CD's we've listened to

  • Thomas Ades - The Twenty Fifth Hour: Chamber Music - Calder Quartet; Signum Classics
  • Julian Anderson - The Discovery of Heaven - LPO, Ryan Wigglesworth/Vladimir Jurowski 
  • Julian Anderson - In lieblicher Blaue - LPO, Vladimir Jurowski, Carolin Widmann; LPO
  • CPE Bach - Magnificat - Hans-Christoph Rademann, RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie fur alte Musik Berlin; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suites - Peter Hill; Delphian
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concertos - Giuseppe Carmignola, Concerto Koln; Archiv
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suites - Viola de Hoog; Vivat
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - transcriptions for guitar - Lily Afshar; Archer Records
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto, French Suite - Steven Devine; Chandos Chaconne
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantatas volume 18 - La petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken; Accent
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Clavier Ubung III - Stephen Farr; Resonsus Classics
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concertos - Viktoria Mullova, Ottavio Dantone, Accademia Bizantina; Onyx
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-tempered Clavier (Book 1) -  Kimiko Ishizaka; Navona Records
  • Bela Bartok - Duke Bluebeard's Castle - Michelle DeYoung, John Tomlinson, Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen: Signum
  • Pierre Bartholomee - Oedipe sur la route - Theatre de la Monnaie; Evidence Classics 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Missa Solemnis - John Eliot Gardiner, Orchestra Revolutionaire et Romantique; SDG 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Diabelli variations - Nick van Bloss; Nimbus 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano sonatas 6, 10, 19, 23 - Jonathan Biss; 
  • Fiona Bennett - A Country Suite
  • George Benjamin - Written on Skin - Christopher Purves (baritone), Barbara Hannigan (soprano), Bejun Mehta (counter-tenor), Allan Clayton (tenor) and Rebecca Jo Loeb (mezzo-soprano), Mahler Chamber Orchestra, George Benjamin; Nimbus Records
  • David Bednall - Welcome All Wonders - Owen Rees, Choir of the Queen's College, Oxford; Signum 
  • Hector Berlioz - Herminie, La mort de Cleopatra - Lisa Larsson, Het Gelders Orkest, Antonello Manacorda; Challenge Classics
  • Hector Berlioz - Grand Messe des Morts - Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir, Gabrieli Consort, Chetham's School Symphonic Brass Ensemble, Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh; Winged Lion / Signum
  • Harrison Birtwistle - Chamber Music - Lisa Batiashvili, Adrian Brendel, Till Fellner, Amy Freston, Roderick Williams; ECM New Series
  • Harrison Birtwistle - The Moth Requiem - Roderick Williams, BBC Singers, Nash Ensemble, Nicholas Kok; Signum Classics
  • Daniel Bjarnason - Over Light Earth, Daniel Bjarnason, Reykjavik Sinfonia: Bedroom Community
  • Howard Blake - Piano Concerto - Howard Blake, Philharmonia Orchestra, David Willcocks; Sony
  • Howard Blake - Walking in the Air: Piano Music - Vladimir Ashkenzay; DECCA
  • Howard Blake - The Barber of Neville (Concertos), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner 
  • Benjamin Britten - Peace and Conflict, directed by Tony Palmer - DVD 
  • Boccherini and Cirri sonatas - Catherine Jones, Giulia Nuti, Alison McGillivray, William Carter; Deutsche Harmonia Mundi  
  • Nimrod Borenstein - Suspended - das freie orchester, Laercio Diniz; Solaire 
  • Christian Ludwig Boxberg - Sardanapalus - United Continuo Ensemble, Bernhard Epstein; Pan Classics
  • Benjamin Britten - Turn of the Screw - London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Farnes; LSO Live
  • Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes on Aldeburgh Beach - DVD
  • Benjamin Britten - String Quartets - Endellion String Quartet, Warner Classics
  • Benjamin Britten - Sacred choral music - Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom; Novum
  • Benjamin Britten - War Requiem, Susan Gritton, John Mark Ainsley, Christopher Maltman, Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort and Players; Winged Lion/Signum
  • Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes, Steuart Bedford, Britten Pears Orchestra; Signum
