Performances we've heard

My contributors and I cover around 20 to 30 events per month usually in and around London but with occasional excursions to Cardiff, Leeds and other places. We review mainly classical music concerts and opera, with a sprinkling of theatre, ballet and other events, with everything from Renaissance music to contemporary. We try to present a varied selection, covering both major companies and smaller groups and try to give a reflection of London's vibrant classical music scene. Time constraints, and personal preferences, do govern what we review. This is a personal blog, and the following list of events we have reviewed in the last few years represents out own particular tastes.

This page lists the performances from January 2017, those for 2012 to 2016 are listed on a separate page.

April 2018
  • Mr Handel's Vauxhall Pleasures - Handel, Thomas Arne, Thomas Gladwin, John Hebden, William Boyce, John Worgan, Frederick Lampe; London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; London Handel Festival at St George's Church, Hanover Square  (4 April 2018)
  • Handel - Italian cantatas - Sabine Devieilhe, Lea Desandra, Emmanuelle Haïm, Le Concert d'Astrée; Wigmore Hall  (5 April 2018)
  • Verdi - Macbeth - Željko Lučić, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Anna Netrebko, dir: Phyllida Lloyd/ Daniel Dooner, cond: Antonio Pappano; Royal Opera House Live Cinema cast  (4 April 2018)
  • Arne - The Judgement of Paris, Handel - Semele (excerpts) - Soraya Mafi, Gillian Ramm, Susanna Fairburn, Ed Lyon, Anthony Gregory, The Brook Street Band, John Andrews; the London Handel Festival at St George's Church, Hanover Square  (6 April 2018)
  • Mark-Anthony Turnage - Coraline - Mary Bevan, Kitty Whately, Alexander Robin Baker, Britten Sinfonia, Sian Edwards: Royal Opera House at the Barbican Theatre  (7 April 2018)
  • Concrete Dreams - Southbank Centre 
  • Handel - Giulio Cesare - Tim Mead, Anna Devin, Hilary Summers, Rachel Kelley, Rupert Enticknap, Early Opera Company, Christian Curnyn; London Handel Festival at St John's Smith Square  (11 April 2018)
  • Handel - Teseo - Leila Zanetta, Meinir Wyn Roberts, Patrick Terry, La Nuova Musica, David Bates; London Handel Festival at St George's Church, Hanover Square  (12 April 2018)
  • David Hare - The Moderate Soprano - Roger Allam, Nancy Carroll, Anthony Calf, Jacob Fortune-Lloyd, Paul Jesson, Jade Williams, dir: Jeremy Herrin  (12 April 2018)
  • Sacred and Profane - music by William Cornysh & Benjamin Britten; The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; St Albans Cathedral  (14 April 2018)
  • Wagner -  Der Ring des Nibelungen - Rúni Brattaberg, Robert Dean Smith, Christian Franz, Kathrin Göring, Claudia Huckle, Gal James, Dan Karlström, Danae Kontor, Christine Liber, Jürgen Linn, Karin Lovelius, Monica Mascus, Meagan Miller, Thomas Mohr, Iain Paterson, Tuomas Pursio, dir: Rosamund Gilmore, cond: Ulf Schirmer; Oper Leipzig, Leipzig 
  • Stravinsky - Pulcinella, Puccini - Gianni Schicchi - Christopher Purves, singers from Guildhall School, London Schools Symphony Orchestra, Dominic Wheeler; Barbican Hall  (18 April 2018)
  • Edward Nesbit - Antigone's Grief, Leos Janacek - Diary of One who Vanished - Sam Furness, Angharad Lyddon, Anthony Flaum, Thomas Ang, dir: Jack Furness; Shadwell Opera at Omnibus Theatre (26 April 2018)
  • Shostakovich - Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Eva-Maria Westbroek, John Daszak, Brandon Jovanovich, John Tomlinson, dir: Richard Jones/Elaine Kidd, cond: Antonio Pappano; Royal Opera  (27 April 2018)
  • Philip Venables, Sarah Kane - 4:48 Psychosis - Gweneth-Ann Rand, Lucy Schauffer, Lucy Hall, Susanna Hurrell, Samantha Price, Rachael Lloyd, Chroma, dir: Ted Huffman, cond: Richard Baker; Royal Opera at Lyric Hammersmith (28 April 2018)

