartet, Sara Roberts, William Vann; London English Song Festival at St George's Church, Hanover Square (11 June 2015) 
  • Guerrero, Lobo - Flight of Angels - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; The Sixteen's Choral Pilgrimage at Croydon Minster (10 June 2015) 
  • Britten, Vaughan Williams, Elgar - Folk Songs, On Wenlock Edge, Piano Quintet - Nicky Spence, Julius Drake, Doric String Quartet; Temple Song at Middle Temple Hall (8 June 2015)
  • Rossini - L'Italiana in Algeri - Helen Stanley, Oskar McCarthy, Oliver Brignall, Bruno Loxton, James Hurley; PopUp Opera at the Brunel Museum (8 June 2015)
  • Mozart - Cosi fan tutte - Andreea Soare, Kathryn Rudge, Robin Tritschler, Ashley Riches, Lesley Garrett, Neal Davies, John Fulljames, Douglas Boyd; Garsington Opera at Wormsley (7 June 2015)
  • Tchaikovsky - Queen of Spades - Peter Hoare, Giselle Allen, Felicity Palmer, David Alden, Edward Gardner; English National Opera (6 June 2015)
  • Jonathan Dove and April de Angelis - Flight - James Laing, Jennifer France, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Ellie Laugharne, Lucy Schaufer, Kitty Whately, George von Bergen, Nicholas Garrett, Victoria Simmonds, John Savournin, Stephen Barlow, Brad Cohen; Opera Holland Park (6 June 2015)
  • Stile Antico - Spitalfields Summer Music Festival at Christ Church, Spitalfields (5 June 2015) 
  • Handel - Israel in Egypt - La Nuova Musica, David Bates; Spitalfiellds Summer Music Festival at Christ Church, Spitalfields (5 June 2015)
  • Puccini - Il Trittico - Opera Holland Park, Martin Lloyd Evans & Oliver Platt, Stuart Stratford (2 June 2015)

May 2015

April  2015

 March 2015

February 2015

January 2015

December 2014

November 2014

October 2014

September 2014

August 2014

  • Prom 59 - Strauss - Elektra - BBC Symphony Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov at the Royal Albert Hall (31 August 2014)
  • Prom 58 - Strauss - Salome - Deutsche Oper Berlin, Donald Runnicles  (30 August 2014)
  • Monteverdi - The Coronation of Poppea - Ryedale Festival Opera, Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre (28 August 2014)
  • Prom 50 - Beethoven - Missa Solemnis - Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique at the Royal Albert Hall (26 August 2014)
  • Janacek - The Cunning Little Vixen - Co-Opera Co at John McIntosh Theatre (23 August 2014)
  • Prom 48 - Tomasson, Leifs, Beethoven, Schumann - Jonathan Biss, Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov at the Royal Albert Hall (22 August 2014)
  • Handel - Acis Galatea - Eboracum Baroque, Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre (22 August 2014)
  • Prom 47 - Britten - War Requiem - Toby Spence, Hanno Muller-Brachman, Susan Gritton, CBSO, Andris Nelsons at the Royal Albert Hall (21 August 2014)
  • Massenet - Werther - Adam Tunnicliffe, Katie Bray, dir Aylin Bozok; Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre (20 August 2014)
  • Prom 37 - Steve Reich - Endymion, BBC Singers, David Hill at the Royal Albert Hall (13 August 2014)
  • Menotti - The Medium - Operaview, director Natalie Katsou, musical director Maite Aguirre, Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre (14 August 2014)
  • Prom 36 - RVW's Job and William Alwyn - BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo at the Royal Albert Hall (13 August 2014)
  • Edward Lambert, Leo Geyer - Tete a Tete Opera Festival (11 August 2014)
  • Handel - Rinaldo  - Iestyn Davies, Karina Gauvin, Christina Landshamer, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Ottavio Dantone at Glyndebourne Festival Opera (9 August 2014)
  • Bellini - Norma - Yvonne Howard, Joseph Wolverton, Heather Shipp, cond. Dane Lam, Opera Holland Park (8 August 2014)
  • Toni Castells, Matt Rogers - Tete a Tete Opera Festival (7 August 2014)
  • Prom 28 - Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Brett Dean - Sakari Oramo, BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall (7 August 2014)
  • Tete a Tete Opera Festival (1 August 2014)