  • Benjamin Britten - The Britten Collection - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Benjamin Britten - The Canticles - Ben Johnson (tenor) and James Baillieu (piano); Signum Classics
  • Benjamin Britten - The Canticles - Mark Padmore (tenor) and Julius Drake (piano); Wigmore Hall Live
  • Benjamin Britten - Violin Concerto - James Ehnes (violin), Kirill Karabits, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Onyx
  • Gregory Brown - Missa Charles Darwin, New York Polyphony; Navona Records
  • Gregory Brown - Moonstrung Air: Choral Music - New York Polyphony, The Crossing, Donald Nally, Eric Dudley; Navona Records 
  • Gavin Bryars - Heroes Meet; Music from the Faroe Isles
  • Giulio Caccini - L'Euridice - Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini: naive
  • Antonio Caldara - La concordia de'pianeti - La Cetra, Andrea Marconi; Archiv
  • Sergio Cervetti - Keyboard3 - Karolina Rojahn (piano), Maria Teresa Chenlo (harpsichord), Sergio Cervetti (piano), Karel Martinek (organ); Navona Records
  • Richard Chapman - Klassika
  • Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Motets pour la Maison de Guise - Sebastien Dauce, Ensemble Correspondances; Harmonia Mundi
  • Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Musique Sacree - Choir of New College Oxford, Oxford Baroque, Edward Higginbottom: novum
  • Luigi Cherubini- Lodoiska - Le Cercle de l'Harmonie, Rohrer; Naive
  • Bob Chilcott - The Angry Planet - Bach Choir, BBC Singers, David Hill; Signum Records
  • Unsuk Chin - Concertos - Sunwook Kim, Alban Gerhardt, Wu Wei, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Myung Whun Chung 
  • Roger Sacheverell Coke - Piano music - Simon Callaghan; SOMM
  • Philip Cooke - Choral Music - Choir of Selwyn College Oxford, Onyx Brass, Sarah MacDonald
  • Francois Couperin - Exultent superi, Motets choisis - Soloists of New College Oxford, Collegium Novum, Edward Higginbottom; novum
  • Francois Couperin - Trois Lecons de Tenebre - Carolyn Sampson (soprano), The King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • Edward Cowie - Gesangbuch, BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury, Simon Joly; Signum
  • Michael Csanyi-Wills - Songs with orchestra - Ilona Domnich, Nicky Spence, Jacques Imbrailo, Mark Eager, Londamis Ensemble; Toccata Classics
  • Franz Danzi - Music for piano and winds - Ensemble F2; Devine Music
  • Felicien David - Melodies - Tassis Christoyannis, Thanassis Apostolopoulos; Aparte
  • Felicien David - Le Desert - Orchestre de Chambre de Paris, Dubois, Wilder, Winling, Equilbey; Naive 
  • Claude Debussy - La Mer - Les Siecles, Actes Musicales Sudes
  • Claude Debussy - Songs for his Muse - Gillian Keith, Simon Lepper; Deux Elles 
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Rita - Katarina Karneus, Barry Banks, Christopher Maltman, Mark Elder, The Halle; Opera Rara
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Belisario - Mark Elder, BBC Symphony Orchestra; Opera Rara
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Les Martyrs - Joyce El-Khoury, Michael Spyres, David Kempster, Brindley Sherratt, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Mark Elder - Opera Rara  
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Le duc d'Albe - Angela Meade, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, the Halle, Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • James Dunlop - Ascension - Choir of Portsmouth Cathedral, David Price; RiverWoodAir
  • Guillaume Dufay - Masses - Cantica Symphonia, Maletto; Glossa 
  • Antonin Dvorak - Concert Overtures - PFK-Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa; Pentatone 
  • Paul Dukas - Music for the Prix de Rome - Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, Flemish Radio Choir, Herve Niquet; Ediciones Singulares/Palazzetto Bru Zane
  • Hanns Eisler - Songs - Matthias Goerne, Thomas Larcher, Ensemble Resonanz; Harmonia Mundi
  • Gabriel Faure - Melodies - Ailish Tynan, Iain Burnside; Rosenblatt Recitals/Opus Arte
  • Morton Feldman - For Bunita Marcus - Ivan Ilic; Paraty
  • Douglas Finch - Inner Landscapes, piano & chamber music - Aleksander Szram, Lisa Nelsen, Mieko Kanno, Toby Tramaseur, Caroline Szram; Prima Facie 
  • Gerald Finzi - Songs - John Beaumont, Charles Matthews 
  • Elena Firsova - A Triple Portrait -  Marsyas Trio, Hannah Pedley; Meridian Records