March 2018
  • Benjamin Britten - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Christopher Ainslie, Soraya Mafi, Clare Presland, David Webb, Matthew Durkan, Eleanor Dennis, Joshua Bloom, dir: Robert Carsen, cond: Alexander Soddy; English National Opera at the London Coliseum  (1 March 2018)
  • Puccini - Il tabarro and Gianni Schicchi - Sarah-Jane Lewis, Charne Rochford, Craig Smith, Andrew Slater, Galina Averina, Luciano Botelho, Clarissa Meek, dir: James Conway, Liam Steel, cond: Michael Rosewell; English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire.  (2 March 2018)
  • Vahan Salorian and Dominic Kimberlin - Goldilocks and the Three Little Pigs - Alice Privett, Carolyn Dobbin, Nicholas Lester, Daniel Keating-Robert, dir: Pedro Ribeiro, cond: Paul Wingfield; The Opera Story at the Copeland Gallery  (3 March 2018)
  • Poulenc - Dialogues des Carmélites - Lucy Anderson, Claire Lees, Michelle Alexander, Emily Kyte, Georgia Mae Bishop, dir: Martin Lloyd Evans, cond: Dominic Wheeler; Guildhall School of Music and Drama  (5 March 2018)
  • Songs for Nancy - Mozart, Salieri, Stephen Storace, Martin y Soler, Haydn; Jacquelyn Stucker, Rhiannon Llewellyn, Chroma, Andrew Griffiths; Bampton Classical Opera at St John's Smith Squaree  (7 March 2018)
  • Janacek - From the House of the Dead - dir: Krzysztof Warlikowski, cond: Mark Wigglesworth; Royal Opera House (7 March 2018)
  • Bizet - Carmen - Gaelle Arquez, Andrea Carè, Alexey Markov, Susanna Hurrell, dir: Barrie Kosky, cond: Christopher Willis; Royal Opera  (8 March 2018)
  • Handel - Giulio Cesare - Helen Sherman, Marie Lys, John Lattimore, Catherine Hopper, Russell Harcourt, dir: Greg Eldridge, cond: Dane Lam; Bury Court Opera  (10 March 2018)
  • Handel - Rinaldo - Iestyn Davies, Jane Archibald, Joelle Harvey, Sasha Cooke, Luca Pisaroni,Jakub Jozef Orlinski, Owen Willetts, The English Concert, Harry Bickett; Barbican Hall  (13 March 2018)
  • Verdi - La traviata - Claudia Boyle, Lukhanyo Moyake, Alan Opie, dir: Daniel Kramer, cond: Leo McFall; English National Opera at the London Coliseum  (16 March 2018)
  • Jonathan Dove - Flight - dir: Martin Duncan, cond: Gareth Hancock; Royal Academy Opera (17 March 2018) 
  • The Lure of the East - Schubert, Schumann, Wolf, Strauss, Bizet, Fauré, Saint-Saëns, Roussell, Sullivan, Coward; Soraya Mafi, Graham Johnson; Wigmore Hall (18 March 2018)
  • Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn songs & duets - Christoph Prégardien, Julia Kleiter, Julius Drake; Temple Song at Middle Temple Hall (21 March 2018)
  • Verdi - Don Carlos (Paris 1867) - Sergey Romanovsky, Stephane Degout, Michele Pertusi, Sally Matthews, Eve-Maud Hubeaux  (24 March 2018)
  • Berlin Festtage, Debussy: Le Martyre de saint Sébastien, Fantaisie for piano and orchestra, Mahler Symphony No. 7 - Martha Argerich, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim; Berlin Philharmonie  (24 March 2018)
  • Gilbert & Sullivan - The Mikado - Matthew Palmer, Jack Roberts, Philip Lee, Matthew Kellett, Alys Roberts, Charles Court Opera, John Savournin, David Eaton; King's Head Theatre  (27 March 2018)
  • Guardian Angel - Biber, Bach, Jonathan Dove, James MacMillan, Owain Park; Voces8, Rachel Podger; Kings Place (28 March 2018)
  • Verdi - Falstaff - Daniela Barcellona, Alfredo Daza, Francesco Demuro, Barbara Frittoli, Katharina Kammerloher, Jan Martinik, Stephan Rügamer, Jürgen Sacher, Nadine Sierra, Michael Volle, dir: Mario Martone, cond, Daniel Barenboim; Staatsoper Berlin  (28 March 2018)
  • Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro -  Thomas Oliemans, Rhian Lois, Ashley Riches, Lucy Crowe, Katie Coventry, dir: Fiona Shaw / Peter Relton, cond: Martyn Brabbins; English National Opera  (29 March 2018)
  • Bach - St John Passion - Nick Pritchard, Neal Davies, Anna Dennis, Helen Charlston, Hiroshi Amako, Ashley Riches, Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton; St John's Smith Square  (30 March 2018)
  • The Gesualdo Six, Tenebrae, Nigel Short; Holy Week Festival at St John's Smith Square (30 March 2018)
  • Rebels on Pointe: an affectionate tribute to Les Ballets Trockadero de Montecarlo
February 2018
  • Handel - Orlando - Lawrence Zazzo, Rowan Pierce, Lucy Crowe, Christopher Lowrey, William Berger, La Nuova Musica, David Bates - St John's Smith Square  (1 February 2018)
  • Erich Korngold - Die tote Stadt - Florian Daum, Grace Durham, Burkhard Fritz, Tahnee Niboro, Timothy Oliver, Michael Porter, Manuela Uhl, Tichina Vaughn, dir: David Bösch, cond: Dmitri Jurowski - Semperoper, Dresden  (2 February 2018)
  • 'You still have to make the right line' - Michael Finnissy day at St John's College, Cambridge (3 February 2018)
  • Verdi - La forza del destino - Mary Elizabeth Williams, Gwyn Hughes Jones, Luis Cansino, Miklos Sebestyen, Justina Gringyte, Donald Maxwell, dir: David Pountney, cond: Carlo Rizzi - Welsh National Opera at the Wales Millennium Centre (4 February 2018)
  • A Heine Songbook - Schumann Dichterliebe - Robin Tritschler, Christopher Glynn - Wigmore Hall (7 February 2018)
  • Gilbert & Sullivan - Iolanthe - Samantha Price, Andrew Shore, Yvonne Howard, Ellie Laugharne, Marcus Farnsworth, Ben Johnson, Ben McAteer, Barnaby Rea, dir: Cal McCrystal, cond: Timothy Henty - English National Opera at the London Coliseum  (13 February 2018)
  • Philip Glass - Satyagraha - Clive Bayley, Charlotte Beament, Nicholas Folwell, Stephanie Marshall, Anna-Clare Monk, Andri Björn Róbertsson, Toby Spence, Sarah Pring, Eddie Wade, dir: Phelim McDermott/Julian Crouch, cond: Karen Karnensek - English National Opera at London Coliseum (14 February 2018)
  • Robert Schumann, Helen Grime, Mahler, Ives, Britten - Ruby Hughes, Joseph Middleton - Wigmore Hall (15 February 2018)
  • Jake Heggie - Dead Man Walking - Joyce DiDonato, Michael Mayes, Maria Zifchak, dir: Leonard Foglia, BBC Symphony Orchestra, cond: Mark Wigglesworth - Barbican  (20 February 2018)
  • Rossini: Fireworks! - Elena Xanthoudakis, Catherine Carby, Luciano Botelho, John-Colyn Gyeantey, cond: John Andrews - English Touring Opera at Hackney Empire  (22 February 2018)
  • Stravinsky, Berlioz, Haydn, Purcell - Karen Cargill, Scottish Ensemble, Matthew Truscott - Kings Place  (23 February 2018)
  • Rossini - Mosè in Egitto - James Platt, Catherine Carby, Nico Darmanin, Anush Hovhannisyan, Ji Hun Kim, Daniel Grice, cond: Robin Newton - Chelsea Opera Group at Cadogan Hall  (24 February 2018)
  • Handel - My Heart is Inditing, Nisi Dominus, Zadok the Priest, Foundling Hospital Anthem - Mary Bevan, Tim Mead, Gwilym Bowen, Florilegium, Stephen Layton; St John's Smith Square (27 February 2018)

January 2018
  • Meyerbeer - Le prophète - Bruce Sledge, Ronnita Miller, Nicole Haslett, Andrew Finden, Derek Welton, Andrew Dickinson, Thomas Lehman, dir Olivier Py, cond: Enrique Mazzola - Deutsche Oper, Berlin  (4 January 2018)
  • Haydn - The Creation - Charlotte Beament, James Way, Dingle Yandell, Choir and Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Adam Fischer - Kings Place  (6 January 2018)
  • Puccini - La Boheme - Lizzie Holmes, Honey Rouhani, Matthew Kimble, Matthew Palmer, Elspeth Wilkes, William Rudge - King's Head Theatre at Trafalgar Studios (6 January 2018)
  • Herrmann, Liebermann, Gershwin, Birtwistle, Bernstein - Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Ingo Metzmacher - Kölner Philharmonie  (7 January 2018)
  • Handel - arias, concerti grossi and overtures - Christopher Purves, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen - Milton Court Concert Hall  (7 January 2018)
  • Purcell (realised Britten), Schubert, Schumann: Kerner Lieder - Allan Clayton, James Baillieu - Wigmore Hall  (9 January 2018)
  • Rowan Pierce and William Carter in Purcell (10 January 2018)
  • Aiming at paradise - songs from Alisa Firsova, Bryan Hymel & Irini Kyriakidou Hymel (11 January 2018) 
  • Richard Strauss - Salome - Malin Byström, John Daszak, Michaela Schuster, Michael Volle, dir: David McVicar / Barbara Lluch, cond: Henrik Nánási - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
  • Monteverdi - Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The return of Ulysses) - Roderick Williams, Christine Rice, Caitlin Hulcup, Catherine Carby, Samuel Boden, dir: John Fulljames, cond: Christian Curnyn, orchestra of the Early Opera Company - Royal Opera at the Roundhouse (13 January 2018)
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber - The Phantom of the Opera - Amy Manford, Ben Lewis, Jeremy Taylor - Her Majesty's Theatre (19 January 2018)
  • The score remains - David Pountney rehearses Verdi's La forza del destino  - Victoria & Albert Museum (20 January 2018)
  • Chants d'amour: Mozart, Bizet, Strauss, Mendelssohn, Faure, Liszt - Louise Alder, James Baillieu - Wigmore Hall (20 January 2018)
  • The Schumanns at Home: Clara Schumann, Fanny Mendelssohn, Felix Mendelssohn, Frederick Chopin, Franz Liszt, Hector Berlioz, Robert Schumann - Sophie Bevan, Julius Drake - Temple Song at Middle Temple Hall  (22 January 2018)
  • 1768: A Retrospective: Haydn, Jomelli, Mozart, JC Bach, Vanhal - Chiara Skerath, Katy Bircher, The Mozartists, Ian Page - Wigmore Hall  (23 January 2018)
  • Estonian Voices at the London A Cappella Festival - Kings Place (25 January 2018)
  • Purcell, Liza Lehmann, Ned Rorem, Stephen Hough - Songspiel, Lizzie Holmes, Paul McKenzie, Eirian Lewis - Shoreditch Treehouse  (28 January 2018)
  • Arvo Pärt, Jonathan Harvey, Cyrillus Kreek, Veljo Tormis - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kaspars Putninš - Milton Court Concert Hall  (30 January 2018)
  • Ambroise Thomas - Hamlet - Quirijn de Lang, Lucie Chartin, Martijn Sanders, Martine Prins, dir: Serge van Veggel, cond:Hernan Schvartzman, New European Ensemble - OPERA2DAY at the Koninklijke Schouwburg, The Hague (30 January 2018)
  • Wagner - Der Ring des Nibelungen - Albert Dohmen, Vitalij Kowaljow, Petra Lang, Christa Mayer, Andreas Schager, Gerhard Siegel, Kurt Streit, Georg Zeppenfeld, dir: Willy Decker, cond: Christian Thielemann - Semperoper, Dresden 