July 2014

June 2014

May 2014

April 2014

  • Voice of the Turtle Dove - The Sixteen, Eamonn Dougan at Croydon Priory (30 April 2014)
  • Arias for Farinelli - Ann Hallenberg, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset at the Wigmore Hall (28 April 2014)
  • London A Cappella Competition final - St John's Smith Square (26 April 2014)
  • Singing the Oceans Alive - Fairfield Halls, Croydon (25 April 2014)
  • London A Cappella Competition round 2 - St John's Smith Square (24 April 2014)
  • Melvyn Tam and Friends - Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School (22 April 2014)
  • Handel - Israel in Egpyt - Choir of King's College Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury at King's College Cambridge (19 April 2014)
  • Pergolesi - Stabat Mater - Sonia Prina, Roberta Invernizzi, The English Concert, Bernard Labadie at the Wigmore Hall (17 April 2014)
  • Tenebrae - Londinium and Andrew Griffiths at St Sepulchre without Newgate (16 April 2014)
  • CPE Bach - St. John Passion - Robin Tritschler, BBC Singers, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kyrill Karabits at Cadogan Hall (16 April 2014)
  • Mendelssohn, Schubert, Liszt, Dvorak - Benjamin Grosvenor and the Escher String Quartet at Temple Music (15 April 2014)
  • Chopin & Scriabin - Valery Gergiev, Daniil Trifonov and LSO at the Barbican (13 April 2014)
  • Handel duets - Robyn Allegra Parton, Raffaele Pe, Oxford Baroque at the London Handel Festival (12 April 2014)
  • Gorecki - Symphony no. 4 -Julian Rachlin, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrey Boreyko at Royal Festival Hall (12 April 2014)
  • John Tavener - As one who has slept - Reverie at St Dunstans in the West (10 April 2014) 
  • Cavalli - L'Ormindo - Royal Opera at the Sam Wanamaker Theatre, Shakespeare's Globe (4 April 2014) 
  • A Soldier's Tale - Christopher Foster and Audrey Hylands at the Barnes Music Festival (4 April 2014)
  • Thomas Ades - Powder her face - ENO at AmbikaP3 (4 April 2014)
  • A Tale of Two Cellos - Rhinegold Live: Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber (3 April 2014)
  • Antonio Poli at Rosenblatt Recitals - The Wigmore Hall (2 April 2014)
  • Borodin - Prince Igor - Novaya Opera at the London Coliseum (1 April 2014)