  • Dai Fujikura - AmpereMinabel
  • Dai Fujikura - Flare - Arditti Quartet, Goldfield Ensemble, Vox Humana & others: Minabel
  • Christian Forshaw - Songs of Solace - The Sanctuary Ensemble; Integra Records
  • Reiko Füting - namesErased -  New Focus 
  • Giovanni Gabrieli - Symphoniae Sacrae - Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam, Oltermontano, Wim Becu; Accent 
  • Jacques-Francois Gallay - Operatic Fantasies - Anneke Scott, Lucy Crowe, Steven Devine; Resonus Classics 
  • Francesco Gasparini - Il Bajazet - Leonardo de Lisi, Filippo Mineccia, Giuseppina Bridelli, Ewa Gubanska, Antonio Giovannini, Auser Musici, Carlo Ipata; Glossa   
  • Francesco Geminiani - The Enchanted Forest - Robin Johannsen, Meret Luthi, Les Passions de l'Ame - Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck - Orfeo ed Euridice - Franco Fagioli, Insula Orchestra, Accentus, Laurence Equilbey; Archiv
  • Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki - Missa Rorate, Conductus Funebris, motets - The Sixteen, Eamonn Dougan; Coro 
  • Charles Gounod - La Colombe -  Erin Morley, Javier Camarena, Michele Losier, The Halle, Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • Maurice Greene - Amoretti - Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Luke Green (harpsichord), Giangiacomo Pinardi (theorbo); Naxos
  • Edvard Grieg - Piano Music, Sandra Mogensen (piano)
  • Hugi Gudmundsson - Calm of the Deep - Nordic Affect, Hanna Loftsdottir, Hamrahlid Choir, Thorgerdur Ingolfsdottir; Smekkleysa
  • Helen Habershon - Found in Sunlight
  • Haflidi Hallgrimsson - Choral Works - Schola Cantorum Reykjavik, Hordur Askelsson; Resonus Classics
  • George Frideric Handel - Siroe - Cencic, Fagioli, Lezhneva, Armonia Atenea, Petrou; Decca
  • George Frideric Handel - Jephtha - Gilchrist, Bickley, Bevan, Blaze, Brook, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • George Frideric Handel - Faramondo - Fons, Devin, Starushkevych, Lowrey, Engeltjes, Sparbo, Gottingen Festival Orchestra, Laurence Cummings; Accent
  • George Frideric Handel - Rinaldo - Genaux, Kalna, Persson,  Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Jacobs; Harmonia Mundi
  • George Frideric Handel - The Triumph of Time and Truth - Ludus Baroque, Richard Neville-Towle; Delphian
  • George Frideric Handel - Duetti da Camera - Roberta Invernizzi, Marina de Liso, Risonanza, Fabio Bonizzoni; Glossa
  • George Frideric Handel - Peace and Celebration - European Union Baroque Orchestra, Choir of Clare College Cambridge, Lars-Ulrik Mortensen; Obsidian
  • George Frideric Handel - Tamerlano - Il Pomo d'Oro, Riccardo Minasi: naive 
  • George Frideric Handel - Cantatas and Water Music - Maria Keohane, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars-Ulrik Mortensen; ERP
  • George Frideric Handel - Your Tuneful Voice - Iestyn Davies, King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • George Frideric Handel - Siroe - Gottingen Festival Orchestra, Lawrence Cummings; Accent
  • George Frideric Handel - Belshazzar - Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, Rosemary Joshua, Allan Clayton, Iestyn Davies, Jonathan Lemalu
  • George Frideric Handel - Messiah - Les Arts Florissants, Harmonia Mundi
  • George Frideric Handel - Saul - Christopher Purves (baritone), Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Joelle Harvey (soprano), The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Gerge Frideric Handel - Aci, Galatea e Polifemo - Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Fabio Bonizzoni, La Risonanza; Glossa
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel's Finest Arias for Base Voice - Christopher Purves (baritone), Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Hyperion
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel in Ireland - Bridget Cunningham (harpsichord); Rose Street Records
  • George Frideric Handel - Hidden Handel - Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Il Complesso Barocco, Alan Curtis; naive
  • George Frideric Handel - L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato (1740 -  Gillian Webster, Laurence Kilsby, Jeremy Ovenden, Ashley Riches, Peter Harvey, Gabrieli Consort and Player, Paul McCreesh; Winged Lion 
  • George Frideric HandelHandel in Italy - Bridget Cunningham, Sophie Bevan, Mary Bevan, Benjamin Bevan, London Early Opera; Signum Records