December 2017
  • Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin - James Way, Nigel Foster; London Song Festival at Hinde Street Methodist Church (1 December 2017)
  • La lyra d'Orfeo - Luigi Rossi, Maurizio Cazzati, Lorenzo Allegri; Giuseppina Bridelli, L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar; Wigmore Hall (1 December 2017)
  • Reversal of Fortunes - Bach, Telemann; Academy of Ancient Music, Bojan Cicic, Rachel Brown, Rachel Beckett, Alastair Ross; Milton Court Concert Hall (7 December 2017)
  • Russian Revolution Centenary Concert - Rachmaninov, Borodin, Mussorgsky, Alyabyev, Tchaikovsky; Ilona Domnich, Paul Whelan, Nigel Foster; London Song Festival at Hinde Street Methodist Church (8 December 2017)
  • Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana, Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Bryan Hymel, Elina Garanca, Carmen Giannattasio, Mark S Doss, Simon Keenlyside, dir: Damiano Michieletto / Rodula Gaitanou, cond: Daniel Oren (9 December 2017)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov - Christmas Eve - Natasha Jouhl, Jonathan Stoughton, Anne-Marie Owens, Jeremy White, Keel Watson, cond: Timothy Burke; Chelsea Opera Group at the Cadogan hall (10 December 2017)
  • Bach - Christmas Oratorio, parts 1,4,5,6 - Mary Bevan, Emilie Renard, Hugo Hymas, Edward Grint, the Dunedin Consort, John Butt; Wigmore Hall (16 December 2017)
  • Bach - B minor mass - Solomon's Knot; St John's Smith Square (18 December 2017) 
  • The Sixteen at Christmas - Poulenc, Palestrina, Marco Galvani, Allan Bullard, John Joubert, John Rutter, Kim Panter, Herbert Howells - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Cadogan Hall  (18 December 2017)
  • Tchaikovsky, Alexandra Dariescu - The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu - Alexandra Dariescu, Amy Drew, Nick Hillel, Adam Smith, Jenna Lee; Milton Court Concert Hall (19 December 2017)
  • Hannah Conway A young known voice, Handel Messiah - Mary Bevan, Reginald Mobley, Thomas Hobbs, Christopher Purves, Academy of Ancient Music and choir, Richard Egarr; Barbican (20 December 2017)
  • Bach - Christmas Oratorio (Cantatas 1,2,3,6) - Anna Dennis, Helen Charlston, Gwilym Bowen, Matthew Brook, choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Stephen Layton; St John's Smith Square (22 December 2017) 
  • Verdi - Falstaff - Julien Behz, Craig Colclough, Michael Colvin, Denzil Delaere, Anat Edri, Johannes Martin Kränzle, Kai Rüütel, Markus Suihkonen, Iris Vermillion, Jacqueline Wagner, dir:Christoph Waltz, cond:Tomáš Netopil - Opera Vlaanderen Antwerpen (29 December 2017)
  • Blow, Purcell, Handel, Vivaldi - Emöke Baráth, Peter Whelan, Neil Brough, Paul Sharp, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen - Wigmore Hall  (31 December 2017)

November 2017
  • Puccini - Tosca - Claire Rutter, Kristján Jóhannsson, Ólafur Kjartan Sigurðarson, dir: Greg Eldridge, cond: Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason; Icelandic Opera at Harpa (5 November 2017)
  • Schumann - Liederkreis Op.24 & 39 - Ailish Tynan, James Newby, Nigel Foster; London Song Festival at Hinde Street Methodist Church (10 November 2017)
  • Monteverdi - L'Orfeo - Rory Carver, Helen Charlston, Jenni Harper, Richard Moore, Andrew Robinson, dir: Thomas Guthrie, musical dir: Deborah Roberts, Oliver Webber; Brighton Early Music Festival at The Old Market (11 November 2017)
  • Peter Maxwell Davies - The Lighthouse - Paul Curievici, Owain Browne, Pauls Putnins, dir: Jack Furness, cond: Finnegan Downie Dear; Shadwell Opera at the Hackney showroom (12 November 2017)
  • Bach (orchestrated Stokowski), Britten, Butterworth, RVW - Matthew Trusler, Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth; The Dome, Brighton (12 November 2017)
  • Bach - Christmas Oratorio - Hannah Ely, Rebecca Leggett, Hugo Hymas, Simon Wallfisch, BREMF Singers & Players, John Hancorn; Brighton Early Music Festival (12 November 2017)
  • Fables re-sung - Liszt, Schumann, Wolf, Caplet, Bennett; Anna Sideris, Brian McAlea, Lara Marie Müller, Dylan Perez; re-sung at Bloomsbury Baptist Church (15 November 2017)
  • Distant Love - Beethoven, Mahler, Poulenc, Schubert, Schuman, Duparc, Berlioz, Amy Woodforde-Finden, Frank Bridge, Brahms, Albert Roussel, Rogers & Hammerstein; Anna Huntley, Ashley Riches, Nigel Foster; London Song Festival at Hinde Street Methodist Church (17 November 2017)
  • Humperdinck - Hansel & Gretel - Sofia Larsson, Polly Leech, Ailsa Mainwaring, James Harrison, dir: James Huntley, md: Berrak Dyer; Pop-Up Opera at the Victoria & Albert Museum (18 November 2017) 
  • Nico Muhly - Marnie - Sasha Cooke, Daniel Okulitch, James Laing, Lesley Garrett, dir: Michael Mayer, cond: Martyn Brabbins; English National Opera at the London Coliseum (18 November 2017)
  • Rossini - Semiramide - Joyce DiDonato, Daniela Barcellona, Lawrence Brownlee, Michele Pertusi/Mirco Palazzi, dir: David Alden, cond: Antonio Pappano; Royal Opera, Covent Garden (20 November 2017)
  • Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel - Whistle-Stop Opera production for schools, Concordia Foundation at St Paul's Church, Covent Garden  (20 November 2017)
  • Schütz, Bach, Lassus, Handl, Hassler, Daser Knofel - Stile Antico; Cadogan Hall (23 November 2017)
  • Schumann Dichterliebe, A.E.Housemann; Gareth Brynmor John, Nigel Foster, Gabriel Woolf; London Song Festival at Hinde Street Methodist Church (24 November 2017)
  • Mahler - Symphony No 3 in D minor - Toshio Hosokawa: Meditation für Orchester;Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, conducted by Cornelius Meister, Karen Cargill mezzo-soprano; Berliner Philharmonie (25 November 2017)
  • Purcell, Corbetta, Draghi, Marais - Anna Dennis, Sounds Baroque, Julian Perkins; Conway Hall (26 November 2017)
  • ORA Advent Calendar - ORA, Suzi Digby; Royal Hospital Chelsea (30 November 2017) 
  • Despatch from Berlin - Rachmaninov, Stravinsky, Bartok, Dukas; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle, Staatskapelle Berlin , Francois-Xavier Roth; Berlin (30 November 2017)