March 2014

  •  Jacques Cohen - Love Journeys - Jacques Cohen and Isis Ensemble at the Purcell Room (31 March 2014)
  • Victoria - In Terra Aliena - Rupert Damerell and Zenobia Consort at St James's Church, Spanish Place (29 March 2014)
  • Anonymity - Gregory Batsleer and the Portrait Choir, National Portrait Gallery (29 March 2014)
  • Richard Strauss - Die Frau ohne Schatten - Semyon Bychkov, Royal Opera, Covent Garden (29 March 2014)
  • First Time Live: Youth - Benjamin Pope, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra at the Grimsby Auditorium (27 March 2014)
  • Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Rossini - Alexandra Dariescu, Benjamin Pope, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra at the Grimsby Auditorium (26 March 2014)
  • Sibelius, Salonen, Shostakovich - Leila Josefowicz, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo at the Barbican Centre (26 March 2014)
  • Richard Strauss - Die Frau ohne Schatten - Semyon Bychkov, Royal Opera, Covent Garden (26 March 2014)
  • Russell Hepplewhite - Borka the Goose with no Feathers - English Touring Opera at Kew Gardens (20 March 2014)
  • Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius - City of London Choir, Guildford Choral Society, Leicester Philharmonic Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton at the Royal Albert Hall (19 March 2014)
  • Handel arias and suites - Rupert Charlesworth and Laurence Cummings at the Foundling Hospital Museum (19 March 2014)
  • Richard Strauss / Henrietta Bredin - My dearest Hedgehog - Gillian Keith, Oliver Cotton, Penny Downie, Stephen Barlow at Temple Music (18 March 2014)
  • Bellini - I Capuleti e i Montecchi - Robin Newton, Ana-Maria Labin, Catherine Carby, Chelsea Opera Group at the Queen Elizabeth Hall (16 March 2014)
  • The Lonely City - Scott Inglis-Kidger, Platinum Consort at Holy Trinity Sloane Street (15 March 2014)
  • John Rutter, Cambridge Singers - Choral at Cadogan at the Cadogan Hall (14 March 2014)
  • Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito - Ian Page, Classical Opera at the Cadogan Hall (13 March 2014)
  • Ronald Corp - Lullaby for a Lost Soul - Magid El-Bushra (12 March 2014)
  • Giuseppe Filianoti and Iain Burnside at Rosenblatt Recitals - The Wigmore Hall (11 March 2014)Bizet - Le Docteur Miracle - Pop-Up Opera at Drink, Shop & Do (10 March 2014)
  • Handel arias - Hagar Sharvit, Jory Vinikour at the London Handel Festival (10 March 2014)
  • Lied in London - Kate Lindsey, Gary Matthewman (9 March 2014)
  • Mozart - The Magic Flute - English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire (8 March 2014)
  • Dove - Pinocchio - Guildhall School of Music and Drama (8 March 2014)
  • Mozart - The Magic Flute - English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire (7 March 2014)
  • CPE Bach - Florilegium at the Wigmore Hall (6 March 2014)
  • Handel - Arianna in Creta - London Handel Festival at the Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music (5 March 2014) 
  • Donizetti - La Fille du Regiment - Juan Diego Florez, Patrizia Ciofi, Yves Abel at Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (4 March 2014)
  • Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen - Flow my tears - Theatre of Voices, London Sinfonietta, Paul Hiller at the Purcell Room (2 March 2014)
  • Alan Menken - Sister Act - Pimlico Opera at HMP and YOU Bronzefield, Ashford Surrey (2 March 2014)
  • Simon and Mark Nathan - Riptide: A Slasher Musical - Atomicus Productions at the Rosemary Branch Theatre (1 March 2014)

February 2014

  • Handel - Rodelinda - English National Opera at the London Coliseum (28 February 2014)
  • Hans Werner Henze - Boulevard Solitude - Welsh National Opera at Wales Millennium Centre (26 February 2014) 
  • Verdi - La Traviata - Solitude - Welsh National Opera at Wales Millennium Centre (25 February 2014) 
  • An Evening with Felicity Lott - ISM at the Forge, Camden (25 Feburary 2014)
  • Puccini - Manon Lescaut - Welsh National Opera at Wales Millennium Centre (22 February 2014)
  • Britten - Paul Bunyan - English Touring Opera at the Linbury Studio Theatre (19 February 2014)
  • Opus - Circa, Quatuor Debussy at the Barbican Theatre (18 February 2014)
  • Bach motets and early cantatas - Cantus Colln - The Wigmore Hall (18 February 2014)
  • Verdi - Rigoletto - English National Opera at the London Coliseum (15 February 2014)
  • Thea Musgrave - Total Immersion - BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the Barbican (15 February 2014)
  • Verdi - Rigoletto - English National Opera at the London Coliseum (13 February 2014)
  • Tippett - King Priam - English Touring Opera at the Linbury Studio Theatre (13 February 2014)
  • Mei Yi Foo - Lunchtime Recital - the Wigmore Hall (13  February 2014)
  • Vox Luminis - Choral at Cadogan, Cadogan Hall (12 February 2014)
  • Serenade - Aurora Orchestra at the Wigmore Hall (9 February 2014)
  • Chansonnerie - Londinium, Andrew Griffiths at St Sepulchre's Church (7 February 2014)
  • Handel - Theodora - Rosemary Joshua, Tim Mead, Sarah Connolly, English Concert, Harry Bicket at the Barbican (8 February 2014)
  • Britten, Ades, RVW - Philharmonia Orchestra, Nicholas Collon at the Royal Festival Hall (6 February 2014)