  • George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonatas - The Brook Street Band; Avie
  • George Frideric Handel - Imeneo (Dublin version) - Ann Hallenberg, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi; Glossa
  • George Frideric Handel - Arminio - Max Emanuel Cencic, Layla Claire, Xavier Sabata, Armonia Atenea, George Petrou; Decca Classics 
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel at Vauxhall, Volume 1 - London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; Signum Classics
  • George Frideric Handel/Felix Mendelssohn - Israel in Egypt - The Kings Consort, Robert King; Vivat 
  • Karl Amadeus Hartmann - Simplicius Simplicissimus - Juliane Banse, Peter Marsch, Will Hartmann, Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Markus Stenz; Challenge Classics
  • Johann Adolf Hasse - Opera Arias - Max Emmanuel Cencic, Armonia Atenea, George Petrou; DECCA 
  • Michael Head - Snowbirds - Karen Cargill, National Youth Choirs of Scotland; Signum Classics
  • Svein Helbig - Pocket Symphonies - Faure Quartett, MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kristjan Jaarvi, Deutsche Gramophon
  • Bernard Hughes - I am the song - BBC Singers, Paul Brough; Signum Classics 
  • Jacque-Francois Gallay - Trios and Quartet - Les Chevaliers de St. Hubert: Resonus Classics 
  • John Ireland - Earths Call: Songs - April Fredrick, Mark Bebbington; SOMM Recordings  
  • Niccolo Jommelli - Chamber cantatas - Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Stile Galante, Stefano Aresi; Pan Classics
  • Mary-Ann Joyce-Walter - Cantata for the Children of Terezin - King Singers of Kiev, Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin; Ravello Records
  • Gregg Kallor - A Single Noon - Gregg Kallor (piano)
  • Edouard Lalo - Complete songs - Tassis Christoyannis; Little Tribeca/Palazzetto Bru Zane 
  • Elena Langer - Landscape with Three People - Anna Dennis, William Towers, Nicholas Daniel; Harmonia Mundi
  • Thomas Larcher - What Becomes - Tamara Stefanovich, Mark Padmore, Thomas Larcher; Harmonia Mundi
  • Ruggiero Leoncavallo - Zaza - Ermonela Jaho, Patricia Bardon, Fflur Wyn, Kathryn Rudge, Riccardo Massi, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Maurizo Benini; Opera Rara 
  • Alexander Levine - Divine Liturgy - Tenebrae; Signum Classics
  • Alex L'Estrange - On Eagles Wings - Nigel Short, Tenebrae; Signum
  • Franz Liszt - Transcriptions - Praxedis Hug; Sony Classical
  • Matt London - Speak Now - Matt London
  • Antonio Lotti - The Syred Consort, the Orchestra of St Paul's, Ben Palmer; Delphian Record 
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully - Amadis - Auvity, Perruche, van Wanroij, Les Talens Lyriques, Christopher Rousset; Aparte 
  • Edward McGuire - Entangled Fortunes -  Red Note Ensemble; Delphian
  • John McLeod - Moments in Time - Red Note Ensemble; Delphian Records 
  • Stephen McNeff Madrigali dell'Estate - Clare McCaldin (soprano), Andrew West (piano), Orchestra Nova, George Vass; Champs Hill Records
  • Gustav Mahler - Songs - Ann Schwanewilms, Malcolm Martineau; Onyx 
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 9 -  Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Myung-Whun Chung; DG Classics
  • Benedetto Marcello - Psalms - Voces8; Signum Records
  • David Maslanka - Songs for the Coming Day - Syzygy Saxophone Quartet 
  • Jules Massanet - Songs -  Sally Silver, Nico Darmanin, Gabriella Swallow, Richard Bonynge; SOMM
  • Colin Matthews - Cortege, Violin Concerto, Cello Concerto - Leila Josefowicz, Anssi Karttunen, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Oliver Knussen, Riccardo Chailly, Rumon Gamba; NMC Recordings
  • Michael Mauldin - The Last Musician of Ur - Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Petr Vronsky; Navona Records
  • Saverio Mercadante - I due Figaro - Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini, Riccardo Muti, Ducale
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Elias - Isokoski, Groop, Ainsley, Salomaa, Chapelle Royale, Orchestre des Champs Elysees, Herreweghe; Harmonia Mundi
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Elijah - Rosemary Joshua (soprano), Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Gabrieli Consort, Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir, Chetham's Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Choir, Gabrieli Players; Winged Lion / Signum