October 2017
  • Purcell - King Arthur - Ray Fearon, Louise Alder, Mhairi Lawson, Reginald Mobley, Charles Daniels, Ivan Ludlow, Ashley Riches, Academy of Ancient Music, dir: Daisy Evans, cond: Richard Egarr; Barbican Hall (3 October 2017)
  • Puccini - Tosca - Becca Marriott, Roger Paterson, Michael Georgiou, dir: Adam Spreadbury Maher, md: Panaretos Kyriatzidis; King's Head Theatre (2 October 2017)
  • Borrowed repertoire & afterdinner cheese - Beethoven, Mahler, Faure, Gaubert, Jack White, Sulek; Peter Moore, Richard Uttley; Wigmore Hall (3 October 2017)
  • Handel - Giulio Cesare, parts 1 & 2 - Christopher Ainslie, Soraya Mafi, Catherine Carby, Kitty Whately, Benjamin Williamson, dir: James Conway, cond: Jonathan Peter Kenny; English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire (4 & 5 October 2017)
  • Rossini - The Barber of Seville - Morgan Pearse, Sarah Tynan, Eleazar Rodriguez, Alan Opie, Alastair Miles, Yvonne Howard, dir: Jonathan Miller/Peter Relton, cond: Hilary Griffiths: English National Opera (5 October 2017)
  • Rameau - Dardanus - Galina Averina, Anthony Gregory, Timothy Nelson, Grant Doyle, Frederick Long, dir: Douglas Rintoul, cond: Jonathan Williams; English Touring Opera at Hackney Empire (6 October 2017)
  • Two Piano Marathon - Adams, Mozart, Rachmaninov, Elena Langer, Ravel, Schumann, Shostakovich, Lutoslawski; Charles Owen, Katya Apekisheva, Danny Driver, Melvyn Tan, Ilya Nitin, Lisa Smirnova; London Piano Festival at Kings Place (7 October 2017)
  • Bellini - Norma - Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, dir: David McVicar, cond: Carlo Rizzi: Met Live in HD (7 October 2017)
  • Verdi - Les vepres Siciliennes - Malin Bystrom, Bryan Hymel, Erwin Schrott, Michael Volle, dir: Stefan Herheim/Daniel Dooner, cond: Maurizio Benini; Royal Opera House (12 October 2017)
  • Rossini, Stravinsky, Mendelssohn - Roman Simovic, Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Gergiev; Oxford Town hall (13 October 2017)
  • Mozart - The Magic Flute - Golda Schultz, Charles Castronovo, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Rene Pape, dir: Julie Taymor, cond: James Levine; Met Live in HD (14 October 2017)
  • Roussel, Fauré, Debussy - The Neave Trio; The Chapel, Park Lane, Norwich (15 October 2017) 
  • Brahms Late Idyll - Brahms, Schubert, Dvorak, Marx, Zemlinsky - Ashley Riches, Sholto Kynoch, Natasha Loges, Emma Stannard, Louise Demeny, Max Welford, Brian O'Kane, William Vann; Oxford Lieder Festival
  • Lieder vom Orient - Schubert, Brahms, Schumann, Loewe, Wolf, Strauss - Benjamin Appl, Graham Johnson; Oxford Lieder Festival (17 October 2017)
  • Handel - Semele - Louise Alder, James Way, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Ashley Riches, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Christophe Rousset; Royal Festival Hall (18 October 2017)
  • Janacek Osud, Ravel L'enfant et les sortileges - John Graham Hall, Giselle Allen, Rosalind Plowright, Wallis Giunta, dir: Annabel Arden, cond: Martin Andre; Opera North at the Grand Theatre, Leeds (20 October 2017)
  • Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti, Gilbert & Sullivan Trial by Jury - Quirijn de Lang, Wallis Giunta, Amy Freston, Nicholas Watts, Jeremy Peaker, Claire Pascoe, dir: Matthew Eberhardt & John Savournin, cond: Tobias Ringborg & Oliver Rundell; Opera North at the Grand Theatre, Leeds (21 October 2017)
  • Leoncavallo Pagliacci, Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Richard Burkhard, Peter Auty, Elin Pritchard, Jonathan Stoughton, Giselle Allen, Rosalind Plowright, Phillip Rhodes, Katie Bray, dir: Charles Edwards & Karoline Sofulak, cond; Tobias Ringborg; Opera North at the Grand Theatre, Leeds (21 October 2017)
  • Brett Dean & Matthew Jocelyn - Hamlet - David Butt Philip, Jennifer France, William Dazeley, Louise Winter, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, dir: Neil Armfield / Lloyd Wood, cond: Duncan Ward; Glyndebourne on Tour (24 October 2017)
  • Handel - Rodelinda - Rebecca Evans, Tim Mead, Juan Sancho, Neal Davies, Susan Bickely, Christopher Lowrey, dir: Richard Jones / Donna Stirrup, cond: Christian Curnyn; English National Opera at the London Coliseum (26 October 2017)
  • The Extraordinary Cabaret of Dorian Gray - Ruby in the Dust Theatre; The Pleasance (27 October 2017) 
  • Plainsong to Polyphony - Leonin, Perotin, Machaut, Dunstable, Dufay, Obrecht, Isaac, Gombert, Ockeghem, Josquin, Richafort, Vaet, Fayrax, Tallis - The BREMF Consort of Voices, Lacock Scholars, Deborah Roberts, Greg Skidmore; Brighton Early Music Festival at St Bartholomew's Church (28 September 2017)
  • Rameau - Pygmalion - Josh Cooter, Angela Hicks, Rosalie Wahlfird, Roberta Diamond, Ensemble Moliere, dir: Karolina Sofulak, cond; Satoko Doi-Luck; Brighton Early Music Festival at the Sallis Benney Theatre (29 October 2017)
  • Mozart - Don Giovanni - Matthew Sprange, Caroline modiba, Elizabeth Roberts, Samuel Pantcheff, Jorge Navarro Colorado, Sian Cameron, dir: Sophie Gilpin, cond: Sonia Ben Santamaria; HeadFirst Productions at the Pleasance (30 October 2017)