January 2014

  • Panufnik and Myaskovsky - Melos Sinfonia, Bartholemew LaFollette, Oliver Zefman at LSO St Lukes (31 January 2014)
  • John Webstger - The Duchess of Malfi - Sam Wanamaker Playhouse at the Globe (30 January 2014)
  • Britten - Peter Grimes - Stuart Skelton, Edward Gardner, ENO at London Coliseum (28 January 2014)
  • London A Cappella Festival - King's Place (25 January 2014)
  • JACK Quartet at the Wigmore Hall (25 January 2014)
  • An Eastern Vigil - Estonian Philharmonic Choir, Daniel Reuss at LSO St Lukes (22 January 2014)
  • Rough for Opera - Second Movement at the Cockpit Theatre (21 January 2014)
  • Lunchtime Recital - David Butt Philip and David Gowland at the Royal Opera House (20 January 2014)
  • Elgar Piano Quintet - Dante Quartet, Benjamin Frith (17 January 2014)
  • Schubert Die Winterreise - Gerald Finley and Julius Drake (15 January 2014)
  • Le Corsaire - English National Ballet at the London Coliseum (14 January 2014)
  • Handel Jephtha - James Gilchrist, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers at the Barbican (14 January 2014)
  • Filthy Lucre 3:Cults - The Bussey Building, Peckham (12 January 2014)
  • Beyond the Horizon - Concordia Foundation and Sakato Fukuda at St Martin in the Fields (7 January 2014)
  • Shostakovich and Mahler - Matthias Goerne and Leif Ove Andsnes at the Wigmore Hall (7 January 2014) 
  • Lunchtime Recital - Luis Gomes and David Garland at the Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House (6 January 2014)
  • Aurora's Road Trip - Aurora Orchestra at King's Place (4 January 2014)

December 2013

  • Bernstein - Candide - Menier Chocolate Factory (30 December 2013)
  • Charm Offensive - Fascinating Aida at South Bank Centre (23 December 2013)
  • Bach - Christmas Oratorio - Stephen Layton, Choir of Trinity College, Oxford, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment at St John's Smith Square (22 December 2013)
  • Bach - Mass in B Minor - Nicholas Collon, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Aurora Orchestra at King's Place (21 December 2013)
  • Handel - Messiah - David Hill, BBC Singers, St James Baroque at Temple Church (20 December 2013)
  • Goodnight Mr Tom - Tower Theatre Company at the Bridewell Theatre (17 December 2013)
  • Magnificat - Tallis Scholars at the Temple Winter Festival (17 December 2013)
  • Poulenc - Carmelites at Theatre des Champs Elysees, Paris (15 December 2013)
  • Offenbach - Fantasio Opera Rara and OAE, Mark Elder, Sarah Connolly at Royal Festival Hall (15 December 2013)
  • Lerner & Loewe - My Fair Lady - Chatelet Theatre, Paris (14 December 2013)
  • Songs of Protest - Women Sing East and the Tubthumping Choir at  Spitalfields Music Winter Festival (14 December 2013)
  • Handel, Bononcini and Ariosti - Lawrence Zazzo and La Nuova Musica at Spitalfields Music Winter Festival (13 December 2013)
  • Hilliard Ensemble 40th Birthday - Spitalfields Music Winter Festival (11 December 2013) 
  • Cello for Two - Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, Cadogan Hall (11 December 2013)
  • National Children's Orchestra - Royal Festival Hall (8 December 2013)
  • Christmas at the Chapel Royal - Chapelle du Roi, Alistair Dixon, St John's Smith Square (7 December 2013)
  • Couperin - Les Apotheoses - Christophe Rousset, Les Talens Lyriques, Wigmore Hall (6 December 2013)
  • Tippett - Songs and Quartets - Heath Quartet, Mark Padmore, James Baillieu, Wigmore Hall (3 December 2013)
  • Nocturne - Lucy Parham, Samuel West, Juliet Stevenson, Middle Temple Hall (2 December 2013)
  • Christmas with Edition Peters, Voces8, St Bartholomew the Great (2 December 2013)

November 2013

October 2013

September 2013

August 2013

July 2013

    June 2013

    May 2013

    April 2013

    March 2013

    February 2013

    January 2013

    December 2012

    November 2012

    October 2012

    September 2012

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Popular Posts