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Scottish & Italian Symphonies - Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado; Harmonia Mundi
  • Valentin Molitor - Epinicion Marianum -  Basler Madrigalisten, Musica Fiorita; PAN
  • Ben Moore-Morris - I Remember
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Vespers for the Feast of St Mark - Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini; Naive
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Vespers of 1610 - Namur Chamber Choir, Cappella Mediterranea, Leonardo Garcia Alarcon; Ambronay Editions
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Heaven and Earth, King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • Claudio Monteverdi - L'Orfeo - Jordi Savall; Alia Vox 
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Messa a quattro voci e salmi of 1650 - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; CORO 
  • Etienne Moulinie - Meslanges pour la Chapelle d'un Prince - Ensemble Correspondances, Sebastien Dauce; Harmonia Mundi
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto - Classical Opera, Ian Page; Signum Classics
  • Woflgang Amadeus Mozart - The A to Z of Mozart Opera - Classical Opera, Ian Page: Signum Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sacred Music -  Choir of New College, Oxford, Collegium Novum, Edward Higginbottom; Novum Records
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerts nos 24, 27 - Alessio Bax (piano), Southbank Sinfonia, Simon Over; Signum Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Il Re Pastore -  Classical Opera, Ian Page; Signum Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Transcriptions of chamber music - Anneke Scott, Ironwood Ensemble; ABC Classics
  • Modest Mussorgsky - Songs - Katherine Broderick, Sergey Rybin; Stone Records 
  • Luke Navin - 7 and a half visions of Love 
  • Michael Nyman - War work: Eight songs with film - Hilary Summers, Michael Nyman; NM Records
  • Jacques Offenbach - Fantasio - Sarah Connolly, Brenda Rae, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • Palestrina - Song of Songs - Kings Singers, Signum
  • Lorenzo Palomo - Nocturnos de Andalucia - Christoph Denoth, London Symphony Orchestra, Jesus Lopez Cobos; Signum Classics
  • Arvo Part - Berliner Messe, etc - Polyphony, Stephen Layton; Hyperion Helios
  • Arvo Part - Pilgrim's Song - Voces Musicales, Tallinn Sinfonietta, Risto Joost; ERP
  • Arvo Part - Tintinabuli The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimell
  • Roxanna Panufnik - Love Abide - London Oratory School Schola, Lee Ward, Exsultate Singers, David Ogden, Voces8, London Mozart Players; Warner Classics
  • Cole Porter - Songs -  Sarah Fox, James Burton; Signum Records
  • Francis Poulenc - Stabat Mater, Sept Repons de Tenebre - Capella Amsterdam, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Reuss: Harmonia Mundi
  • Francis Poulenc - Complete songs volume 4 - Malcolm Martineau; Signum 
  • Francis Poulenc - Complete songs volume 5 - Malcolm Martineau; Signum
  • Francis Poulenc - Unaccompanied choral music, RIAS Kammerchor, Daniel Reuss/Neville Creed; Harmonia Mundi
  • Giacomo Puccini - Tosca - Renata Tebaldi (soprano), Ferrucio Tagliavini (tenor), Tito Gobbi (baritone), chorus and orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Francesco Molinari-Pradelli; ica classics
  • Henry Purcell - The Fairy Queen - Les Arts Florissants, William Christie; Harmonia Mundi
  • Henry Purcell - Ten Sonatas in Four Parts - The King's Consort; Vivat
  • Henry Purcell - Arise my Muse - Iestyn Davies, Richard Egarr and friends; Wigmore Hall Live 
  • Henry Purcell - Twelve Sonatas in Three Parts - The King's Consort; Vivat
  • Henry Purcell/Daniel Purcell - The Indian Queen/Masque of Hymen - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Daniel Purcell - The Judgement of Paris - Spiritato!, Rodolfus Choir, Julian Perkins: Resonus Classics
  • Andrzej and Roxana Panufnik - Dreamscape - Heather Shipp, Subito Piano Trio; Signum Classics
  • Andrzej and Roxana Panufnik - Reflections - Clare Hammond; BIS
  • Roxana Panufnik - Dance of Life: Tallinn Mass, Warner Classics
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Violin Sonatas - Alina Ibragimova, Steven Osborne; Hyperion