September 2017
  • Judith Weir - The Vanishing Bridegroom - Alexandra Lowe, David Horton, Ian Beadle, Timothy Edlin, Ida Ränzlöv, dir: Stuart Barker, Southbank Sinfonia, cond: James Holmes; British Youth Opera at the Peacock Theatre (2 September 2017)
  • Shostakovich, Alexandra Harwood, Schnittke, Glinka - I Musicanti; St John's Smith Square (3 September 2017)
  • Stanford, Schumann, Chopin, Mendelssohn - Sam Haywood; Rhinegold Live at Conway Hall (5 September 2017)
  • Poulenc, Palestrina - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; St James's Spanish Place  (6 September 2017)
  • Howard Blake - Sleepwalking, Piano Concerto, Diversions, Elegia Stravagante - Sophie Witte, Sasha Grynuk, Benedict Kloeckner, Nicolas Dautricourt, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Howard Blake; Cadogan Hall (7 September 2017)
  • Sondheim - Follies - directed by Dominic Cooke, with Imelda Staunton, Janie Dee, Philip Quast and Peter Forbes; National Theatre (2 & 8 September 2017)
  • Salieri - La scuola de' gelosi - Matthew Sprange, Kate Howden, Samuel Pantcheff, Nathalie Chalkley Rhiannon Llewellyn, Alessandro Fisher, Thomas Herford, dir: Jeremy Gray, cond: Anthony Kraus; Bampton Classical Opera at St John's Smith Square (12 September 2017)
  • Puccini - La Boheme - Michael Fabiano, Nicole Car, Mariusz Kwiecien, Simona Mihai, Luca Tittoto, Florian Sempey, dir: Richard Jones, cond: Antonio Pappano; Royal Opera House  (16 September 2017)
  • Dominic Robertson - Mozart vs Machine - Frederic Wake-Walker, Mahogany Opera Group; Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh (17 September 2017)
  • Berlioz - La damnation de Faust - Bryan Hymel, Karen Cargill, Christopher Purves, London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle; Barbican Hall (17 September 2017) 
  • Jonathan Dove, Alasdair Middleton - Mansfield Park - Martha Jones, Henry Neill, Nick Pritchard, Shelley Jackson, dir: Martin Lloyd-Evans, cond: David Parry; The Grange Festival (17 September 2017)
  • Johann Michael Bach, Johann Christoph Bach, Philipp Heinrich Erlebach, Dietrich Buxtehude, Johann Sebastian Bach - Vox Luminis; Wigmore Hall (19 September 2017)
  • Rossini - L’occasione fa il ladro - Enrico Iviglia, Rocio Perez, Giorgio Misseri, dir: Elisabetta Brusa, cond: Michele Gamba; Teatro la Fenice, Venice   (20 September 2017)
  • Telemann, Bach, Alessandro Scarlatti - Carolyn Sampson, Da Camera; Kings Place (20 September 2017)
  • Palestrina, Monteverdi, Allegri, Gesualdo, Lotti - The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Cadogan Hall (22 September 2017)
  • Enescu - Oedipe - Paul Gay, Willard White, Christopher Purves, Graham Clark, Ruxandra Donose, Ildiko Komlosi, Felicity Palmer, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski; Royal Festival Hall  (23 September 2017)
  • The Grange Festival International Singing Competition 2017 (24 September 2017)
  • Britten, Silvestrov, Janacek - Jan Vogler, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski; Royal Festival Hall (28 September 2017)
  • Verdi - Aida - Latonia Moore, Gwyn Hughes Jones, Michelle DeYoung, Musa Ngqungwana, dir: Phelim McDermott, cond: Keri-Lynn Wilson; English National Opera (29 September 2017)
  • Michael Haydn, RVW, Alec Roth, Haydn, Thomas Ades, Schubert; James Gilchrist, Chi-Chi Nwanoku, Nicholas Daniel,Navarra Quartet, Endellion String Quartet, Guy Johnson; Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival (30 September 2017)
August 2017
  • Handel - Israel in Egypt (1739 version) - Choir of the Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, William Christie; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall  (1 August 2017)
  • Heinrich Schütz, JS Bach  - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall  (2 August 2017)
  • Chabrier - Une Education Manquée - Pop-Up Opera, William Cole, Isabelle Kettle; Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre  (2 August 2017)
  • Brian Elias - Cello Concerto  - Leonard Elschenbroich, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Ryan Wigglesworth; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall  (9 August 2017)
  • Rogers & Hamerstein - Oklahoma! - John Wilson, John Wilson Orchestra, Nathaniel Hackmann, Scarlett Strallen, Robert Fairchild, Lizzy Connolly, Marcus Brigstocke, Belinda Lang, and David Seadon-Young; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall (11 August 2017)
  • Saint-Saens - Samson et Dalila  - Leonel Pinheiro, Marianne Vidal, Thomas Humphreys, dir:Aylin Bozok, md: Kelvin Lim; Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre  (16 Augusst 2017)
  • Wagner - Die Meistersinger  - Daniel Behle, Günter Groissböck, Johannes Martin Kränzle, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Anne Schwanewilms, Klaus Florian Vogt, Michael Volle, dir: Barrie Kosky, cond: Philippe Jordan; Bayreuth Festival  (19 August 2017)
  • Schoenberg - Gurrelieder  - Simon O'Neill, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Karen Cargill, Thomas Quasthoff, London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall  (19 August 2017)
  • Bach's St John Passion performed within a reconstruction of the Leipzig liturgy for Good Friday Vespers - Nicholas Mulroy, Matthew Brook, Sophie Bevan, Tim Mead, Andrew Tortise, Konstantin Wolff, Dunedin Consort, John Butt; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall  (20 Augusst 2017)
  • Wagner - Tristan und Isolde - Stephen Gould, Petra Lang, Christa Mayer, Raimund Nolte, René Pape, Iain Paterson, dir: Katharina Wagner, cond: Christian Thielemann; Bayreuth Festiva
  • Wagner - Parsifal - Karl-Heinz Lehner, Ryan McKinny, Elena Pankratova, Andreas Schager, Derek Welton, Georg Zeppenfeld, dir: Uwe Eric Laufenberg, cond: Hartmut Haenchen; Bayreuth Festival (21 August 2017)
  • Richard Wagner - Der Ring des Nibelungen - directed Frank Castorf, conducted Marek Janowski; Bayreuth Festival (23-28 August 2017)
  • Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito -  Anna Stephany, Alice Coote, Richard Croft, Joelle Harvey, Michele Losier, Clive Bayley, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, cond: Robin Ticciati; Glyndebourne Opera at the BBC Proms (28 August 2017)
  • Waterworks - Philip Glass, Charles Coleman, Gene Pritsker, Handel; Mikhail Simonyan, Baltic Sea Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi; Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg (29 August 2017)
July 2017
  • Final of the London International A Cappella Choral Competition - St John's Smith Square (1 July 2017)
  • Domenico Scarlatti, Vaclav Trojan, Victor Vlasov, Petri Makkonen, Alessandro Marcello/JS Bach, Vladislav Zolotaryov, Astor Piazzolla - Bartosz Glowacki - Rhinegold Live at the Conway Hall  (4 July 2017)
  • Richard Wagner - Die Walküre  - Bryan Register, Claire Rutter, Jane Dutton, Thomas Hall, dir: Stephen Medcalf, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, cond: Stephen Barlow; Grange Park Opera  (5 July 2017)
  • Verdi - Macbeth (1847) - Stephen Gadd, Kate Ladner, Oleg Tsibulko, Jung Soo Yun, dir: Elijah Moshinsky, Northern Chamber Orchestra, cond: Stephen Barlow: Buxton Festival  (7 July 2017)
  • Benjamin Britten - Albert Herring - Bradley Smith, Yvonne Howard, Heather Shipp, Lucy Schaufer, Kathryn Rudge, Morgan Pearse, John Molloy, Nicholas Merryweather, Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Mary Hegarty, dir: Francis Matthews, Northern Chamber Orchestra, cond: Justin Doyle; Buxton Festival  (8 July 2017)
  • Puccini - Turandot - Christina Goerke, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Hibla Gerzmava, Dan Ettinger; Royal Opera House (9 July 2017) 
  • Mozart - Lucio Silla  - Joshua Ellicott, Rebecca Bottone, Madeleine Pierard, Fflur wyn, Karolina Plickova, Ben Thapa, dir: Harry Silverstein, the English Concert, cond: Laurence Cummings; Buxton Festival  (9 July 2017)
  • Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin - Iestyn Davies, Julius Drake; Temple Song at Middle Temple Hall
  • Auber, Halévy, Hérold, Rossini, Donizetti, Verdi  - Joyce El-Khoury, Michael Spyres, the Hallé, Carlo Rizzi  - Opera Rara at Cadogan Hall  (14 July 2017)
  • Janacek - Kat'a Kabanova - Julia Sporsen, Peter Hoare, Anne Mason, Nicky Spence, Clare Presland, Paul Curievici, Mikhail Svetlov, dir: Olivia Fuchs, cond: Sian Edwards; Opera Holland Park  (16 July 2017)
  • Over There! - John Ireland, Ivor Gurney, Ian Venables, Herbert Howells & popular songs - Richard Bryan, Katie Bray, Nick Pritchard, Craig Colclough, Louise Williams, William Vann; London English Song Festival at Wilton's Music Hall  (19 July 2017)
  • Leoncavallo - Zaza - Anne Sophie Duprels, Joel Montero, Richard Burkhard, Louise Winter; dir: Marie Lambert, City of London Sinfonia, cond: Peter Robinson; Opera Holland Park (20 July 2017)
  • André Tchaikowsky - The Merchant of Venice - Martin Wölfel, Lester Lynch, Sarah Castle, Mark Le Brocq, Verena Gunz, David Stout, Lauren Michelle, Bruce Sledge, dir: Keith Warner, cond: Lionel Friend; Welsh National Opera at the Royal Opera House  (20 July 2017)
  • Couperin, Clérambault, Monteclair - Arcangelo - Wigmore Hall  (21 July 2017)
  • Julian Anderson - The Imaginary Museum - Steven Osborne, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov; BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall  (26 July 2017)
  • Wagner - Der fliegende Holländer - Antonio Yang, Inga-Britt Andersson, Randall Jakobsh, Vincent Wolfsteiner, dir: Georg Schmiedleitner, Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra, cond: Marcus Bosch; Heidenheim Opera Festival  (26 July 2017)
  • Verdi - Un giorno di regno - Gocha Abuladze, Davide Fersini, Michaela Maria Mayer, Elisabeth Jansson, Giuseppe Talamo, David Steffens, dir: Barbora Horakova Joly, Cappella Aquileia, cond: Marcus Bosch; Heidenheim Opera Festival  (27 July 2017)
  • A Serenade to Music - Schubert, Purcell/Tippett & Bergmann, Croft/Britten, Purcell/Britten, Chabrier, RVW - Elizabeth Watts, Mary Bevan, Eleanor Dennis, Milly Forrest, Gemma Summerfield, Tara Erraught, Anna Huntley, Kathryn Rudge, Kitty Whately, Benjamin Hulett, Nick Pritchard, Nicky Spence, Robin Tritschler, Benjamin Appl, Marcus Farnsworth, Gavan Ring, Milan Siljanov, Eugene Asti, Graham Johnson; Wigmore Hall  (29 July 2017)

June 2017

  • Puccini - La Rondine - Elizabeth Llewellyn, Matteo Lippi, Tereza Gevorgyan, Stephen Aviss, David Stephenson, dir: Martin Lloyd-Evans, cond: Matthew Kofi Waldren; Opera Holland Park  (1 June 2017)
  • Janacek, Higgins, Pappenheim, Evans - Vixen - Robin Bailey, Tim Dickinson, Ivan Ludlow, Rosie Lomas, Jessie Grimes, Rosanna Ter-Berg, Phillip Granel; Silent Opera at the Vaults  (2 June 2017)
  • Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier - Rebecca Evans, Louise Alder, Lucia Cervoni, Brindley Sherratt, dir: Olivia Fuchs, cond: Tomáš Hanus; Welsh National Opera at the Wales Millennium Centre  (4 June 2017)
  • Vivaldi, Handel, Rameau, Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, Debussy, Ravel, Berlioz - Nahuel Di Pierro and Alphonse Cemin; Rosenblatt Recitals at Wigmore Hall  (5 June 2017)
  • Handel - Radamisto - Bianca Andrew, Jade Moffatt, Anna Sideris, Dominick Felix, dir: John Ramster, cond: Chad Matthias Kelly; Guildhall School of Music and Drama  (7 June 2017)
  • Zefiro torna, Monteverdi madrigals & opera excerpts; Les Talens Lyriques; St John's Smith Square  (7 June 2017)
  • Gounod - Faust - Benjamin Bernheim, Marina Rebeka, Andreas Bauer, dir: Aik Karapetian, cond: Tadeusz Wojciechowski; Latvian National Opera (8 June 2017)
  • Tchaikvosky - Eugene Onegin - Janis Apeinis, Maija Kovalevska, Raimonds Bramanis, dir: Rezija Kalnina, cond: Ainars Rubikis; Latvian National Opera  (10 June 2017)
  • Bizet - Carmen - Na'ama Goldman, Leonard Capalbo, Shelley Jackson, Phillip Rhodes, dir: Annabel Arden, cond: Jean-Luc Tingaud; The Grange Festival  (11 June 2017)
  • Mozart - Symphony No.45a, Grabmusik, Apollo et Hyacinthus - Gemma Summerfield, Benjamin Appl, Benjamin Hulett, Klara Ek, Tim Mead, James Hall, dir: Thomas Guthrie, Classical Opera, cond: Ian Page; St John's Smith Square  (13 June 2017)
  • Martin Luther: Prediger, Politiker, Privatmensch - Stefan Bauer, Diego Ortiz, Marco Uccellini, Orlando di Lasso, Michael Praetorius, Sweelinck, Ludwig Senfl; Flautando Köln, Stefan Bauer, Torsten Müller, Martin Brambach; Dresden Music Festival at Palais im Grossen Garten  (16 June 2017)
  • Beethoven  - Leonore - Miriam Clark, Eric Cutler, Christina Gansch, Martin Mitterutzner, Peter Rose, Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Dresden Festival Orchestra, Ivor Bolton, Dresden Music Festival at Dresden Kulturpalast (18 June 2017)
  • Verdi - Nabucco - David Kempster, David Soar, Helena Dix, Peter Auty, Chelsea Opera Group, Gianluca Marciano; Cadogan Hall (17 June 2017)
  • Bach - Orchestral Suites - The King's Consort, Robert King; Wigmore Hall  (21 June 2017)
  • Mozart - Don Giovanni (Young Artists performance) - Ashley Riches, Darwin Leonard Prakash, Julia Hamon, Joel Williams, Nardus Williams, Vedat Dalgiran, Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Ricardo Panel, dir: Oliver Platt / Roxana Haines, cond: Harry Ogg; Opera Holland Park  (22 June 2017)
  • Janacek - Jenufa - Natalya Romaniw, Susan Bullock, Nicky Spence, Peter Hoare, dir: Katie Mitchell / Robin Tebbutt, cond: William Lacey; Grange Park Opera at West Horsley  (23 June 2017)
  • Monteverdi - Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria - Anna Bonitatibus, Paul Nilon, Thomas Elwin, Robin Blaze, Paul Whelan, Nigel Robson, Fiona Kimm, Harry Nicholl, dir: Tim Supple; the Grange Festival  (24 June 2017)
  • Britten - Albert Herring - Richard Pinkstone, Orla Boylan, Clarissa Meek, Anna Gillingham, Alexander Robin-Baker, Adrian Thompson, Andri Bjorn Robertsson, Timothy Nelson, Kitty Whately, Kathleen Wilkinson, dir: John Copley, cond: Steuart Bedford; The Grange Festival (25 June 2017)
  • Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto - Michael Spyres, Albina Shagimuratova, Salome Jicia, Bejun Mehta, Lucy Crowe, dir: Graham Vick, cond: Christophe Rousset; Royal Opera House (26 June 2017)
  • Rossini - Il turco in Italia - Quirijn de Lang, Sarah Tynan, Mark Stone, Katie Bray, Geoffrey Dolton, dir: Martin Duncan, cond: David Parry (26 June 2017)
  • Purcell - Songs and Odes from the Reign of King Charles II - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Wigmore Hall  (30 June 2017)

May 2017

  • Thomas Adès - The Exterminating Angel - cond: Thomas Adès, dir: Tom Cairns; Royal Opera House  (3 May 2017)
  • Errollyn Wallen, Joanna Marsh, Elena Langer - Dubai-Rostov-New York: Scenes from Contemporary Opera - Young Artists of the National Opera Studio, director David Pountney; Wilton's Music Hall  (4 May 2017)
  • Biber, Buxtehude, Schmelzer, Kühnel - Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Wigmore Hall  (5 May 2017)
  • Grieg, Cherubini, Strauss, Verdi, Giordano, Mascagni, Sibelius, Weber, Wagner - Lise Davidsen, James Baillieu; Rosenblatt Recitals at Wigmore Hall  (9 May 2017)
  • Mozart - The Magic Flute - Robin Bailey, Emily Jane Thomas, Matthew Kellett, Hanna Sawle, Julian Debreuil, dir: John Savournin, md: David Eaton; Charles Court Opera and King's Head Theatre  (9 May 2017)
  • Fieri Consort CD launch - Tears of a lover (10 May 2017)
  • Rachmaninov, Arensky, Prokofiev, Viardot, Scriabin, Shostakovich - Joan Rodgers, Michael Mofidian, Sophie Rosa, Guy Johnston, Sholto Kynoch; Kings Place (12 May 2017)
  • Bach, Telemann - Elin Manahan Thomas, Florilegium, Ashley Solomon; London Festival of Baroque Music at St John's Smith Square (13 May 2017)
  • Jasmin Toccata - London Festival of Baroque Music at St John's Smith Square (13 May 2017) 
  • Michael Finnissy, John Taverner, William Walton, Judith Bingham - St John's College, Cambridge (13 May 2017)
  • Haydn, Janacek, Bridge - Gildas Quartet; Conway Hall  (14 May 2017)
  • Verdi - Don Carlo - Bryan Hymel, Kristin Lewis, Christoph Pohl, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Ildar Abdrazakov, dir: Nicholas Hytner, cond: Bertrand de Billy; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (15 May 2017)
  • Handel - Ariodante - Alice Coote, Christiane Karg, Mary Bevan, Sonia Prina, the English Concert, Harry Bicket; Barbican Centre (16 May 2017)
  • Victoria, Morales, Lobo - The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Cadogan Hall (17 May 2017)
  • Handel - L'Orfeo - Matthew Long, I Fagiolini, English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble, Thomas Guthrie, Robert Hollingworth; London Festival of Baroque Music at St John's Smith Square (18 May 2017) 
  • Martynas Levickis, Notes Inégales, Peter Wiegold; Club Inégales (18 May 2017)
  • Side by side: Brahms, Schumann, Frances-Hoad - Anna Huntley, Alisdair Hogarth, students from Guildhall School of Music and Drama; Wigmore Hall (19 May 2017)
  • Handel, Bach - Maria Keohane, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen; London Festival of Baroque Music at St John's Smith Square (19 May 2017)
  • Handel - Jephtha - Nick Pritchard, Helen Charlston, Matthew Brook, Mary Bevan, James Hall, Rowan Pierce, Holst Singers, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Layton; London Festival of Baroque Music at St John's Smith Square (20 May 2017)
  • Cimarosa - Il Matrimonio Segreto - Joseph Kennedy, Tom Asher, Emily Blanch, Vivien Conacher, Peter Kirk, Chiara Vinci; Pop-Up Opera at the Geffrye Museum (31 May 2017)
  • Poulenc, Schumann, Ravel, Reger, Chabrier, Wolf, Flanders & Swann  - Christopher Maltman, Malcolm Martineau; Wigmore Hall (31 May 2017)