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - All Night Vigil (Vespers) - Joyful Company of Singers, Peter Broadbent; Nimbus Alliance
  • Sergei Rachmaninov, Dmitri Shostakovich - Sonatas, Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexey Grynyuk; Onyx Classicals
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Le Jardin de Monsieur Rameau - Les Arts Florissants, William Christie
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon -  Matthew Brook​, Anna Dennis​ Agustin Prunell-Friend​, OAE, Jonathan Williams​; Signum Classics
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau- Castor et Pollux -  Colin Ainsworth, Florian Sempey, Emmanuelle de Negri, Clémentine Immler, Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphael Picon; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Kristjan Randalu - Enter Denter - Kristjan Randalu, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; ERP
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherezade - Sascha Goetzel, Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic - Onyx
  • Alec Roth - Sometime I Sing - Mark Padmore (tenor), Morgan Szymanski (guitar); Signum Classics
  • Gioacchino Rossini - Virtuoso Tenor Arias - Lawrence Brownlee, Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra, Orbelian; Delos
  • Gioacchino Rossini - La gazza ladra - Giulio Mastrototaro, Luisa Islam-Ali-Zade, Kenneth Tarver, Maria Jose Moreno, Bruno Pratico, Lorenzo Regazzo, Mariana Rewerski, Stefan Cifolelli, Classica Chamber Choir Brno, Virtuosi Brunensis, Alberto Zedda; Naxos  
  • Gioacchino Rossini - Guilllaume Tell - Michael Spyres, Judith Howarth, Andrew Foster-Williams, Virtuosi Brunensis, Antonino Fogliani; Naxos 
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Rosinda ed Emireno - Alice Borciani, Alex Potter, Musica Fiorita, Daniela Dolci; Pan Classics
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Carlo Re d'Alemagna - Fabio Biondi, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; agOgique 
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Opera arias - Elizabeth Watts, The English Concert,  Lawrence Cummings; Harmonia Munid
  • Alfred Schnittke - Penitential Psalms - RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann; Harmonia Mundi
  • Franz Schubert - Die Winterreise - Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano) & Julius Drake (piano); Wigmore Hall Live
  • Franz Schubert - Piano duets - Marco Schiavo, Sergio Marchegiani; DECCA 
  • Franz Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin - Mauro Peter, Helmut Deutsch; Wigmore Hall Live
  • Franz Schubert - The Shepherd on the Rock - Ailish Tynan, Julian Bliss, Christopher Glynn; Signum Classics 
  • Franz Schubert - Flute transcriptions - Elizabeth Walker, Richard Shaw; Devine Music
  • Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto, Piano Trio No.1 - Isabelle Faust, Alexander Melnikov, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Freiburger Baroqckorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Robert Schumann - Dichterliebe, Frauenliebe und -leben - Alice Coote, Christian Blackshaw; Wigmore Hall Live
  • John Sheppard - Sacred choral works - Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha; Chandos
  • Jan Sibelius - Violin Concerto - Jennifer Pike, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Davis: Chandos
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto no. 1 - James Ehnes (violin), Kirill Karabits, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Onyx
  • Bedrich Smetana - Dalibor - Jirí Belohlávek, BBC Symphony Orchestra on Onyx Classics 
  • Louis Spohr - Die letzten Dinge - Mozarteumorchester Salzburg, Ivor Bolton; Oehms Classics
  • Agostino Steffani - Niobe, Regina di Tebe - Veronique Gens, Jacek Laszczkowski, Iestyn Davies, Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock; Opus Arte  
  • Charles Villier Stanford - Sacred choral music - Malcolm Archer, Choir of Winchester College, Jamal Sutton; Convivium Records
  • Maximilian Steinberg - Passion Week - Cappella Romana, Alexander Lingas
  • Richard Strauss - Deutsche Mottete, Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, Choir of Kings College, London, Geoffrey Webber, David Trendall, Delphian
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird; The Rite of Spring - Les Siecles, Francois-Xavier Roth; Musicales-Actes Sud