April 2017

  • Delius - A Village Romeo and Juliet - Kirsty Taylor-Stokes, Luke Sinclair, Ian Beadle, Robert Gildon, Geoffrey Moses, dir: Susannah Waters, Kantanti Ensemble, cond: Lee Reynolds; New Sussex Opera at the Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne  (2 April 2017)
  • Bellini, Donizetti, Salvi, Verdi, Tosti, Massenet, De Curtis, Gastaldon, Puccini - Ivan Magrì, Iain Burnside - Rosenblatt Recitals (3 April 2017)
  • London Handel Singing Competition, Max Riebl, Arianna Venditelli, Marcjanna Myrlak, Heloise Mas, Jungkwon Jang, London Handel Orchestra, Laurence Cummings; London Handel Festival at St George's Church, Hanover Square  (4 April 2017)
  • Bach - St Matthew Passion - Ian Bostridge, Andrew Davies, Armonico Consort and Baroque Orchestra, Christopher Monks; St John's Smith Square  (5 April 2017)
  • Russell Hepplewhite - Silver Electra - Amanda Wagg, Alison Manifold, Dominic Walsh, Harry Neill, Jack Riley, Tim Yealland  (5 April 2017)
  • Galina Grigorjeva, Cyrillus Kreek, Arvo Pärt  - Vox Clamantis, Jaan-Eik Tulve - Estonian Music Days at Niguliste  (6 April 2017)
  •  Liisa Hirsch, Tauno Aints, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Timo Steiner, Lepo Sumera, Peter Vähi -  Theodor Sink, Johan Randvere, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Kristiina Poska and Peeter Vähi, Hele-Riin Uib - Estonian Music Days at the Estonia Concert Hall (7 April 2017)
  • Wagner - Parsifal - Matthias Hölle, Anna Larsson, René Pape, Andreas Schager, Tomas Tómasson, Lauri Vasar, cond:Daniel Barenboim, dir:Dmitri Tcherniakov; Staatsoper Berlin  (8 April 2017)
  • Jonathan Harvey, György Ligeti, Salvatore Sciarrino, Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes, Evelin Seppar, Mirjam Tally - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kaspars Putninš - Estonian Music Days at Niguliste  (8 April 2017)
  • Obscure Avenues; Estonian Music Days (8 April 2017)
  • John Ireland, Peter Warlock, Ivor Gurney, Herbert Howells, Charles Villiers Stanford, RVW, Michael Head, Joseph Horovitz, Benjamin Britten, Francis Poulenc,Geoffrey Bush - Kitty Whately, Joseph Middleton; Wigmore Hall  (10 April 2017)
  • Bach - St John Passion - James Way, Gareth Brynmor John, Augusta Hebbert, Tim Travers-Brown, Matthew Sandy, Andrew Rupp, Collegium Musicum London, Bar Choral Society, Temple Players, Greg Morris; Temple Music at Temple Church (11 April 2017)
  • Bach - Coffee Cantata - The Little Baroque Company; London Handel Festival at Charterhouse  (11 April 2017)
  • Handel - Messiah - Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea, London Mozart Players, William Vann; Cadogan Hall  (12 April 2017)
  • Thomas Tallis: Songs of Reformation & the service of Tenebrae for Holy Saturday; Alamire, David Skinner, Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short; St John's Smith Square  (14 April 2017)
  • Tavener, Poulenc, Duruflé - New London Singers, Martha McLorinan, Susie Winkworth, Ian Tindale, Ivor Setterfield; St John's Smith Square  (15 April 2017)
  • Rossini - La Gazza Ladra - Rosa Feola, Edgardo Rocha, Alex Esposito and Paolo Bordogna, dir: Gabriele Salvatores, cond: Riccardo Chailly; Live broadcast from Teatro Alla Scala, seen at Barbican Cinema 2  (18 April 2017)
  • Presence through Sound - Yi Ji-Young (gayageum), Hyelim Kim (taegum), Jihye Kim (chango), Kiku Day (shakuhachi), Notes Inégales; Club Inégales (18 April 2017)
  • Heimat  - Benajmin Appl, James Baillieu - Wigmore Hall  (21 April 2017)
  • Alberto Ginastera - Bomarzo - John Daszak, Hilary Summers, Thomas Oliemans, dir; Pierre Audi, cond: David Afkhan; Teatro Real Madrid (24 April 2017)
  •  

March 2017

  • Cilea - Adriana Lecouvreur - Hrachuhi Bassenz, Brian Jagde, Alessandro Corbelli, Ksenia Dudnikova, dir: David McVicar / Justin Way, cond: Daniel Oren; Royal Opera House  (2 March 2017)
  • Ryan Wigglesworth  - The Winter's Tale - Iain Paterson, Sophie Bevan, Samantha Price, Leigh Melrose, Anthony Gregory, Susan Bickley, neal Davies, Timothy Robinson, dir: Rory Kinnear, cond: Ryan Wigglesworth; English National Opera at the London Coliseum  (3 March 2017)
  • Dowland, Britten, Stephen Goss, Purcell - Carolyn Sampson, Matthew Wadsworth - BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert at Wigmore Hall  (6 March 2017)
  • Louis Spohr, Franz Lachner, Schubert, Mozart, Rossini - Tara Erraught, Ulrich Pluta, James Baillieu = Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall (6 March 2017)
  • Rough for Opera, Cockpit Theatre (7 March 2017)
  • Mozart, Paganini, Werner Bosch, Schubert - I Musicanti - St John's Smith Square  (5 March 2017)
  • Britten, Jackson, Berio, Werle - Nederlands Kamerkoor, Peter Dijktstra - Cadogan Hall  (8 March 2017)
  • Puccini - Tosca - Laura Mitchell, Alexander James Edwards, Craig Smith, dir: Blanche McIntyre, cond: Michael Rosewell; English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire  (9 March 2017)
  • Gilbert & Sullivan - Patience - Lauren Zolezzi, Bradley Travis, Ross Ramgobin, Valerie Reid, Andrew Slater, dir: Liam Steel, cond: Timothy Burke; English Touring Opera at the Hackney Empire  (10 March 2017)
  • Verdi - La Traviata - Sonya Yoncheva, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson, dir: Willy Decker, cond: Nicola Luisotti; Met Opera Live in HD at the Barbican Cinema  (11 March 2017)
  • Debussy, Chopin, Ibert, Beethoven, Mozart - Cédric Tiberghien, CBSO Wind Soloists - Norfolk & Norwich Chamber Music at John Innes Centre, Colney, Norwich  (11 & 12 March 2017)
  • Noah Mosley - Mad King Suibhne, Anon. L'Ospedale - Dominic Bowe, Isolde Roxby, Edward Hughes, Henry Grant Kerswell, Laura Wood, Raphaela Papadakis, cond: Noah Mosley, dir: Ella Marchment, Jonathan Sells, Rebecca Moon, Thomas Herford, Michal Czerniawski, Victor Sicard, Lucy Page; dir: James Hurley, cond: James Halliday; Bury Court Opera  (12 March 2017)
  • Andrea Gabrieli, Giovanni Gabrieli, Gioseffo Guami, Giovanni Battista Grillo - Festa Veneziana! - The Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School, His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts, Peter Davoren, Nicholas Mulroy, Iestyn Evans, Scott Price; Temple Music at Temple Church (14 March 2017)
  • Handel - Partenope - Sarah Tynan, Stephanie Windsor-Lewis, Patricia Bardon, James Laing, Rupert Charlesworth, dir: Christopher Alden, cond: Christian Curnyn; English National Opera  (15 March 2017)
  • Giacomelli, Bellini, Richard Strauss, Liszt, Barber, Giordano - Sondra Radvanovsky, Anthony Manoli - Rosenblatt Recitals at Cadogan Hall  (16 March 2017)
  • Barber, Britten, Bacri, de Falla, Rodrigo, Obradors, Villa-Lobos, Bridge Poulenc, Collet, Semos & Stanton, Mignone, Granados, Turina, Guastavino, Lara, Churchill, Glanzberg - Patricia Petibon, Susan Manoff - Wigmore Hall  (18 March 2017)
  • Camille Saint-Saens - Samson et Dalila - Claudia Huckle, Aaron Cawley, Michel de Souza, Michael Scott Rogers; Chelsea Opera Group at Cadogan Hall  (19 March 2017)
  • Handel - Faramondo - Ida Räntzlöv, Harriet Eyley, Beth Moxon, Josephine Goddard, dir: William Relton, cond: Laurence Cummings; London Handel Festival at the Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music  (20 March 2017)
  • Francis Poulenc - La voix humaine - Anne-Sophie Duprels, Pascal Rogé; Opera Holland Park at the Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall  (22 March 2017)
  • Mozart Piano Concerto in C minor K491, Haydn Theresienmesse in B flat Hob XXII:12 - Leon McCawley, Grace Davidson, Catherine Carby, Nick Pritchard, Tristan Hambleton, City of London Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton; Cadogan Hall  (23 March 2017)
  • Willis, Gotham, Bowler, Gorb, Patterson, Oades, LaVoy, Davies, Chan - Choir of Selwyn College, Dingle Yandell, Onyx Brass, Simon Hogan, Chloe Allison, Michael Bawtree; JAM at St Bride's Church  (23 March 2017)
  • Johann Strauss - Die Fledermaus - Opera Integra, dir: Fiona Williams, cond: Sonia Ben-Santamaria; St John's Notting Hill (24 March 2017)
  • Music for the Sun King - Mouret, Lully, Couperin, Rebel, Purcell, Handel, Corelli; London Handel Players, Academy Baroque Ensemble, Rachel Brown, Adrian Butterfield, Laurence Cummings; London Handel Festival at Royal Academy of Music
  • Operatic excerpts -  National Opera Studio - Rhinegold Live at Conway Hall  (27 March 2017)
  • Handel gala - Ruby Hughes, Iestyn Davies, Rupert Charlesworth, Josep-Ramon Olivé, London Handel Orchestra, Laurence Cummings; London Handel Festival at Cadogan Hall
  • Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6, No.1, Alceste, Boyce Solomon - Mary Bevan, Benjamin Hulett, James Platt, Early Opera Company, Christian Curnyn; Wigmore Hall (29 March 2017)
  • Luzzaschi, Monteverdi, Carissimi, Frescobaldi, Handel; William Wallace, Galina Averina, Shaked Bar, Pavla Flámová, Marie Lys, Katherine Sharman, Elizabeth Kenny, Laurence Cummings - London Handel Festival at the Foundling Museum  (29 March 2017)
  • Josquin, Mouton, Bach, Vasks, Levine, Pärt, Tavener - Kian Soltani, Hugo Ticciati, VOCES8; Kings Place (31 March 2017)

February 2017

  • Tallis, Clemens non Papa, Esquivel, Victoria, Harry Escott, Richard Allain, Frank Ferko, Kerry Andrew, Ken Burton, John Barber, Frances Grier, Jonathan Dove, Gabriel Jackson, Alec Roth; - Ora, Suzi Digby,  Cutty Sark, Greenwich  (1 February 2017)
  • Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel - Katie Bray, Fflur Wyn, Susan Bullock, Stephen Gadd, dir: Edward Dick, cond: Christop Altstaedt; Opera North at the Grand Theatre, Leeds  (2 February 2017)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov - The Snow Maiden (Snegurochka) - Daisy Brown, Yvonne Howard, James Creswell, Heather Lowe, Elin Pritchard, Phillip Rhodes, James Sharpe, dir: John Fulljames, cond: Leo McFall; Opera North at Grand Theatre, Leeds  (3 February 2017)
  • Liszt Les Preludes, Kodaly Peacock Variations, Bartok Concerto for Orchestra; Salomon Orchestra, Rebecca Miller; St John's Smith Square  (7 February 2017)
  • Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde prelude, Wesendonck Lieder, Die Walkure Act One - Jonas Kaufmann, Karita Mattila, Eric Halfvarson, London Symphony Orchestra, Antonio Pappano; Barbican Hall  (8 February 2017)
  • Gilbert and Sullivan - The Pirates of Penzance - David Webb, Soraya Mafi, Andrew Shore, Ashley Riches, John Tomlinson, Lucy Schaufer, Katie Coventry, Angharad Lyddon, Johnny Herford, dir: Mike Leigh/Sarah Tipple, cond: Gareth Jones; English National Opera  (9 February 2017)
  • New Teeth 4 -  Bastard Assignments; Hackney Showrooms  (10 February 2017)
  • The Food of Love - Song of Songs - Victoria, Palestrina, Lassus, Ceballos; Ensemble Plus Ultra; Cadogan Hall  (15 February 2017)
  • Bettina Furnée, Lucy Sheerman, Cheryl Frances Hoad - Even You Song - Peterborough Cathedral Choir, choir of schoolchildren, David Humphreys, James Bowstead, Steven Grahl; Peterborough Cathedral  (16 February 2017)
  • Kemal Yusuf, Haydn, Webern, Beethoven -  Carducci Quartet - Norwich & Norfolk Chamber Music at the John Innes Centre, Norwich  (18 February 2017)
  • Mendelssohn, Pärt, Hartmann, Vasks, Bach - Alina Ibragimova, Scottish Ensemble, Jonathan Morton; Wigmore Hall  (18 February 2017)
  • Parry, Copland/Bernstein, Rachmaninov - Parnassius Piano Duo (Simon Callaghan, Hiroaki Takenouchi); St John's Smith Square  (19 Feburary 2017)
  • Snow - JL Williams, Lewis Murphy, Lucie Treacher, Tom Floyd; Alice Privett, Rick Zwart, Polly Leech, Alison Langer, Cliff Zammit Stevens, dir: James Hurley, cond: Christopher Stark; The Opera Story at CLF Art Cafe (20 February)
  • Julian Philips - The Tale of Januarie - John Findon, Anna Sideris, Martin Hässler, Elizabeth Skinner, dir: Martin Lloyd-Evans, cond: Dominic Wheeler; Guildhall School of Music and Drama (27 February 2017)
  • Beethoven, Czerny, Jonathan Dove - Melvyn Tan - Rhinegold Live at Conway Hall  (28 February 2017)

January 2017

  • Britten, Vivaldi, Ravel, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Kodaly - Alban Gerhardt, the Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon; Kings Place  (7 January 2017)
  • Verdi, Puccini, Massenet, Gounod, Giordano - Maria Katzarava, Stefano La Colla, Simon Lepper; Rosenblatt Recitals at the Wigmore Hall  (10 January 2017)
  • Robert Schumann, Clara Schumann, Johannes Brahms, RVW, Britten, Walton, Roger Quilter - Mary Bevan, Johnny Herford, William Vann, Kensington and Chelsea Music Society at Leighton House  (11 January 2017)
  • George Benjamin - Written on Skin - Barbara Hannigan, Iestyn Davies, Christopher Purves, Victoria Simmonds, Mark Padmore, dir: Katie Mitchell, cond: George Benjamin; Royal Opera House  (13 January 2017)
  • Dubois, Hahn, Ravel, Faure, Debussy, Couperin - Trio Anima (Matthew Featherstone, Rosalind Ventris, Anneke Hodnett), Conway Hall Sunday Concerts (13 January 2017) 
  • Ligeti - Le grand Macabre - Peter Hoare, Pavlo Hunka, Ronnita Milller, Elizabeth Watts, Frode Olsen, Heidi Melton, Audrey Luna, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Peter Tantsits, Joshua Bloom, dir: Peter Sellars, London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Chorus, cond: Simon Rattle; Barbican Hall  (15 January 2017)
  • 1767 - a retrospective - Mozart, Gassmann, Gluck, JC Bach, Abel, Haydn, Arne - Gemma Summerfield, Stuart Jackson, Ashley Riches, orchestra of Classical Opera, Ian Page; Wigmore Hall (17 January 2017)
  • Haydn Arianna a Naxos, Ravel Chants populaire, Kaddisch, Poulenc Le voix humaine - Christine Rice, Julius Drake; Temple Song at Middle Temple Hall  (23 January 2017)
  • Kancheli Mourned by the Wind, Martinu Memorial to Lidice, RVW Symphony No. 9 - Isabelle van Keulen, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Royal Festival Hall (25 January 2017)
  • Nico Muhly, Dominick Argento, Robert Schumann - Alice Coote, Julius Drake; Wigmore Hall  (27 January 2017)
  • Gian Carlo Menotti  - The Medium - Magnetic Opera,Thomas Henderson, Calum Fraser; Barons Court Theatre  (28 January 2017)
  • Herbert Howells, RVW, Roger Quilter, betty Roe, John Ireland, John Dankworth, Peter Warlock, Benjamin Britten, Purcell, Stanford, Joseph Phibbs - Tim Mead, James Baillieu - Wigmore Hall (29 January 2017)
This page lists the performances from January 2017, those for 2012 to 2016 are listed on a separate page.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts this month