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird; The Rite of Spring - Orchestre Nationale du Capitole de Toulouse, Tugan Sokhiev; Naive
  • Igor Stravinsky - Concertante works for piano - Alexei Gorlatch, Alondra de la Parra, Rundfunk-sinfonieorchester Berlin; Sony Classical
  • Giles Swayne - Stations of the Cross - Simon Nieminski (organ); Resonus Classics
  • Joby Talbot - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Fool's Paradise - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Austin; Signum Classics
  • Oliver Tarney - Magnificat -  Manvinder Rattan, Serafine Chamber Choir and Sinfonia, Convivium Records
  • John Tavener - Ikon of Light - Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimmell
  • John Tavener - The Veil of the Temple - Holst Singers, choir of the Temple Church, English Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Layton: Signum
  • John Taverner - Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas, Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimmell
  • John Taverner - Missa Corona Spinea - Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimmell 
  • Piotr Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1, 1879 version - Kirill Gerstein, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, James Gaffigan; Myrios  
  • Ludwig Thuille - Songs, Sophie Bevan, Mary Bevan, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph Middleton; Champs Hill Records
  • Michael Tippett - Quartets - Heath Quartet; Wigmore Hall Live
  • Will Todd - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland -  Fflur Wyn, James Cleverton, Magid El Bushra, Robert Burt, Victoria Simmonds, Keel Watson, Opera Holland Park, Matthew Waldren; Signum Records
  • Thomas Tudway - Music for Wimpole - Eboracum Baroque
  • Helena Tulve - Arboles lloran por lluvia - ECM New Series
  • Peeter Vahi - Maria Magdalena - Latvian National Symphony Orchestra, Risto Joost
  • Ian Venables - Songs - Roderick Williams, Carducci String Quartet, Graham J Lloyd; Signum Records
  • Patricia Van Ness - The Voice of the Tenth Muse; Requiem - Coro Allegro, David Hodgkins; Navona Records
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Villazon Verdi - Rolando Villazon (tenor), Orchestra Teatro Regio Torino, Gianandrea Noseda; Deutsche Gramophon
  • Leonardo Vinci - Alto Arias -  Filippo Mineccia, Stile Galante, Stefano Aresi: Pan Classics
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Five Violin Sonatas - Baltic Baroque, Grigori Maltizov; ERP 
  • Antonio Vivaldi - L'Incoronazione de Dario - Anders Dahlin, Sara Mingardo, Delphine Dalou, Accademia Bizantina, Ottavio Dantone: naive
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto per archi II - Concerto Italiano, Alessandro Rinaldini; naive 
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concertos - Avi Avital, Venice Baroque Orchestra; Deutsche Gramophon  
  • Carl Vollrath - Music for Clarinet - Michael Norsworthy, Yoki Hagino; Parma Recordings
  • Richard Wagner - The Flying Dutchman (with Dietsch - Le Vaisseau Phantome) - Mark Minkowski, Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble; Naive 
  • Michael V Waller - The South Shore - XI Records 
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz - Sir Colin Davis, LSO, Christine Brewer, Simon O'Neill; LSO Live
  • Mieczyslaw Weinberg - The Idiot - Juhan Tralla, Steven Scheschareg, Ludmila Slepneva, Orchestra of Nationaltheater Mannheim, Thomas Sanderling; Pan Classics 
  • Judith Weir - Storm - BBC Singers, Endymion, David Hill; Signum Classics
  • Eric Whitacre - Sainte-Chapelle - The Tallis Scholars, Peter Philips; Signum Classics
  • Matthew Whiteside - Dichroic Light - Red Note Ensemble, Aurea Quartet,  the Robinson Panoramic Quartet, Abby Hayward, Joanna Nicholson
  • Charles-Marie Widor - Organ Symphonies nos. 3 and 4, Joseph Nolan; Signum Classics
  • Charles-Marie Widor - Organ Symphonies nos. 7 and 8, Joseph Nolan; Signum Classics
  • Hugo Wolf - Das italienisches Liederbuch - Joan Rogers, Roderick Williams, Roger Vignoles, Champs Hill
  • Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Suite veneziana - Oviedo Filarmonia Orquesta, Friedrich Haider; PhilArtis Vienna
  • Alexander Zemlinsky - A Florentine Tragedy - London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jorwoski
Miscellaneous orchestral, choral and chamber

Vocal Recitals


No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts