Out of the Shadows

Record Reviews

Ethel Smyth The Prison; Dashon Burton, Sarah Brailey, Experiential Chorus and Orchestra, James Blachly; Chandos

The latest classical music record reviews from Planet Hugill, with regular reviews from Robert Hugill. Music reviewed ranges from reconstructions of pre-historic instrument, through Renaissance and Baroque to contemporary music. Reviews listed on this page are for predominantly single-composer discs in composer order, with separate pages for multiple-composer Miscellaneous orchestral, choral and chamber and for multiple-composer Vocal recitals.

  • Juris Ābols: Xeniae; Latvian Radio Choir, Sigvards Klava; SKANI
  • Thomas Ades - The Twenty Fifth Hour: Chamber Music - Calder Quartet; Signum Classics
  • Thomas Adès - Concert paraphrase on "Powder her face",Berceuse from "The Exterminating Angel", Mazurkas, In Seven Days; Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès, Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra; MYRIOS  
  • Thomas Adès - Adès conducts Adès - Thomas Adès Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Totentanz; Kirill Gerstein, Christianne Stotijn, Mark Stone, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Adès; Deutsche Grammophon
  • Henry Aldrich - Sacred choral music; The Cathedral Singers of Christ Church, David Bannister, The Restoration Consort, James Morley Potter; Convivium
  • Richard Allain choral works; choir of Merton College, Oxford, Benjamin Nicholas (conductor); Delphian
  • Eleanor Alberga - Wild Blue Yonder; Thomas Bowes, Eleanor Alberga, Richard Watkins, Nicholas Daniel, Ensemble Arcadiana; Navona Records 
  • Julian Anderson - The Discovery of Heaven - LPO, Ryan Wigglesworth/Vladimir Jurowski 
  • Julian Anderson - In lieblicher Blaue - LPO, Vladimir Jurowski, Carolin Widmann; LPO 
  • Julian Anderson choral music; Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, Geoffrey Webber; Delphian 
  • Tom Armstrong - Dance Maze chamber music; Simon Desbruslais, Jakob Fichert, Nicola Meecham, Audrew Riley, James Woodrow, Fidelio Trio; Resonus Classics
  • Thomas Arne - The Judgement of Paris; Mary Bevan, Susanna Fairbairn, Gillian Ramm, Ed Lyon, Anthony Gregory, the Brook Street Band, John Andrews; Dutton Epoch
  • Malcolm Arnold - The Dancing Master; Eleanor Dennis, Catherine Carby, Fiona Kimm, Ed Lyon, Mark Wilde, Graeme Broadbent, BBC Concert Orchestra, John Andrews; Resonus  
  • Daniel Auber - overtures, entractes & ballet music from Zanetta, Zerline; Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra, Dario Salvi; Naxos
  • Pedro Antonio Avondano - Il mondo della luna; Fernando Guimarães, Luís Rodrigues,João Pedro Cabral, João Fernandes, Susana Gaspar, Carla Caramujo, Carla Simões, Os Músicos do Tejo, Marcos Magalhães; NAXOS 
  • Paul Ayres - Sacred Ayres:Psalms, Hymns, Spiritual Songs; the chapel choir of Selwyn College, Cambridge, Sarah MacDonald; Regent Records
  • Grazyna Bacewicz - chamber music  - Diana Ambache and friends; Ambache Recording
  • CPE Bach - Cello Concertos - Nicolas Altstaedt, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Hyperion 
  • CPE Bach - Magnificat - Hans-Christoph Rademann, RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie fur alte Musik Berlin; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - CD round-up: Violin, piano, harpsichord & organ, recent Bach instrumental discs 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations; Asako Ogawa
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - solo soprano cantatas volume one - Gillian Keith, Armonico Consort, Christopher Monks; Signum Classics 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata in G minor, BWV 1001, Suite in E major BWV 1006a, Suite in G minor BWV 995 - William Carter; Linn Records
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Widerstehe doch der Sünde, Ich habe genug, Vergnüte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Iestyn Davies, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Hyperion 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suites - Peter Hill; Delphian
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concertos - Giuseppe Carmignola, Concerto Koln; Archiv
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suites - Viola de Hoog; Vivat
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - transcriptions for guitar - Lily Afshar; Archer Records
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto, French Suite - Steven Devine; Chandos Chaconne
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantatas volume 18 - La petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken; Accent
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Clavier Ubung III - Stephen Farr; Resonsus Classics
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concertos - Viktoria Mullova, Ottavio Dantone, Accademia Bizantina; Onyx
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-tempered Clavier (Book 1) -  Kimiko Ishizaka; Navona Records
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concertos - Giuliano Carmignola, Concerto Köln; Archiv
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - keyboard concertos, Italian Concerto, The Art of Fugue - Stephanie Ho, Saar Ahuvia, Sonya Bach, English Chamber Orchestra; New Focus Recordings, Rubicon
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Preludes, Fantasias and Minuets - Sandro Ivo Bartoli; SOLAIRE 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suites; Sophie Webber; Gimpy 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach Complete Partitas and Sonatas for solo violin; Thomas Bowes; Navona Records  
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Bach Round up (January 2020) 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suites; Paolo Zanzu; Musica Ficta 
  • Johann Sebastian Bach  - Lute Suite in E minor, Partita in C minor, Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat major; Sean Shibe; DELPHIAN
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonatas and Partitas for solo violin; Tomás Cotik; Centaur
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - The Art of Fugue; Les inAttendus; Harmonia Mundi
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Complete lute music; Andrew Wilder
  • Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. David Juritz - Goldberg Variations; David Juritz, Craig Ogden, Tim Hugh; Nimbus Alliance
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concertos; Il Gusto Barocco, Jörg Halubek; Berlin Classics
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: The Complete Works for Keyboard, Volume 4: "Alla Veneziana" - Concerti Italiani; Benjamin Alard; Harmonia Mundi
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations; Nathaniel Mander; ICSM Records
  • Johann Sebastian Bach, transcribed Jorge Jimenez: Goldberg Variations; Jorge Jimenez; Pan Classics
  • Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite & Concertos; Il Gusto Barocco, Jörg Halubek; Berlin Classics
  • Samuel Barber - The Complete Songs; Fleur Barron, Mary Bevan, Samantha Clarke, Jess Dandy, Louise Kemény, Soraya Mafi, Julien Van Mellaerts, Dominic Sedgwick, Nicky Spence, William Thomas, Navarra String Quartet, Dylan Perez; Resonus Classics
  • Gerald Barry - Beethoven, Schott & Sons, Mainz - Stephen Richardson, Chamber Choir Ireland, Crash Ensemble, Paul Hillier; Orchid Classics 
  • Bela Bartok - Duke Bluebeard's Castle - Michelle DeYoung, John Tomlinson, Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen: Signum
  • Pierre Bartholomee - Oedipe sur la route - Theatre de la Monnaie; Evidence Classics  
  • David Bednall - Stabat Mater, Ave Maria, Marian Suite - Benenden Chapel Choir, Jennifer Pike, David Bednall, Edward Whiting; Regent Records
  • David Bednall - choral music - Epiphoni Consort, Tim Reader, Stephen Farr; Delphian 
  • Ludwig van  Beethoven - Incidental music to Egmont; Olga Bezsmertna, Matthias Brandt, Beethoven Orchestra Bonn, Dirk Kaftan; MDG   
  • Ludwig van Beethoven arr. Czerny - Septet, Sextet, Boxwood & Brass; Resonus
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Missa Solemnis - John Eliot Gardiner, Orchestra Revolutionaire et Romantique; SDG 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Diabelli variations - Nick van Bloss; Nimbus 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano sonatas 6, 10, 19, 23 - Jonathan Biss;  
  • Ludwig van Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 2 & 7; Wiener Symphoniker, Philippe Jordan; Wiener Symphoniker 
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Die Ruinen von Athen; Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno, Cappella Aquileia, Marcus Bosch; cpo
  • Beethoven Transformed, Volume 2 - virtuoso arrangements for Viennese Harmonie of music by Ludwig van Beethoven; Boxwood & Brass;  
  • Kemal Belevi - Guitar duos; Duo Tandem; NAxos
  • Vincenzo Bellini - Adelson e Salvini -  Enea Scala, Simone Alberghini, Daniela Barcellona, Rodion Pogossov, Maurizio Muraro, Kathryn Rudge, David Soar, Leah Mariian Jones, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Daniele Rustioni on Opera Rara
  • Fiona Bennett - A Country Suite
  • George Benjamin - Written on Skin - Christopher Purves (baritone), Barbara Hannigan (soprano), Bejun Mehta (counter-tenor), Allan Clayton (tenor) and Rebecca Jo Loeb (mezzo-soprano), Mahler Chamber Orchestra, George Benjamin; Nimbus Records
  • David Bednall - Welcome All Wonders - Owen Rees, Choir of the Queen's College, Oxford; Signum  
  • David Bednall - Sudden Light - Epiphoni Consort, Tim Reader, Stephen Farr; Delphian
  • Georg Benda - Medea; Katharina Thalbach, Cappella Aquileia, Marcus Bosch; Coviello Classics
  • Ed Bennett - Psychedelia; RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra, David Brophy, Kate Ellis, Decibel, Daniele Rosina, Orkest de Ereprijs, Wim Boerman, Jack McNeil, Eliza McCarthy; NMC 
  • Winter Fragments - Michael Berkeley chamber music; Fleur Barron, Berkeley Ensemble, Dominic Grier; Resonus Classics  
  • Hector Berlioz - Berlioz Odyssey; Sir Colin Davis and the London Symphony Orchestra; LSO Live 
  • Hector Berlioz - Herminie, La mort de Cleopatra - Lisa Larsson, Het Gelders Orkest, Antonello Manacorda; Challenge Classics
  • Hector Berlioz - Grand Messe des Morts - Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir, Gabrieli Consort, Chetham's School Symphonic Brass Ensemble, Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh; Winged Lion / Signum
  • Hector Berlioz - Les Troyens - Joyce DiDonato, Michael Spyres, Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Orchestre philharmonique de Strasboug, John Nelson; ERATO 
  • Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town; Danielle de Niese, Alysha Umphress, Nathan Gunn, David Butt Philip, Duncan Rock, London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle; LSO Live  
  • Heinrich Biber - Requiem; Vox Luminis, Freiburger Barockconsort, Lionel Meunier; Alpha
  • Harrison Birtwistle - Chamber Music - Lisa Batiashvili, Adrian Brendel, Till Fellner, Amy Freston, Roderick Williams; ECM New Series
  • Harrison Birtwistle - The Moth Requiem - Roderick Williams, BBC Singers, Nash Ensemble, Nicholas Kok; Signum Classics
  • Georges Bizet's Les Pêcheurs de Perles; Julie Fuchs, Cyrille Dubois, Florian Sempey, L'orchestra nationale de Lille, Alexandre Bloch; Pentatone 
  • Daniel Bjarnason - Over Light Earth, Daniel Bjarnason, Reykjavik Sinfonia: Bedroom Community
  • Richard Blackford Niobe; Tamsin Waley-Cohen, The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Ben Gernon; Signum Classics 
  • Howard Blake - Piano Concerto - Howard Blake, Philharmonia Orchestra, David Willcocks; Sony
  • Howard Blake - Walking in the Air: Piano Music - Vladimir Ashkenzay; DECCA
  • Howard Blake - The Barber of Neville (Concertos), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner 
  • John Blow - An ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell - Samuel Boden, Thomas Walker, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Hyperion 
  • Benjamin Britten - Peace and Conflict, directed by Tony Palmer - DVD 
  • Boccherini and Cirri sonatas - Catherine Jones, Giulia Nuti, Alison McGillivray, William Carter; Deutsche Harmonia Mundi  
  • William Bolcom: Trio for Horn, Violin and Piano, Suite No. 2 for Solo Violin; Steven Gross, Philip Ficsor, Constantine Finehouse; Naxos
  • Nimrod Borenstein - Suspended - das freie orchester, Laercio Diniz; Solaire  
  • Mark Bowden - Lyra, Heartland, Five Memos, Sudden Light - Hyeyoon Park, Huw Watkins, Julian Warburton, Oliver Coates, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn; NMC Records  
  • Mark Bowler - Quartet for Strings - Ligeti Quartet; One Glass Eye Records 
  • Christian Ludwig Boxberg - Sardanapalus - United Continuo Ensemble, Bernhard Epstein; Pan Classics
  • Eugene Bozza - Le chant de la mine; Orchestre Valentiana, Nicolas Bucher; IndeSens 
  • Johannes Brahms - Serenades - Gävle Symphony Orchestra, Jaime Martin; Ondine 
  • David Braid - songs, solos and duos - metier 
  • Benjamin Britten - Turn of the Screw - London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Farnes; LSO Live
  • Benjamin Britten - The Wild Song - folk-song arrangements; Marci Meth, Anna Tilbrook, Simon Russell Beale; Modern Poetics
  • Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes on Aldeburgh Beach - DVD
  • Benjamin Britten - String Quartets - Endellion String Quartet, Warner Classics
  • Benjamin Britten - Sacred choral music - Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom; Novum
  • Benjamin Britten - War Requiem, Susan Gritton, John Mark Ainsley, Christopher Maltman, Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort and Players; Winged Lion/Signum
  • Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes, Steuart Bedford, Britten Pears Orchestra; Signum
  • Benjamin Britten - The Britten Collection - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Benjamin Britten - The Canticles - Ben Johnson (tenor) and James Baillieu (piano); Signum Classics
  • Benjamin Britten - The Canticles - Mark Padmore (tenor) and Julius Drake (piano); Wigmore Hall Live
  • Benjamin Britten - Violin Concerto - James Ehnes (violin), Kirill Karabits, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Onyx
  • Benjamin BrittenComplete folk-songs for voice and piano; Mark Milhofer, Marco Scolastra; Brilliant
  • Gregory Brown - Missa Charles Darwin, New York Polyphony; Navona Records
  • Gregory Brown - Moonstrung Air: Choral Music - New York Polyphony, The Crossing, Donald Nally, Eric Dudley; Navona Records 
  • Gregory W Brown un/bodying/s, Stratis Minakakis Crossings Cycle; The Crossing, Donald Nally; Innove
  • Gregory Brown Fall and Decline; Variant 6; Navona Records
  • David Bruce - Cymbeline, The North Wind was a Woman, The Consolation of Rain; Avi Avital, Dover Quartet, Nora Fischer, The North Wind Ensemble, Camerata Pacifica; SIGNUM
  • Antoine Brumel - Lamentations of Jeremiah, Josquin, Moro, Compere; Musica Secreta; Obsidian 
  • Gavin Bryars - Heroes Meet; Music from the Faroe Isles
  • The Songs of William Busch with songs by Elizabeth Poston, Gerald Finzi and Michael Head; Diana Moore, Roderick Williams, Robin Tritschler, John Reid; LYRITA
  • Calum Builder - Messe (You are where you need to be) ILK Music
  • Ferruccio Busoni - Piano Concerto; Kirill Gerstein, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo; Myrios Classics
  • Dietrich Buxtehude - Trio Sonatas, Opus 1; Arcangelo; Alpha Classics  
  • William Byrd - Singing in Secret: William Byrd Mass for Four Voices, motets; The Marian Consort; Delphian 
  • William Byrd  - Psalmes, Sonets & songs of sadness and pietie ; Grace Davidson, Martha McLorinan, Nicholas Todd, Alamire, Fretwork, David Skinner; INVENTA
  • Giulio Caccini - L'Euridice - Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini: naive
  • Francesca Caccini - La liberazione di Ruggiera dall'isola di Alcina - Elena Biscuola, Mauro Borgioni, Gabriella Martellacci, Allabastrina, la Pifarescha, Elena Sartori; Glossa 
  • Antonio Caldara - La concordia de'pianeti - La Cetra, Andrea Marconi; Archiv
  • Antonio Caldara Cantatas for Bass; Sergio Foresti, Stile Galante, Stefano Aresi; Pan Classics 
  • André Campra: Le Destin du nouveau siècle; Marc Mauillon, Mathias Vidal, Florie Valiquette, Claire Lefilliatre, Thomas van Essen, La Tempesta, Patrick Bismuth; Château de Versailles Spectacles
  • Mónica Cárdenas10 Preludes and Fugues of Latin America, Sonata Herencia; Mónica Cárdenas; Tonada VP
  • Manuel Cardoso - Missa secundi toni - Choir of Girton College, Cambridge, Historic Brass of the Royal Academy of Music, Gareth Wilson; Toccata Classics
  • Linda Catlin Smith - Meadow; Mia Cooper, Joachim Roewer, Bill Butt; Louth Contemporary Music Society 
  • Alfred Cellier, W.S. Gilbert - The Mountebanks - Soraya Mafi, Thomas Elwin, James Cleverton, Sharon Carty, John-Colyn Gyeantey, Catherine Carby, John Savournin, Geoffrey Dolton, BBC Singers, BBC Concert Orchestra, John Andrews; Dutton  
  • Friedrich CerhaKeintate I, II (parts); Holger Falk, Attensam Quartett (Annette Bik & Gunde Jäch-Micko, violins, Ingrid Eder, button accordion, Michael Öttl, contra-guitar); Kairos
  • Sergio Cervetti - Keyboard3 - Karolina Rojahn (piano), Maria Teresa Chenlo (harpsichord), Sergio Cervetti (piano), Karel Martinek (organ); Navona Records
  • Richard Chapman - Klassika
  • Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Motets pour la Maison de Guise - Sebastien Dauce, Ensemble Correspondances; Harmonia Mundi
  • Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Musique Sacree - Choir of New College Oxford, Oxford Baroque, Edward Higginbottom: novum
  • Luigi Cherubini- Lodoiska - Le Cercle de l'Harmonie, Rohrer; Naive
  • Bob Chilcott - The Angry Planet - Bach Choir, BBC Singers, David Hill; Signum Records
  • Unsuk Chin - Concertos - Sunwook Kim, Alban Gerhardt, Wu Wei, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Myung Whun Chung 
  • Erik Chisholm - Simoon - Jane Irwin, Damian Thantrey, Philip Sheffield, Charlie Drummond, Music Co-OPERAtive Scotland, Ian Ryan; Delphian 
  • Erik Chisholmsongs; Mhairi Lawson, Nicky Spence, Michael Mofidian, Iain Burnside; Delphia
  • Rebecca Clarke - Music for Cello and Piano - Raphael Wallfisch, John York; Lyrita
  • Roger Sacheverell Coke - Piano music - Simon Callaghan; SOMM
  • Roger Sacheverell Coke - Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 4 & 5 - Simon Callaghan, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins; Hyperion 
  • Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Heart & Hereafter: collected songs of Samuel Coleridge-Taylor; Elizabeth Llewellyn, Simon Lepper; Orchid Classic
  • Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Piano Quintet, Fantasiestücke, Clarinet Quintet; Catalyst Quartet, Stewart Goodyear, Anthony McGill; Azica Records
  • Philip Cooke - Choral Music - Choir of Selwyn College Oxford, Onyx Brass, Sarah MacDonald
  • Tim CorpusMMXX; Attacca Publishing 
  • John Dowland, Nuno Côrte-Real Time Stands Still; Ana Quintans, Ensemble Darcos, Nuno Côrte-Real; Artway Records
  • Francois Couperin - Trois lecons de Tenebres, Brossard Sonate en trio en mi mineur, Sonate en trio en la mineur, Stabat Mater - Lucy Crowe, Elizabeth Watts, La Nuova Musica, David Bates; Harmonia Mundi
  • Francois Couperin - Les Nations: Sonates e suites de Symphonies en trio - Jochewed Schwarz, Emer Buckley; Toccata Classics 
  • Francois Couperin - Exultent superi, Motets choisis - Soloists of New College Oxford, Collegium Novum, Edward Higginbottom; novum
  • Francois Couperin - Trois Lecons de Tenebre - Carolyn Sampson (soprano), The King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • Francois Couperin - Concerts Royaux; Stephen Schultz, Jory Vinikour, Alexa Haynes-Pilon, Mindy Rosenfeld; Music & Arts
  • Edward Cowie - Gesangbuch, BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury, Simon Joly; Signum
  • Edward Cowie - Bird Portraits; Peter Sheppard Skaerved, Roderick Chadwick; METIER 
  • Giovanni Croce - motets - Voces Suaves, Concerto Scirocco; Outhere Music Arcana 
  • Michael Csanyi-Wills - Songs with orchestra - Ilona Domnich, Nicky Spence, Jacques Imbrailo, Mark Eager, Londamis Ensemble; Toccata Classics
  • Richard Danielpour - The Passion of Yeshua; Hila Plitmann, Matthew Worth, Kenneth Overton, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, James K. Bass, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta; NAXOS
  • Franz Danzi - Music for piano and winds - Ensemble F2; Devine Music
  • Alexander Dargomyzhshky - Romances; Anastasia Prokofieva, Sergey Rybin; Stone Records
  • Felicien David - Melodies - Tassis Christoyannis, Thanassis Apostolopoulos; Aparte
  • Felicien David - Le Desert - Orchestre de Chambre de Paris, Dubois, Wilder, Winling, Equilbey; Naive 
  • Felicien David - A Portrait - Francois-Xavier Roth, Les Siecles, Herve Niquet, Brussels Philharmonic, Flemish Chamber Choir, Cyrille Dubois, Tristan Raes; Palazetto Bru Zane / Ediciones Singulares 
  • Oliver Davis - Dance, Frontiers, Dance Odyssey, Musical Boxi, Arco, Dancing Folk, Fiddlesticks and Dance Epilogue - Kerenza Peacock, Huw Watkins, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman; Signum Classics 
  • Nathan Davis - Hagoromo; Katalin Karolyi, Peter Tanstits, ICE, Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Nicholas DeMaison
  • Claude Debussy - La Mer - Les Siecles, Actes Musicales Sudes
  • Claude Debussy - Songs for his Muse - Gillian Keith, Simon Lepper; Deux Elles  
  • Giaches de Wert - motets - Stile Antico; Harmonia Mundi
  • Gustavo Díaz-Jerez  - Maghek; Cristo Barrios, Ricardo Descalzo, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Eduardo Portal; Signum Classics
  • Stephen Dodgson - Complete cello music - Evva Mizerska, Emma Abbate; Toccata Classics  
  • Stephen Dodgson - Margaret Catchpole: Two Worlds Apart; Kate Howden, William Wallace, Nicholas Morris, Alistair Ollerenshaw, Perpetuo, Julian Perkins; NAXOS 
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Rita - Katarina Karneus, Barry Banks, Christopher Maltman, Mark Elder, The Halle; Opera Rara
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Belisario - Mark Elder, BBC Symphony Orchestra; Opera Rara
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Les Martyrs - Joyce El-Khoury, Michael Spyres, David Kempster, Brindley Sherratt, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Mark Elder - Opera Rara  
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Le duc d'Albe - Angela Meade, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, the Halle, Mark Elder; Opera Rara 
  • Gaetano Donizetti - L'ange de Nisida; Joyce El-Khoury, David Junghoon Kim, Laurent Naouri, Vito Priante, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • Gaetano Donizetti - Il Paria; Albina Shagimuratova, René Barbera, Misha Kiria, Marko Mimica, Britten Sinfonia, Sir Mark Elder; Opera Rara  
  • The Three Queens, closing scenes from Donizetti's Anna Bolena, Maria Stuarda, Roberto Devereux; Sondra Radvanovsky, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Riccardo Frizza; Pentatone
  • Avner Dorman - Spices! Perfumes! Toxins!, Paul Dukas L'apprenti sorcier - Dan Townsend, Aron Leijendeckers, Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber 
  • Jonathan Dove - Hojoko (An Account of my Hut), Gaia Theory, orchestral works; Lawrence Zazzo, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Timothy Redmond; Orchid Classics
  • Jonathan Dove - complete works for mezzo-soprano - Kitty Whately, Simon Lepper; Champs Hill Records 
  • Jonathan Dove - Piano Quartet, Out of Time, In Damascus - Charles Owen, Mark Padmore, Sacconi Quartet; Signum Classics
  • Jonathan Dove A Brief History of Creation, Gaia Theory; Halle Children's Choir, Halle, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Josep Pons; NMC
  • Roger Doyle - Heresy - Heresy Records 
  • Antonio Draghi - El Prometeo; Cappella Mediterranea, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Leonardo Garcia Alarcon; Alpha Classics
  • Rihards Dubra - Symphony No. 2, Mystery of his birth; Liepāja Symphony Orchestra, Atvars Lakstigala, Eriks Kirsfelds; Skani 
  • Guillaume Dufay - Missa Se la face ay pale, Missa L'Homme arme - Cantican Symphonia, Maletto; GLOSSA 
  • Guillaume Dufay - Masses - Cantica Symphonia, Maletto; Glossa
  • Paul Dukas - Music for the Prix de Rome - Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, Flemish Radio Choir, Herve Niquet; Ediciones Singulares/Palazzetto Bru Zane 
  • James Dunlop - Ascension - Choir of Portsmouth Cathedral, David Price; RiverWoodAir
  • The Complete Songs of Duparc: Sarah Connolly, Nicky Spence, Huw Montague Rendall, William Thomas, Malcolm Martineau; Signum Classics
  • Francesco Durante - Requiem, Organ concerto - Alexandra Kidgell, Katy Hill, William Purefoy, Mark Dobell, Ben Davies, Clive Driskill-Smith, Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford, Oxford Baroque, Stephen Darlington; Coro 
  • Antonin Dvorak - Piano Concerto, Bohuslav Martinu Piano Concerto No. 4 'Incantation'; Ivo Kahánek, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša; Supraphon
  • Antonin Dvorak - Concert Overtures - PFK-Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa; Pentatone 
  • John Eccles - Semele; Anna Dennis, Richard Burkhard, Helen Charlston, Academy of Ancient Music, Julian Perkins; AAM
  • Hanns Eisler - Songs - Matthias Goerne, Thomas Larcher, Ensemble Resonanz; Harmonia Mundi
  • Edward Elgar - Falstaff, Chadwick Tam O'Shanter; BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Timothy West, Samuel West, Andrew Constantine; Orchid Classics 
  • Edward Elgar - Violin Concerto, Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances; Triin Ruubel, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi; SOREL CLASSICS 
  • Gabriel Faure - Melodies - Ailish Tynan, Iain Burnside; Rosenblatt Recitals/Opus Arte
  • Gabriel Faure - Requiem, Cantique Jean Racine, Messe Basse; Schola Cantorum of the Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School, Belgravia Chamber Orchestra, Scott Price; Herald  
  • Morton Feldman - For Bunita Marcus - Ivan Ilic; Paraty
  • Douglas Finch - Inner Landscapes, piano & chamber music - Aleksander Szram, Lisa Nelsen, Mieko Kanno, Toby Tramaseur, Caroline Szram; Prima Facie 
  • Michael Fine - Five for Five: Quintets for winds and string quartet; Evidence Classics 
  • Michael Finnissy - Pious Anthems and Voluntaries; Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha; SIGNUM
  • Gerald Finzi - Songs - John Beaumont, Charles Matthews 
  • Karl Fiorini: In the Midst of Things - piano and chamber music; Charlene Farrugia, Dimitri Ashkenazy, Rebecca Raimondi Stefan Kropfitsch; Grand Piano
  • Elena Firsova - A Triple Portrait -  Marsyas Trio, Hannah Pedley; Meridian Records
  • Alissa Firsova - Fantasy: songs and chamber music; Tippett Quartet, Alissa Firsova, Simon Mulligan, Mark van de Wiel, Ellie Laugharne, Nicholas Crawley, Tim Hugh; VIVAT
  • Carlisle Floyd - Wuthering Heights - Georgia Jarman, Kelly Markgraf, Susanne Mentzer, Florentine Opera, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Mechavich; Reference Recordings 
  • Cheryl Frances Hoad - David Cohen, Ivana Gavric, Nicholas Daniel, Rambert Orchestra, Paul Hoskins - Champs Hill Records 
  • Cheryl Frances Hoad Magic Lantern Tales; Champs Hill Records  
  • The Whole Earth Dances - Cheryl Frances Hoad; Champs Hill Records 
  • Erika Fox - chamber works; Goldfield Ensemble; NMC
  • Dai Fujikura - Zawazawa, Sawasawa, Tuba concerto; MINABEL RECORDS
  • Dai Fujikura - AmpereMinabel
  • Dai Fujikura - Flare - Arditti Quartet, Goldfield Ensemble, Vox Humana & others: Minabel
  • Dai FujikuraGlorious Clouds; Minabel
  • Christian Forshaw - Songs of Solace - The Sanctuary Ensemble; Integra Records
  • Reiko Füting - namesErased -  New Focus 
  • Giovanni Gabrieli - Symphoniae Sacrae - Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam, Oltermontano, Wim Becu; Accent 
  • Jacques-Francois Gallay - Operatic Fantasies - Anneke Scott, Lucy Crowe, Steven Devine; Resonus Classics
  • Marco Galvani - Invisible Cities; Sansara, Tom Herring; Resonus Classics
  • Francesco Gasparini - Il Bajazet - Leonardo de Lisi, Filippo Mineccia, Giuseppina Bridelli, Ewa Gubanska, Antonio Giovannini, Auser Musici, Carlo Ipata; Glossa   
  • Francesco Gasparini arias; Roberta Invernizzi, Auser Musici, Carlo Ipata; Glossa
  • Francesco Geminiani - The Enchanted Forest - Robin Johannsen, Meret Luthi, Les Passions de l'Ame - Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 
  • George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue, Piano Concerto in F - Kirill Gerstein, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson; Myrios Classics 
  • Orlando Gibbons - complete consort anthems - Magdalena Consort, Fretwork, His Majesties Sagbutts and Cornetts; Signum 
  • Tommaso Giordani - Sonatas for violin, viola da gamba and fortepiano, Op. 30, Antonin Kammell Sonata in C major, Op. 1, no. 1; Luchkow Stadlen Jarvis Trio; Marquis 
  • Ruth Gipps - Wind chamber music;  Ben Goldscheider, Huw Watkins, Mary Bevan, Ruth Rosales, Hannah von Wiehler, London Chamber Orchestra; Three Worlds Records
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck - Orfeo ed Euridice - Franco Fagioli, Insula Orchestra, Accentus, Laurence Equilbey; Archiv
  • Benjamin Godard - Dante - Edgaras Montvidas, Veronique Gens, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Chor des Bayerischen 
  • Howard Goodall Invictus: A Passion; Kirsty Hopkins, Mark Dobell, Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, The Lanyer Ensemble, Stephen Darlington; Coro 
  • Dancing in the Ghetto - Adam Gorb - music for large ensemble; Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble, Mark Heron, Timothy Reynish, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 10/10 Ensemble, Clark Rundell, Manchester Camerata, Mark Heron; Prima Facie 
  • Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki - Missa Rorate, Conductus Funebris, motets - The Sixteen, Eamonn Dougan; Coro
  • Charles Gounod - Faust; Benjamin Bernheim, Véronique Gens, Andrew Foster-Williams, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset; Palazzetto Bru Zane
  • Charles Gounod - La Colombe -  Erin Morley, Javier Camarena, Michele Losier, The Halle, Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • Janet Graham - Piano Music; Aleksander Szram; Prima Facie
  • Enrique GranadosDanzas Espanolas - Maite Aguirre; 
  • Maurice Greene - Amoretti - Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Luke Green (harpsichord), Giangiacomo Pinardi (theorbo); Naxos
  • André Grétry - Richard Coeur-de-lion; Rémy Mathieu, Enguerrand de Hys, Melody Louledjian, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Marie Perbost, Le Concert Spirituel, Hervé Niquet, Marshall Pynkoski; Chateau de Versailles 
  • Edvard Grieg - Piano Music, Sandra Mogensen (piano)
  • Hugi Gudmundsson - Calm of the Deep - Nordic Affect, Hanna Loftsdottir, Hamrahlid Choir, Thorgerdur Ingolfsdottir; Smekkleysa
  • Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson - Sinfonia; Ensemble Fengjastrútur; Carrier Records
  • Josep Maria Guix - Images of Broken Light; London Sinfonietta, Abel Tomas, Arnau Tomas, Josep Colom; Neu
  • Helen Habershon - Found in Sunlight
  • Helen Habershon - Found in Winter; Helen Habershon, John Anderson, Andrew Fuller, John Lenehan, London Primavera Orchestra, Anthony Halstead; Divine Art
  • Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G major, Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, songs; James Baillieu, Benjamin Baker, Bartosz Woroch, Adam Newman, Tim Lowe; Champs Hill Records
  • Reynaldo Hahn - L'heure exquise: songs by Reynaldo Hahn; Anastasia Prokofieva, Sergey Rybin; Stone Record
  • Reynaldo Hahn - L’Île du rêve ; Hélène Guilmette, Cyrille Dubois, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Hervé Niquet  
  • Fromental Halevy La reine de Chypre; Veronique Gens, Cyrille Dubois, Eric Huchet, Etienne Dupois, Christophoros Stamboglis, Orchestre de chambre de Paris, Herve Niqut; Palazzo Bru Zane
  • Juliana Hall - Bold Beauty - songs by Juliana Hall; Molly Fillmore, Elvia Puccinelli; Blue Griffin
  • Haflidi Hallgrimsson - Choral Works - Schola Cantorum Reykjavik, Hordur Askelsson; Resonus Classics
  • Andrew Hamilton - Joy; Andrew Hamilton; Ergodos 
  • George Frideric Handel - Chandos Te Deum, Chandos Anthem No. 8; London Handel Orchestra and Soloists, Adrian Butterfield; Onyx   
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel's Queens: Cuzzoni & Faustina; Lucy Crowe, Mary Bevan, London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; Signum 
  • George Frideric HandelMio caro Händel; Simone Kermes, Amici Veneziani; Sony Classical
  • George Frideric Handel - Brockes Passion; Elizabeth Watts, Robert Murray, Cody Quattlebaum, Ruby Hughes, Rachael Lloyd, Tim Mead, Nicky Spence, Gwilym Bowen, Morgan Pearse, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr; AAM
  • George Frideric Handel - Samson; Joshua Ellicott, Jess Dandy, Matthew Brook, Vitali Rozynko, Sophie Bevan, Dunedin Consort, John Brook; Linn Records
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel in Italy volume 2 - Benjamin Bevan, Sophie Bevan, Mary Bevan, London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; Signum Classics 
  • George Frideric Handel - Siroe - Cencic, Fagioli, Lezhneva, Armonia Atenea, Petrou; Decca
  • George Frideric Handel - Jephtha - Gilchrist, Bickley, Bevan, Blaze, Brook, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • George Frideric Handel - Faramondo - Fons, Devin, Starushkevych, Lowrey, Engeltjes, Sparbo, Gottingen Festival Orchestra, Laurence Cummings; Accent
  • George Frideric Handel - Rinaldo - Genaux, Kalna, Persson,  Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Jacobs; Harmonia Mundi
  • George Frideric Handel - The Triumph of Time and Truth - Ludus Baroque, Richard Neville-Towle; Delphian
  • George Frideric Handel - Duetti da Camera - Roberta Invernizzi, Marina de Liso, Risonanza, Fabio Bonizzoni; Glossa
  • George Frideric Handel - Peace and Celebration - European Union Baroque Orchestra, Choir of Clare College Cambridge, Lars-Ulrik Mortensen; Obsidian
  • George Frideric Handel - Tamerlano - Il Pomo d'Oro, Riccardo Minasi: naive 
  • George Frideric Handel - Cantatas and Water Music - Maria Keohane, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars-Ulrik Mortensen; ERP
  • George Frideric Handel - Your Tuneful Voice - Iestyn Davies, King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • George Frideric Handel - Siroe - Gottingen Festival Orchestra, Lawrence Cummings; Accent
  • George Frideric Handel - Belshazzar - Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, Rosemary Joshua, Allan Clayton, Iestyn Davies, Jonathan Lemalu
  • George Frideric Handel - Messiah - Les Arts Florissants, Harmonia Mundi
  • George Frideric Handel - Saul - Christopher Purves (baritone), Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Joelle Harvey (soprano), The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Gerge Frideric Handel - Aci, Galatea e Polifemo - Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Fabio Bonizzoni, La Risonanza; Glossa
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel's Finest Arias for Base Voice - Christopher Purves (baritone), Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Hyperion
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel in Ireland - Bridget Cunningham (harpsichord); Rose Street Records
  • George Frideric Handel - Hidden Handel - Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Il Complesso Barocco, Alan Curtis; naive
  • George Frideric Handel - L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato (1740 -  Gillian Webster, Laurence Kilsby, Jeremy Ovenden, Ashley Riches, Peter Harvey, Gabrieli Consort and Player, Paul McCreesh; Winged Lion 
  • George Frideric HandelHandel in Italy - Bridget Cunningham, Sophie Bevan, Mary Bevan, Benjamin Bevan, London Early Opera; Signum Records
  • George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonatas - The Brook Street Band; Avie
  • George Frideric Handel - Imeneo (Dublin version) - Ann Hallenberg, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi; Glossa
  • George Frideric Handel - Arminio - Max Emanuel Cencic, Layla Claire, Xavier Sabata, Armonia Atenea, George Petrou; Decca Classics 
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel at Vauxhall, Volume 1 - London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; Signum Classics
  • George Frideric Handel/Felix Mendelssohn - Israel in Egypt - The Kings Consort, Robert King; Vivat 
  • George Frideric Handel - arias from Alceste, Il Trionfo, Semele, Samson, Tamerlano, Rodelinda, Esther, Jephtha, L'Allegro - Mark Padmore, The English Concert, Andrew Manze; Harmonia Mundi 
  • George Frideric Handel - Jephtha - Gilchrist, Bickley, Bevan, Blaze, Brook, the Sixteen, Christophers; Coro
  • George Frderic Handel - Rinaldo - Genaux, Kalna, Persson, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Jacobs; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Geroge Frideric Handel - Neun Deutsche Arien - Penelope Appleyard, Florisma; Convivium Records
  • George Frideric Handel Italian cantatas; Carolyn Sampson, The King's Consort, Robert King; VIVAT 
  • George Frideric Handel - Lotario - Marie Lys, Sophie Rennert, Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Jorge Navarro Colorado, FestpielOrchester Göttingen, Laurence Cummings; ACCENT 
  • George Frederic Handel - Handel at Vauxhall, volume 2 - Mary Bevan, Claire Bessent, Eleanor Dennis, Benjamin Bevan, Charles MacDougall, Nicky Spence, Greg Tassell, London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; Signum Classics 
  • George Frideric Handel - Sonatas for violin and basso continuo; The Brook Street Band; AVIE 
  • Handel's finest arias for base voice (II): Handel arias from Siroe, Esther, Athalia, Belshazzar, Tolomeo, Joshua, Rinaldo; Christopher Purves, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen; Hyperion  
  • Handel Uncaged - Cantatas for Alto; Lawrence Zazzo (counter-tenor), Jonathan Manson (cello & viola da gamba), Andrew Maginley (theorbo & guitar), Guillermo Brachetta (harpsichord); INVENTA 
  • George Frideric Handel - Suites de Pièces nos 1-4, 1720; Pierre Hantaï; Mirare  
  • George Frideric Handel - Rinaldo; Delphine Galou, Francesca Aspromonte, Anna Maria Sarra, Raffale Pe, Luigi De Donato, Federico Benetti, Anna Bessi, Accademia Bizantina, Ottavio Dantone; HDB Sonus 
  • George Frideric Handel - trio sonatas, violin sonatas; L'Apothéose; IBS Classical
  • George Frideric Handel - Semele; Louise Alder, Hugo Hymas, Lucile Richardot, Gianluca Buratto, Carlo Vistoli, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner; SDG
  • George Frideric Handel - Works for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord; Ibrahim Aziz, Masumi Yamamoto; First Hand Records
  • George Frideric Handel - Messiah (1742); Dorothee Mields, Benno Schachtner, Benedikt Kristjansson, Tobias Berndt, Gaechinger Cantorei, Hans-Christoph Rademann; Accentus
  • George Frideric Handel - Eight Great Harpsichord Suites HWV 426-433; Bridget Cunningham; Signum Classics
  • George Frideric Handel - Messiah; Eboracum Baroque, Chris Parsons
  • George Frideric Handel - Handel's Unsung Heroes; Leo Duarte, Joe Qiu, Thomas Gould, Lucy Crowe, Iestyn Davies, Christine Rice, La Nuova Musica, David Bates; Pentatone
  • George Frideric Handel -  Rodelinda; Lucy Crowe, Iestyn Davies, Joshua Ellicott, Jess Dandy, Brandon Cedel, Tim Mead, The English Concert, Harry Bicket; LINN
  • George Frideric Handel - Handelian Pyrotechnics; William Towers, Armonico Consort, Christopher Monks; SIGNUM
  • Sweet Stillness: George Frideric Handel - Nine German Arias, Sonata in G minor, HWV 364a, Sonata in F minor, HWV 370; Mary Bevan, Davina Clarke, Tom Foster, Alexander Rolton, Sergio
  • George Frideric Handel, after Hasse: Caio Fabbricio - Fleur Barron, Anna Gorbachyova-Ogilvie, Miriam Allan, Hannah Poulsom, Morgan Pearse, Helen Charlston, Jess Dandy, London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham; SIGNUM CLASSICS 
  • Enchantresses - arias from Handel's Lotario, Rinaldo, Giulio Cesare, Alcina, Amadigi di Gaula Lucrezia; Sandrine Piau; Les Paladins, Jérôme Correas; Alpha Classics
  • Karl Amadeus Hartmann - Simplicius Simplicissimus - Juliane Banse, Peter Marsch, Will Hartmann, Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Markus Stenz; Challenge Classics
  • Hamilton Harty - Songs; Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn; SOMM
  • Richard Harvey - Kyrie - Latvian Radio Choir, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Altus Records 
  • Richard Harvey's The Unknown Soldier
  • Pavel Haas - songs - Anita Watson, Anna Starushkevych, Nicky Spence, James Platt, Navarra Quartet, Lada Valesova; 
  • Johann Adolf Hasse - Opera Arias - Max Emmanuel Cencic, Armonia Atenea, George Petrou; DECCA 
  • Johann Adolf Hasse - Siroe, Re di Persia - Cencic, Fagioli, Lezhneva, Armonia Atenea, Petrou; Decca 
  • Patrick Hawes - The Fire of Love, Songs of Innocence; The Same Stream, James Jordan; GIA
  • Joseph Haydn The Seasons - Carolyn Sampson, Jeremy Ovenden, Andrew Foster-Williams, National Forum of Music Choir, Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh - Winged Lion Records 
  • Franz Josef Haydn - quartets; Jubilee Quartet; Rubicon 
  • Franz Josef Haydn - Symphonies Nos. 28,43,63, Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances; Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini; Alpha Classics 
  • Franz Josef Haydn - String Quartets Op.74, Folk music from Scotland; Maxwell Quartet; Linn Records
  • William Hayes - anthems, oratorios and organ concerto - Choir of Keble College, Instruments of Time and Truth, Matthew Martin; CRD
  • Michael Head - Snowbirds - Karen Cargill, National Youth Choirs of Scotland; Signum Classics
  • Svein Helbig - Pocket Symphonies - Faure Quartett, MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kristjan Jaarvi, Deutsche Gramophon
  • Piers Hellawell - Up by the roots, recent works by Piers Hellawell; Fidelio Trio, Sinead Morrissey, Paul Watkins, Huw Watkins, William Howard, Hard Rain SoloistEnsemble, Ulster Orchestra; Delphian
  • Adolf von Henselt - piano works - Daniel Grimwood; Edition Peters 
  • Kenneth Hesketh In Ictu Oculi: Orchestral Works; BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Christoph-Mathias Mueller; Paladino Music  
  • Gavin Higgins: Gursky Landscapes, Ruins of Detroit, Seven Welsh Folk Songs, Ekstasis; Piatti Quartet, Fidelio Trio, Thomas Gould, David Cohen, Sara Roberts; RTF Classical/Nimbus Alliance
  • Paul Hindemith - Five brass sonatas; Eric Aubier, Nicolas Prost, David Alonso, Stephan Labeyrie, Fabrice Millischer, Laurent Wagschal and Helen Tysman; IndeSENS  
  • Alun Hoddinott - Landscapes, The Silver Hound, Towy Landscape, folk-songs; Claire Booth, Nicky Spence, Jeremy Huw Williams, Andrew Matthews-Owen, Michael Pollock; Naxos
  • Robin Holloway chamber music; Rest Ensemble, Rees Webster (oboe), Oliver Pashley (clarinet), Rebecca Raimondi (violin), Henrietta Hill (viola) and Alessandro Viale (piano); Sheva Contemporary
  • Robin Holloway The Lovers' Well, Souvenirs of Monsalvat; Clare Lloyd-Griffiths, Kate Symonds-Joy, James Robinson, Simon Wallfisch, Edward Rushton, William Vann; DELPHIAN
  • Arthur Honegger - Mélodies et Chansons; Holger Falk, Steffen Schleiermacher; MDG 
  • Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Welcome Party; Ziazan, Trish Clowes, Tim Giles, London Symphony Orchestra, Jon Hargreaves, Ausias Garrigos Morant, Choir of Girton College, Cambridge, Gareth Wilson; NMIC
  • Emily Howard - Magnetite, Threnos, Mesmerism, Leviathan, Solar, Afference - Lucy Goddard, Simon Whitley, Joshua Hyde, Noam Bierstone, Elias String Quartet, Alexandra Dariescu, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Gourlay; NMC 
  • Bernard Hughes - I am the song - BBC Singers, Paul Brough; Signum Classics 
  • Precious Things - choral music by Bernard Hughes; The Epiphoni Consort, Tim Reader; Delphian
  • Ed Hughes - Cuckmere: A Portrait, Sinfonia; Orchestra of Sound and Light, New Music Players, Ed Hughes, Nicholas Smith; metier 
  • Pelham Humfrey - Sacred Choral Music; Alexander Chance, Nicholas Mulroy, Nick Pritchard, Ashley Riches, the choir of Her Majesty's Chapel Royal, Joseph McHardy; DELPHIAN
  • José Luis Hurtado - Parametrical Counterpoint; Talea Ensemble, José Luis Hurtado; KAIROS
  • Thomas Hyde - That Man Stephen Ward - Damian Thantrey, Nova Music Opera Ensemble, George Vass; Resonus Classics 
  • Jacque-Francois Gallay - Trios and Quartet - Les Chevaliers de St. Hubert: Resonus Classics
  • Marc'Antonio Ingegneri - Missa Laudate pueri Dominum a 8; Choir of Girton College, Cambridge, Historic Brass of the Guildhall School and the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Gareth Wilson; Toccata Classics 
  • Marc'Antonio Ingegneri: Missa Voce mea a 5 and Double Choir motets; Choir of Girton College, Cambridge, Historic Brass of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Jeremy West, Gareth Wilson; TOCCATA
  • John Ireland - Earths Call: Songs - April Fredrick, Mark Bebbington; SOMM Recordings   
  • Gabriel Jackson - Vox Clara, Missa Triueriensis - Truro Cathedral Choir, Joel Garthwaite, Luke Bond, Christopher Gray; Regent Records  
  • Leos Janacek Glagolitic Mass, Taras Bulba, Sinfonietta, The Fiddler's Child; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Prague Philharmonic Choir, Hibla Gerzmava, Veronika Hajnova, Stuart Neill, Jan Martinik, Ales Barta, Jiri Belohlavek; DECCA   
  • Leos Janacek - The Cunning Little Vixen; Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle; LSO Live 
  • John Jenkins - complete four-part consort music - Fretwork; Signum Classics 
  • John Jenkins Four-Part Consorts; Phantasm; LINN
  • JP Jofre Double concerto for violin and bandoneon; JP Jofre, Michael Guttman, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
  • Craig Hella Johnson - Considering Matthew Shepard - Conspirare, Craig Hella Johnson; Harmonia Mundi
  • Andrew James Johnson - Winter's Heart 
  • Niccolo Jommelli - Chamber cantatas - Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, Stile Galante, Stefano Aresi; Pan Classics
  • Niccolò Jommelli - Requiem; Sandrine Piau, Carlo Vistoli, Raffaele Giordani, Salvo Vitali, Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri, Giulio Prandi; Arcana  
  • Niccolò Jommelli - Il Vologeso; Stuart Jackson, Rachel Kelly, Gemma Summerfield, Angela Simkin, The Mozartists, Ian Page; Signum Classics 
  • Antonio José incompleto; Adriana Vinuela, Elisa Rapado, Lina Tur Bonet; Stone Records
  • Josquin Missa Gaudeamus, Missa l'ami Baudichon; The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimell  
  • John Joubert - Missa Wellensis, St Mark Passion - Peter Auty, Benjamin Bevan, Wells Cathedral Choir, Matthew Owens; Resonus Classics 
  • Josquin - Missa Di Dadi, Missa Une mousse de Biscaye - The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimell 
  • Josquin des Prez - Inviolata: Marian motets by Josquin des Prez, intabulated for solo lute or vihuela by lutenist-composers old and new; Jacob Heringman; INVENTA 
  • Mary-Ann Joyce-Walter - Cantata for the Children of Terezin - King Singers of Kiev, Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin; Ravello Records
  • Gregg Kallor - A Single Noon - Gregg Kallor (piano)
  • The Hymns of Kassiani; Cappella Romana, Alexander Lingas; Cappella Records
  • Nicolas Kaviani - Te Deum, Tous le matins du monde - Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Janacek Opera Choir, Petr Vronsky, Prague Mixed Chamber Choir, Jrir Petrdik; Navona Records  
  • Tālivaldis Ķeniņš - Violin Concerto, Percussion Concerto; Eva Bindere, Latvian National Symphony Orchestra, Andris Poga; SKANI 
  • Aram Khachaturian - piano music; Iyad Sughayer; BIS 
  • Aram Khachaturian: Piano Concerto, Masquerade Suite, Concerto-Rhapsody; Iyad Sughayer, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Andrew Litton; BIS
  • Ståle Kleiberg - Mass for Modern Man - Mari Eriksmoen, Johannes Weisser, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Eivind Gullberg Jensen; 2L (Lindberg Lyd) 
  • Douglas Knehans Mist Wave, Cloud Ossuary; Brno Philharmonic Orchestra, Mikel Toms, Pavel Wallinger, Judith Weusten; Ablaze Records 
  • Johann Ludwig Krebs - Keyboard works, volumes 1 & 2; Steven Devine; Resonus Classics
  • Cyrillus Kreek - The suspended harp of Babel; Vox Clamantis, Jaan-Eik Tulve, Anna-Liisa Eller, Angela Ambrosini, Marco Ambrosini; ECM Records
  • György Kurtág - complete works for choir and ensemble; Reinbert de Leeuw, Asko|Schönberg, Netherlands Radio Choir; ECM 
  • Michel-Richard De Lalande: Dies Irae, Miserere, Veni creator; Ensemble Correspondances, Sébastien Daucé; Harmonia Mundi
  • Edouard Lalo - Complete songs - Tassis Christoyannis; Little Tribeca/Palazzetto Bru Zane 
  • John Frederick Lampe: The Dragon of Wantley - Mary Bevan, Catherine Carby, Mark Wilde, John Savournin, The Brook Street Band, John Andrews; RESONUS CLASSICS
  • Elena Langer - Landscape with Three People - Anna Dennis, William Towers, Nicholas Daniel; Harmonia Mundi
  • Thomas Larcher - What Becomes - Tamara Stefanovich, Mark Padmore, Thomas Larcher; Harmonia Mundi
  • John Francis Larchet - Songs and Airs; Gavan Ring, Raphaela Mangan, Mia Cooper, Verity Simmons, Niall Kinsella; Champs Hill 
  • Orlande de Lassus - Requiem a 5 - Choir of Girton College, Cambridge, Historic Brass of the Guildhall, London, Gareth Wilson (director); Toccata Classics 
  • Ryan Latimer - Antiarke; RAM Manson Ensemble, BBC Concert Orchestra, Crouch End Festival Chorus, Britten Sinfonia, London Sinfonietta, Psappha, Loki Ensemble, BBC Symphony Orchestra; NMC Recordings 
  • Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Sonatas, Opus 5, Nos. 9-12; Adrian Butterfield, Sarah McMahon, Silas Wollston, Clare Salaman; NAXOS
  • Nicola Lefanu - The Crimson Bird and other orchestral works; Rachel Nicholls, BBC Symphony Orchestra, RTE National Symphony Orchestra, Norman del Mar, Colman Pearce, Gavin Maloney, Ilan Volkov; NMC 
  • Kenneth Leighton - organ works - Stephen Farr, John Butt, Nicky Spence, Chloe Hanslip; Resonus Classics 
  • Claude Lejeune - Psalms - Choir of St Catharine's  College, Cambridge, Edward Wickham; Resonus
  • Ruggiero Leoncavallo - Zaza - Ermonela Jaho, Patricia Bardon, Fflur Wyn, Kathryn Rudge, Riccardo Massi, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Maurizo Benini; Opera Rara 
  • Alexander Levine - Divine Liturgy - Tenebrae; Signum Classics
  • Hugh Levick - Island & Exile, Constellation, Remnants of Symmetry; Diotima Quartet, Wilhelm Latchoumia, Nicholas Isherwood, Daniel Ciampolini, Florent Jodelet; Radio France
  • Alex L'Estrange - On Eagles Wings - Nigel Short, Tenebrae; Signum
  • David Lewiston Sharpe - In the Tavern of Sweet Songs; Lucy Knight, Jeff Stewart, Nigel Foster; Southway Recording
  • Franz Liszt - Transcriptions - Praxedis Hug; Sony Classical 
  • Matthew Locke: Psyche; Ensemble Corresondances, Sébastien Daucé; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Matthew Locke: The Flat Consort; Fretwork, David Miller, Silas Wollston; Signum Classics
  • Dan Locklair - sacred choral music - Winchester College Chapel Choir, Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir, Sospiri, Jeremy Cole, Malcolm Archer, Christopher Watson 
  • Edward Loder Raymond and Agnes; Mark Milhofer, Majella Cullagh, Andrew Greenan, Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Richard Bonynge; Retrospect Opera
  • Carl Loewe -  The Other Erlking: Songs and Ballads of Carl Loewe; Nicholas Mogg, Jâms Coleman; Champs Hill Records  
  • Matt London - Speak Now - Matt London
  • Erik Lotichius - Anaitiralax - Ralph van Raat; Solaire Records
  • Antonio Lotti - The Syred Consort, the Orchestra of St Paul's, Ben Palmer; Delphian Record 
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully - Amadis - Auvity, Perruche, van Wanroij, Les Talens Lyriques, Christopher Rousset; Aparte 
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully - Amadis - Auvity, Perruche, van Wanroij, Les Talens Lyriques; Aparte 
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully - Armide - Marie-Adeline Henry, Antonio Figueroa, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset; Aparte 
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully - Alceste - Judith Van Wanroij, Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Les Talens Lyriques, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Christophe Rousset; Aparte
  • Jean-Baptiste Lully/Louis-Joseph Francoeur - Armide; Véronique Gens, Reinoud van Mechelen, Tassis Christoyannis, Le concert spirituel, Hervé Niquet; Alpha Classics 
  • Jean-Baptise Lully - Ballet royal de la Naissance de Venus; Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset; Aparte
  • Joel Lundberg - Music from a room; Kalle Stenbäcken  
  • Vincente Lusitano: Motets; The Marian Consort, LINN Records
  • Elisabeth Lutyens - Piano Works, Volume 1; Martin Jones; Resonus Classics
  • John McCabe - The Complete Piano Works of John McCabe, volume 1 - Jane Ford; Prima Facie
  • Anselm McDonnell - Light of Shore; Cahal Masterson, Isabelle O'Connell, William Cole, Chris Roberts, Martin Johnson 
  • Cecilia McDowall - Organ works; William Fox, Lucy Humphris; NAXOS
  • Edward McGuire - Entangled Fortunes -  Red Note Ensemble; Delphian
  • John McLeod - Moments in Time - Red Note Ensemble; Delphian Records 
  • James MacMillan - Stabat Mater - The Sixteen, Britten Sinfonia, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • James MacMillan - Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4 - Vadim Repin, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles; Onyx
  • Stephen McNeff - Song Suite from Strip Jack Naked, Counting (Two), Four Van Gogh Chalks, Lux; Lore Lixenberg, Kokoro, Mark Forkgen; Prima Facie
  • Stephen McNeff Madrigali dell'Estate - Clare McCaldin (soprano), Andrew West (piano), Orchestra Nova, George Vass; Champs Hill Records
  • Stephen McNeff: 2117/Hedd Wyn; Steffan Lloyd Owen, Meinir Wyn Roberts, Paul Carey Jones, Llio Evans, Alys Mererid Roberts, Craig Yates, Laurence Kilsby, and William Rennie with Welsh National Youth Opera, Only Boys Aloud Academi 2017, Only Boys Aloud, and Welsh National Opera Orchestra conducted by Stephen McNeff; Tŷ Cerdd Records
  • Stuart MacRae - Prismatic
  • Gustav Mahler - Songs - Ann Schwanewilms, Malcolm Martineau; Onyx 
  • Gustav Mahler - Symphony no. 9 -  Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Myung-Whun Chung; DG Classics
  • Riccardo Malipiero - chamber works; Rest Ensemble; Brilliant Classics
  • Philippe Manoury - Le Temps, Mode d’Emploi; GrauSchumacher Piano Duo, SWR Experimentalstudio; NEOS
  • Philippe Manoury - Le livre des claviers (The Book of Keyboards) - Third Coast Percussion; New Focus Recordings
  • Tigran Mansurian - Requiem - RIAS Kammerchor, Münchener Kammerorchester, Anja Petersen, Andrew Redmond, Alexander Liebreich 
  • Benedetto Marcello - Psalms - Voces8; Signum Records
  • Heinrich Marschner - Hans Heiling; Rebecca Teem, Heiko Trinsinger, Jessica Muirhead, Jeffrey Dowd, Aalto-Theater Essen, Frank Beerman; OEHMS
  • Frank Martin Mass for double choir, James MacMillan Miserere & motets; Sonoro, Neil Ferris; Resonus Classics 
  • Alireza Mashayekhi - Sheherazade; Layla Ramezan, Djamchid Chemirani, Keyvan Chemirani; Paraty
  • David Maslanka - Songs for the Coming Day - Syzygy Saxophone Quartet 
  • Jules Massenet - Songs -  Sally Silver, Nico Darmanin, Gabriella Swallow, Richard Bonynge; SOMM
  • Jules Massenet - Thaïs; Erin Wall, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis; Chandos
  • Colin Matthews - Cortege, Violin Concerto, Cello Concerto - Leila Josefowicz, Anssi Karttunen, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Oliver Knussen, Riccardo Chailly, Rumon Gamba; NMC Recordings
  • Michael Mauldin - The Last Musician of Ur - Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Petr Vronsky; Navona Records
  • Noah Max: Songs of Loneliness: Solos, Duos and Trios; Raymond Brien, Philip Haworth, Zoe Solomon, Brompton Quartet, Barbican Piano Trio; Toccata Classics
  • Nikolai Medtner - songs - Ekaterina Siurina, Justina Gringyte, Oleksiy Palchykov, Robin Tritschler, Rodion Pogossov, Nikolay Didenko, Iain Burnside - DELPHIAN
  • Nikolai Medtner - Songs, Op.36, Op.37, Op.45, Op.46; Sofia Fomina, Alexander Karpeyev; CHANDOS
  • Etienne Méhul - Uthal - Karine Deshayes, Yann Beuron, Jean-Sebastien Bou, Les Talens Lyriques, Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Christophe Rousset; Palazzetto Bru Zane/Ediciones Singulares
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto, Octet - Liza Ferschtman, Het Gelders Orkest, Kees Bakels; Challenge Classics 
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Elias - Isokoski, Groop, Ainsley, Salomaa, Chapelle Royale, Orchestre des Champs Elysees, Herreweghe; Harmonia Mundi
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Elijah - Rosemary Joshua (soprano), Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Gabrieli Consort, Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir, Chetham's Chamber Choir, North East Youth Chorale, Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Choir, Gabrieli Players; Winged Lion / Signum
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Scottish & Italian Symphonies - Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado; Harmonia Mundi
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1, Double Concerto; Ivo Stankov, Lachezar Stankov, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Linus Lerner; Meridian 
  • Felix Mendelssohn - Cello Sonatas, Piano Trio No. 1; Viola de Hoog, Mikayel Balyan, Marten Root; Vivat  
  • Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61, Overture "The Fair Melusine"; DuoKeira; Brilliant Classics
  • Saverio Mercadante - I due Figaro - Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini, Riccardo Muti, Ducale
  • Andre Messager - Les p'tites Michu; Violette Polchi, Anne-Aurore Cochet, Philippe Estephe, Artavazd Sargsyan, Boris Grappe, Pierre Dumoussaud; Palazzetto Bru Zane   
  • Giacomo Meyerbeer - Jephtas Gelübde; Sönke Tams Freier, Andrea Chudak, Markus Elsäßer, Laurence Kalaidjian, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Dario Salvi; Naxos Music Library 
  • Giacomo Meyerbeer: Robert le Diable; John Osborn, Nicolas Courjal, Amina Edris, Erin Morley, Nico Darmanin, Orchestra National de Bordeaux Aquitaine; Palazzetto Bru Zane
  • Marcin Mielczewski - choral works - The Sixteen, Eamonn Dougan; Coro 
  • Ernest Moeran: Chamber Music; Fidelio Trio; Resonus Classics
  • Valentin Molitor - Epinicion Marianum -  Basler Madrigalisten, Musica Fiorita; PAN
  • Ben Moore-Morris - I Remember
  • Jean-Joseph de Mondonville: Grands Motets; Choir and orchestra Marguerite Louise, Gaétan Jarry; Chateau de Versailles Spectacles
  • Gabriela Montero - Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' concerto, Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major; Gabriela Montero, the Orchestra of the Americas, Carlos Miguel Prieto; Orchid Classics
  • Claudio Monteverdi - madrigals from books seven and eight - Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Vespers for the Feast of St Mark - Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini; Naive
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Vespers of 1610 - Namur Chamber Choir, Cappella Mediterranea, Leonardo Garcia Alarcon; Ambronay Editions
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Heaven and Earth, King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • Claudio Monteverdi - L'Orfeo - Jordi Savall; Alia Vox 
  • Claudio Monteverdi - Messa a quattro voci e salmi of 1650 - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; CORO 
  • William Munday sacred choral music; Choir of St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh, Duncan Ferguson; DELPHIAN
  • Etienne Moulinie - Meslanges pour la Chapelle d'un Prince - Ensemble Correspondances, Sebastien Dauce; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan tutte (edited by Ian Woodfield); Nazan Fikret, Heloise Mas, Alexander Sprague, Biagio Pizzuti, hamida Kristoffersen, Francesco Vultaggio, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Laurent Pillot; RUBICON 
  • Wolfgang Amadeum Mozart - Don Giovanni - Dimitris Tiliakos, Vito Priante, Mika Kares, Myrto Papatanasiu, Kenneth Tarver, Karina Gauvin, Guido Loconsolo, Christina Gansch, MusicAeterna, Teodor Currentzis; Sony Classical 
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart arr. Lachnith - Les Mystères d'Isis - Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Marie Lenormand, Renata Pokupic, Sebastien Droy, Tassis Christoyannis, Jean Teitgen, Le Concert Spirituel, Diego Fasolis; Glossa  
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Zaide - Sophie Bevan, Allan Clayton, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Stuart Jackson, Classical Opera, Ian Page 
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto - Classical Opera, Ian Page; Signum Classics
  • Woflgang Amadeus Mozart - The A to Z of Mozart Opera - Classical Opera, Ian Page: Signum Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sacred Music -  Choir of New College, Oxford, Collegium Novum, Edward Higginbottom; Novum Records
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerts nos 24, 27 - Alessio Bax (piano), Southbank Sinfonia, Simon Over; Signum Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Il Re Pastore -  Classical Opera, Ian Page; Signum Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Transcriptions of chamber music - Anneke Scott, Ironwood Ensemble; ABC Classics
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem - Sarah Fox, Diana Moore, John Mark Ainsley, Ashley Riches, Winchester College Chapel Choir, London Mozart Players, Malcolm Archer; Convivium Records 
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito; Rolando Villazón, Marina Rebeka, Joyce DiDonato, Tara Erraught, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Deutsche Grammophon
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Il sogno di Scipione - Stuart Jackson, Klara Ek, Soraya Mafi, Krystian Adam, Robert Murray, Chiara Skerath, Classical Opera, Ian Page; Signum Classics 
  • Danny Mulhern - Reflections on a Dead Sea - Danny Mulhern, London Contemporary Orchestra; 1631 Records 
  • Modest Mussorgsky - Songs - Katherine Broderick, Sergey Rybin; Stone Records 
  • Luke Navin - 7 and a half visions of Love 
  • Jean Louis Nicodé - Ein Liebesleben & other piano works; Simon Callaghan; Hyperion 
  • Michael Nyman - War work: Eight songs with film - Hilary Summers, Michael Nyman; NM Records
  • Michael Nyman - Prospero's Books, Noises, Sounds and Sweet Airs - Catherine Bott, Hilary Summers, Ian Bostridge, Sarah Leonard, Marie Angel, Ute Lemper, Deborah Conway, Ensemble Instrumental de Basse Normandie, David Roach, Andrew Findon, Michael Nyman Band, Domique Debart, Michael Nyman; MN Records
  • Jacques Offenbach - coloratura arias; Jodie Devos, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Laurent Campellone; Alpha
  • Jacques Offenbach - Fantasio - Sarah Connolly, Brenda Rae, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • Tomasz Opalka - Collisions of the matter, Symphony No. 2 - Emerge, D.N.A. Bass Clarinet Concerto, Quadra - Jadwiga Czarkowska, Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra / Krzysztof Slowinski, Warsaw Philharmonic Artists 'Chamber Orchestra of the Chain X Festival' / Wojciech Michniewski, Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lukasz Borowiczl Warner Classics 
  • Buxton Orr - songs - Nicky Spence, Iain Burnside, Jordan Black, Nikita Naumov, members of the Edinburgh Quartet; Delphian 
  • Clive Osgood - Sacred Choral Music; Excelsis, London Mozart Players, Rebecca Moon, Robert Lewis; Convivium Records 
  • Palestrina - Song of Songs - Kings Singers, Signum
  • Lorenzo Palomo - Nocturnos de Andalucia - Christoph Denoth, London Symphony Orchestra, Jesus Lopez Cobos; Signum Classics
  • Andrzej and Roxana Panufnik - Dreamscape - Heather Shipp, Subito Piano Trio; Signum Classics
  • Andrzej and Roxana Panufnik - Reflections - Clare Hammond; BIS
  • Roxana Panufnik - Dance of Life: Tallinn Mass, Warner Classics
  • Roxanna Panufnik - Love Abide - London Oratory School Schola, Lee Ward, Exsultate Singers, David Ogden, Voces8, London Mozart Players; Warner Classics
  • Owain Park - When love speaks - choral music by Owain Park; The Epiphoni Consort, Tim Reader; DELPHIAN
  • Hubert Parry - English Lyrics - Sarah Fox, James Gilchrist, Roderick Williams; SOMM Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell, Mendelssohn Sechs Sprüche; Choir of New College, Oxford; novum  
  • Hubert Parry Complete works for string quartet; Archaeus Quartet; MPR 
  • Hubert Parry - Judith; Sarah Fox, Kathryn Rudge, Toby Spence, Henry Waddington, Crouch End Festival Chorus, London Mozart Players, William Vann; Chandos
  • Arvo Part - Berliner Messe, etc - Polyphony, Stephen Layton; Hyperion Helios
  • Arvo Part - Pilgrim's Song - Voces Musicales, Tallinn Sinfonietta, Risto Joost; ERP
  • Arvo Part - Tintinabuli -  The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimell
  • Arvo Pärt - The Symphonies; NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic, Tonu Kaljuste; ECM New Series  
  • Arvo Pärt - Lamentate, Fratres, Pari intervallo, Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka, Vater unser; Onutė Gražinytė, Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, Modestas Pitrėnas; Accentus 
  • Russell Pascoe: Secular Requiem; Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Julien Van Mellaerts, Truro Cathedral Choir, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Christopher Gray; Regent Records
  • Paul Patterson - Little Red Riding Hood, Three Little Pigs - Magnard Ensemble; Orchid Classics 
  • Krzysztof Penderecki conducts Penderecki - volume 2, choral music -  Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Krzysztof Penderecki; Warner Classics 
  • Alex Paxton - Music for Bosch People; Birmingham Record Company 
  • Alex Paxton - ilolli-pop, Sometimes Voices, Corncrack Dreams, Mouth Music; Alex Paxton, Dreammusics Ensemble; nonclassical
  • Martin Peerson - Mottects or Grave Chamber Musique - I Fagiolini, Fretwork, James Johnstone; REGEN
  • Astor Piazzolla - Maria de Buenos Aires - Valentina Montoya Martinez, Nicholas Mulroy, Juanjo Lopez Vidal, Mr McFall's Chamber, Victor Villena; DELPHIAN 
  • Asotr Piazzolla Roundup
  • Arias by Nicola Porpora - Franco Fagioli, Academia Montis Regalis, Alessandro De Marchi; Naive 
  • Niccolò Porpora - cantatas - Francesca Cassinari, Emanuela Galli, Giuseppina Bridelli, Marina De Liso, Stile Galante, Stefano Aresi; Glossa
  • Cole Porter - Songs -  Sarah Fox, James Burton; Signum Records
  • Francis Poulenc - Mass in G, motets, Un soir de neige - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro 
  • Francis Poulenc - Stabat Mater, Sept Repons de Tenebre - Capella Amsterdam, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Reuss: Harmonia Mundi
  • Francis Poulenc - Complete songs volume 4 - Malcolm Martineau; Signum 
  • Francis Poulenc - Complete songs volume 5 - Malcolm Martineau; Signum
  • Francis Poulenc - Unaccompanied choral music, RIAS Kammerchor, Daniel Reuss/Neville Creed; Harmonia Mundi
  • Francis Poulenc - Piano Concerto, Concert champêtre; Mark Bebbington, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jan Latham-Koenig; Resonus Classics
  • Hieronymous Praetorius - Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum -  Siglo De Oro, Patrick Allies; Delphian
  • Florence Price - Fantasie Nègre: The Piano Music of Florence Price; Samantha Ege; Lorelt
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Prokofiev by Arrangement; Yuri Kalnits, Yulia Chaplina; Toccata Classics 
  • Giacomo Puccini - Le Willis (1883); Ermonela Jaho, Arsen Soghomonyan, Brian Mulligan, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder; Opera Rara
  • Giacomo Puccini - Tosca - Renata Tebaldi (soprano), Ferrucio Tagliavini (tenor), Tito Gobbi (baritone), chorus and orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Francesco Molinari-Pradelli; ica classics
  • Giacomo Puccini - Il Tabarro; Melody Moore, Brian Jagde, Lester Lynch, Dresdner Philharmonie, Marek Janowski; PENTATONE
  • Henry Purcell - Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II, volume II; The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; CORO 
  • Henry Purcell - King Arthur; Gabrieli Consort & Players, Paul McCreesh; St John's Smith Square
  • Henry Purcell - The Fairy Queen - Les Arts Florissants, William Christie; Harmonia Mundi
  • Henry Purcell - Ten Sonatas in Four Parts - The King's Consort; Vivat
  • Henry Purcell - Arise my Muse - Iestyn Davies, Richard Egarr and friends; Wigmore Hall Live 
  • Henry Purcell - Twelve Sonatas in Three Parts - The King's Consort; Vivat
  • Henry Purcell/Daniel Purcell - The Indian Queen/Masque of Hymen - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Daniel Purcell - The Judgement of Paris - Spiritato!, Rodolfus Choir, Julian Perkins: Resonus Classics
  • Henry Purcell - sacred music - Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys, John Scott; Resonus Classics 
  • Henry Purcell - Royal Welcome Songs for King James II - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro
  • Henry Purcell - Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II; The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; Coro  
  • Henry Purcell - King Arthur; Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh; Winged Lion/Signum 
  • Henry Purcell  - Birthday Odes for Queen Mary; The King's Consort, Robert King; Vivat
  • Henry Purcell  - Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II, volume IV; The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; CORO
  • Henry Purcell - Royal Odes; The King's Consort, Robert King; VIVAT
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Violin Sonatas - Alina Ibragimova, Steven Osborne; Hyperion
  • Roger Quilter - The Roger Quilter Songbook, volume 3; Mark Stone, Stephen Barlow; Stone Records
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - All Night Vigil (Vespers) - Orly Brown, David Vanderwal, Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys, John Scott; Resonus
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - All Night Vigil (Vespers) - Joyful Company of Singers, Peter Broadbent; Nimbus Alliance
  • Sergei Rachmaninov, Dmitri Shostakovich - Sonatas, Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexey Grynyuk; Onyx Classicals
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - All night vigil - Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Adam Tunnicliffe, Vasari Singers, Jeremy Backhouse; Vasari Media 
  • Elegie: Rachmaninoff, a heart in exile; Lucy Parham, Henry Goodman; Deux-Elles Records  
  • LANDSCAPES, KNIVES & GLUERadiohead’s Kid A Recycled; Wooden Elephant; Backlash Music
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Le Jardin de Monsieur Rameau - Les Arts Florissants, William Christie
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon -  Matthew Brook , Anna Dennis Agustin Prunell-Friend , OAE, Jonathan Williams ; Signum Classics
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau- Castor et Pollux -  Colin Ainsworth, Florian Sempey, Emmanuelle de Negri, Clémentine Immler, Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphael Picon; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Kristjan Randalu - Enter Denter - Kristjan Randalu, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; ERP
  • Sunleif Rasmussen - Territorial Songs: works for recorder by Sunleif Rasmussen; Michala Petri, Esbjerg Ensemble, Danish National Vocal Ensemble, Lapland Chamber Orchestra, Aalborg Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Layton, Clemens Schuldt, Henrik Vagn Christensen; OUR Recordings
  • Alan Rawsthorne - woodwind concertos & chamber music; Linda Merrick, Jill Crowther, Manchester Sinfonia, English Northern Sinfonia, Richard Howarth, Alan Cuckston; Prima Facie  
  • Augusta Read Thomas - The Auditions, Selene; ICE Ensemble, Vimbayi Kaziboni, Third Coast Percussion, CLiff Colnot; NIMBUS ALLIANCE 
  • Markus Reuter - String Quartet No. 1 'Heartland'; Matangi Quartet; Solaire Records
  • Josef Rheinberger, Bernhard Scholz Piano Concertos; Simon Callaghan, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ben Gernon 
  • Max Richter - Exiles; Baltic Sea Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi; Deutsche Grammophon   
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherezade - Sascha Goetzel, Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic - Onyx 
  • Niikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Romances - Anush Hovhannisyan, Yuriy Yurchuk, Sergey Rybin; Stone Records
  • Margaret Rizza - A Celtic Collection - Sarum Voices, Ben Lamb; Convivium Records 
  • Jeffrey Roden - threads of a prayer - Sandro Ivo Bartoli, Bennewitz Quartet, Szymon Marciniak, Wolfgang Fischer, Johannes Kornfeld; Solaire Records 
  • Alec Roth - Sometime I Sing - Mark Padmore (tenor), Morgan Szymanski (guitar); Signum Classics
  • Salomone Rossi - Hebrew Psalms & Instrumental Music - Profeti della Quinta; Pan Classics 
  • Gioacchino Rossini - Virtuoso Tenor Arias - Lawrence Brownlee, Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra, Orbelian; Delos
  • Gioacchino Rossini - La gazza ladra - Giulio Mastrototaro, Luisa Islam-Ali-Zade, Kenneth Tarver, Maria Jose Moreno, Bruno Pratico, Lorenzo Regazzo, Mariana Rewerski, Stefan Cifolelli, Classica Chamber Choir Brno, Virtuosi Brunensis, Alberto Zedda; Naxos  
  • Gioacchino Rossini - Guilllaume Tell - Michael Spyres, Judith Howarth, Andrew Foster-Williams, Virtuosi Brunensis, Antonino Fogliani; Naxos  
  • Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide; Albina Shagimuratova, Daniela Barcellona, Mirco Palazzi, Barry Banks, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Sir Mark Elder; Opera Rara 
  • Edmund Rubbra - Tenebrae motets, Missa Cantuariensis - The Sixteen, Harry Christophers; CORO 
  • Poul Ruders: Harpsichord Concerto; Mahan Esfahani, Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Leif Sgestam; OUR Recordings
  • Daryl Runswick - dot music, sonatina, Six Studies on b-o-u-l-e-z, Introduction and Fugue in B minor - Tony Hymas; prima facie 
  • Frederic RzewskiSongs of Insurrection; Thomas Kotcheff; Coviello Classics
  • Camille Saint-Saens - Proserpine - Veronique Gens, Frederic Antoun, Jean Teitgen, Andrew Foster Williams, Marie-Adeline Henry, Munchener Rundfunkorchester, Ulf Schimer; Palazzetto Bru Zane / Ediciones Singulares 
  • Camille Saint-Saens - Complete music for piano and winds; Les solistes de l'orchestre de Paris, Pascal Godart, Laurent Wagschal; IndeSens 
  • Antonio Salieri - Armida; Lenneke Ruiten, Florie Valiquette, Teresa Iervolino, Ashley Riches, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset; Aparté
  • Esa-Pekka Salonen - Cello Concerto; Yo-Yo Ma, Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Sony Classical 
  • Robert Saxton - Piano Music - Clare Hammond; Toccata Classics
  • Fazil Say - Violin concerto 1001 nights in the harem; Iskandar Widjaja, Iraz Yildiz, ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Howard Griffiths; Sony
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Rosinda ed Emireno - Alice Borciani, Alex Potter, Musica Fiorita, Daniela Dolci; Pan Classics
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Carlo Re d'Alemagna - Fabio Biondi, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; agOgique 
  • Alessandro Scarlatti - Opera arias - Elizabeth Watts, The English Concert,  Lawrence Cummings; Harmonia Mundi
  • Alessandro Scarlatti  - Il martirio di Santa Teodosia; Emmanuelle de Negri, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Renato Dolcini, Anthea Pichanick, Les Accents, Thibault Noally; APARTE 
  • Carl Schimmel - chamber music - New Focus Records 
  • Florent Schmitt - Mélodies; Sybille Diethelm, Annina Haug, Nino Aurelio Gmünder, René Perler, Fabienne Romer, Edward Rushton; Resonus Classics 
  • Alfred Schnittke - First Cello Sonata, Music in the Old Style, Madrigal: In memoriam Oleg Kagan, Musica Nostalgica, Leonard Elschenbroich Shards of Alfred Schnittke - Leonard Elschenbroich, Petr Limonov; ONYX CLASSICS
     Alfred Schnittke - Penitential Psalms - RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Franz Schubert - songs - Benjamin Appl, Graham Johnson; Wigmore Hall Live 
  • Franz Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin - Robert Murray, Andrew West; Stone Records 
  • Franz Schubert - Die Winterreise - Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano) & Julius Drake (piano); Wigmore Hall Live
  • Franz Schubert - Piano duets - Marco Schiavo, Sergio Marchegiani; DECCA 
  • Franz Schubert - Die schöne Müllerin - Mauro Peter, Helmut Deutsch; Wigmore Hall Live
  • Franz Schubert - The Shepherd on the Rock - Ailish Tynan, Julian Bliss, Christopher Glynn; Signum Classics 
  • Franz Schubert - Flute transcriptions - Elizabeth Walker, Richard Shaw; Devine Music
  • Franz Schubert - overtures and arias from Die Zauberharfe, Claudine von Villa Bella, Die Freunde von Salamanka, Adrast, Lazarus, Alfonso und Esterlla, Fierrabras and Das Zauberglockchen; Daniel Behle (tenor), L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg; Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 
  • Franz Schubert - Winter Journey - Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn; Signum Records 
  • Franz Schubert Swansong, On the River, The Shepherd on the Rock; Sir John Tomlinson, Sophie Bevan, Julian Bliss, Alec Frank-Gemmill, Christopher Glyn, Jeremy Sams (translation); Signum Records  
  • Franz Schubert - Schubert's Four Seasons - Viola, Klage der Ceres and other songs; Sharon Carty, Jonathan Ware; GENUIN
  • Robert Schumann - Dichterliebe, Robert & Clara Schumann Songs, duets & piano pieces; Julian Prégardien, Erik Le Sage, Sandrine Piau; Alpha Classics
  • Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto, Symphony No. 2 - Jan Vogler, Dresden Festival Orchestra/ Dresdner Festspielorchester, Ivor Bolton; Sony Classical
  • Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto, Piano Trio No.1 - Isabelle Faust, Alexander Melnikov, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Freiburger Baroqckorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado; Harmonia Mundi 
  • Robert Schumann - Dichterliebe, Frauenliebe und -leben - Alice Coote, Christian Blackshaw; Wigmore Hall Live
  • Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op. 24 & Op. 39, Árni Thorsteinson songs; Andri Björn Róbertsson, Ástríður Alda Sigurðardóttir; Fuga Libera  
  • Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op. 24 & Op. 39, Árni Thorsteinson songs; Andri Björn Róbertsson, Ástríður Alda Sigurðardóttir; Fuga Libera 
  • Heinrich Schütz  - David & Salomon; works from Psalmen Davids sampt etlichen Moteten und Concerten, Op. 2 (1619), Cantiones sacræ, Op. 4 (1625), and Symphoniæ sacræ I, Op. 6 (1629)
  • Peter Seabourne - Pieta, Britten Elegy, Lachrymae - Georg Hamman, Akari Komiya; Sheva
  • Yerkesh Shakeyev Waves from Heaven; London Symphony Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Balcombe, London Metropolitan Orchestra / Andy Brown
  • John Sheppard - Sacred choral works - Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha; Chandos
  • John SheppardMedia vita; Alamire, David Skinner; Inventa
  • Jan Sibelius - Violin Concerto - Jennifer Pike, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Davis: Chandos
  • Percy Sherwood Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra, Frederic Cowen Symphony No. 5; Richard Marshall-Luck, Joseph Spooner, BBC Concert Orchestra, John Andrews; EM Records
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto no. 1 - James Ehnes (violin), Kirill Karabits, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Onyx
  • Jean Sibelius - Rakastava - Chamber Domaine, Thomas Kemp; Resonus Classics 
  • Howard Skempton - Preludes and Fugues, Nocturnes, Reflections, Images; William Howard; Orchid Classics 
  • Howard Skempton - The man hurdy-gurdy and me; Sirinu; metier
  • Bedrich Smetana - Dalibor - Jirí Belohlávek, BBC Symphony Orchestra on Onyx Classics  
  • Bedrich Smetana - Má vlast - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek; DECCA 
  • Andrew Smith - Requiem, Ståle Kleiberg Hymn to Love, The Light; Nidaros Cathedral Girls' Choir, Trgve Seim, Ståle Storløkken, TrondheimSolistene, Anita Brevik; 2L
  • Ethel Smyth - Fete Galante, Liza Lehmann The Happy Prince; Charmian Bedford, Carolyn Dobbin, Felix Kemp, Simon Wallfisch, Mark Milhofer, Alessandro Fisher, Lontano Ensemble, Odaline de la Martinez, Felicity Lott, Valerie Langfield; Retrospect Opera   
  • Ethel Smyth - The Prison; Dashon Burton, Sarah Brailey, Experiential Chorus and Orchestra, James Blachly; Chandos
  • Edward Solomon & F.C. Burnand - Pickwick - George Grossmith - Cups and Saucers - Simon Butteriss, Gaynor Keeble, Toby Stafford-Allen, Alessandro MacKinnon, Stephen Higgins; Retrospect opera 
  • Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji - Sequentia cyclica; Jonathan Powell; Piano Classics 
  • Louis Spohr - Die letzten Dinge - Mozarteumorchester Salzburg, Ivor Bolton; Oehms Classics
  • Gaspare Spontini - Olimpie; Karina Gauvin, Kate Aldrich, Mathias Vidal, Josef Wagner, Le Cercle de l'Harmonie, Jeremie Rhorer; Palazzetto Bru Zane
  • Agostino Steffani - Niobe, Regina di Tebe - Veronique Gens, Jacek Laszczkowski, Iestyn Davies, Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock; Opus Arte  
  • Charles Villier Stanford - Sacred choral music - Malcolm Archer, Choir of Winchester College, Jamal Sutton; Convivium Records
  • Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson: Landvættirnar fjórar; Þórunn Björndóttir, Steinunn Vala Pálsdóttir, Ásthildur Ákadóttir, Óskar Magnússon, Páll Ivan frá Eiðum , Andrés Þór Þorvarðarson; Carrier Records
  • Maximilian Steinberg - Passion Week - Cappella Romana, Alexander Lingas
  • William Sterndale Bennett, Robert Schumann - Hiroaki Takenouchi; Artalinna 
  • Ronald Stevenson - Piano Music: Volume Two - Christopher Guild; Toccata Classics 
  • Ronald Stevenson - Peter Grimes Fantasy, Beltane Bonfire, Symphonic Elegy after Liszt - Kenneth Hamilton; Prima Facie Records  
  • Ronald Stevenson - Piano Music: Volume Five - Christopher Guild; Toccata Classics
  • Alessandro Stradella - Santa Pelagia - Ensemble Mare Nostrum, Andrea De Carlo; Arcana 
  • Alessandro Stradella - San Giovanni Battista; Le Banquet Céleste, Damien Guillon; Alpha Classics 
  • Alessandro Stradella: Amare e fingere; Mauro Borgioni, Paola Valentina Molinari, Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Luca Cervoni, Chiara Brunello, Silvia Frigato, Ensemble Mare Nostrum, Andrea de Carlo; Arcana
  • Johann Strauss II: Blindekuh; Robert Davison, Kirsten C Kunkle, Martina Bortolotti, Roman Picher, James Bowers, Andrea Chudak, Daniel Schliewa, Emily K Byrene, Julian Rohde, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus, Dario Salvi; Naxos
  • Richard Strauss - Deutsche Mottete, Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, Choir of Kings College, London, Geoffrey Webber, David Trendall, Delphian
  • Through Life and Love, songs by Richard Strauss - Louise Alder, Joseph Middleton - Orchard Classics 
  • Richard Strauss - Unerhört; Daniel Behle, Oliver Schnyder; Prospero Classical 
  • Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien, Schumann, Brahms, Mendelssohn, Rubinstein, Frank; Onyx Brass, John Wilson; Chandos
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird; The Rite of Spring - Les Siecles, Francois-Xavier Roth; Musicales-Actes Sud
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird; The Rite of Spring - Orchestre Nationale du Capitole de Toulouse, Tugan Sokhiev; Naive
  • Igor Stravinsky - Concertante works for piano - Alexei Gorlatch, Alondra de la Parra, Rundfunk-sinfonieorchester Berlin; Sony Classical 
  • Barbara Strozzi - Virtuosa of Venice; Fieri Consort; Fieri Records
  • Arthur Sullivan - Macbeth (Incidental music), Marmion Overture, The Tempest (Incidental music); Mary Bevan, Fflur Wyn, BBC Singers, BBC Concert Orchestra, John Andrews, Simon Callow; Dutton Epoch
  • Sir Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World; Natalya Romaniw, Eleanor Dennis, Kitty Whately, Robert Murray, Ben McAteer, Neal Davies, BBC Concert Orchestra, John Andrews; Dutton Epoch 
  • Sir Arthur Sullivan - Haddon Hall, Ford Mr Jericho, Cellier Captain Billy; Ed Lyon, Henry Waddington, Adrian Thompson, Ben McAteer, Donald Maxwell, Sarah Tynan, Fiona Kimm, Angela Simkin, BBC Singers, BBC Concert Orchestra, John Andrews; Dutton Epoch 
  • Sir Arthur Sullivan - The Harmonious Echo - Songs by Sir Arthur Sullivan; Mary Bevan, Kitty Whately, Ben Johnson, Ashley Riches, David Owen Norris; Chandos
  • Josef Suk - Piano and Chamber-music; Kiveli Dörken, Christian Tetzlaff, Florian Donderer, Timothy Ridout, Tanja Tetzlaff; ARS Produktion 
  • Georgy Sviridov - Russia Cast Adrift - Dmitri Hvorostovsky, St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra, Style of Five, Constantine Orbelian; Delos 
  • Karol Szymanowski - Litany to the Virgin Mary, Stabat Mater, Symphony No. 3 -  Aleksandra Kurzak, Agnieszka Rehlis, Dmitry Korchak, Artur Rucinski, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir, Jacek Kaspszyk; Warner Classics 
  • Giles Swayne - Stations of the Cross - Simon Nieminski (organ); Resonus Classics
  • Dobrinka Tabakova - Kynance Cove, On the South Downs, choral works; Truro Cathedral Choir, BBC Concert Orchestra, Natalie Clein, Joseph Wicks, Christopher Gray; REGENT
  • Joby Talbot - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Fool's Paradise - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Austin; Signum Classics
  • Joby Talbot Path of Miracles, Owain Park Footsteps; Tenebrae, National Youth Choirs of Great Britain, Nigel Short; Signum Classics
  • Thomas Tallis - Missa Puer natus est nobis, Mass for Four Voices, motets; The Gentlemen of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace; Resonus  
  • Thomas Tallis - Queen Katharine Parr & songs of Reformation - Alamire, Fretwork, David Skinner; Obsidian 
  • Oliver Tarney - Magnificat -  Manvinder Rattan, Serafine Chamber Choir and Sinfonia, Convivium Records 
  • John Taverner - Missa Gloria tibi trinitas; Contrapunctus, the Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford; Signum Classics  
  • John Tavener -  Missa Wellensis, Preces and Responses, Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis 'Collegium Regale'  - Wells Cathedral Choir, Matthew Owens; Signum Classics
  • John Tavener - Ikon of Light - Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimmell
  • John Tavener - The Veil of the Temple - Holst Singers, choir of the Temple Church, English Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Layton: Signum
  • John Taverner - Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas, Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimmell
  • John Taverner - Missa Corona Spinea - Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips; Gimmell 
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake (1877 version); State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia "Evgeny Svetlanov", Vladimir Jurowski; Pentatone 
  • Piotr Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1, Nutcracker Suite - Alexandra Dariescu, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Darrell Ang; Signum Classics 
  • Piotr Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1, 1879 version - Kirill Gerstein, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, James Gaffigan; Myrios   
  • Piortr Tchaikovsky - Manfred Symphony - Semyon Bychkov, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Decca
  • Piotr Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: A Dramatic Symphony; Baltic Sea Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi; SONY 
  • Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite 'Don Quixotte'; Anne Gaurier, Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse, Gilles Colliard; Calliope 
  • Georg Philipp Telemann - Fantasias for viola da gamba - Robert Smith; Resonus Classics 
  • Simon Thacker’s Svara-Kanti: Trikala
  • Anna Þorvaldsdóttir (Thorvaldsdottir) Aequa; Cory Smythe, International Contemporary Ensemble; Sono Luminus  
  • Ludwig Thuille - Songs, Sophie Bevan, Mary Bevan, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph Middleton; Champs Hill Records
  • Michael Tippett - Quartets - Heath Quartet; Wigmore Hall Live
  • Michael Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage; Robert Murray, Rachel Nicholls, Toby Spence, Jennifer France, Ashley Riches, Susan Bickley, Joshua Bloom, London Philharmonic Choir, ENO Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner; LPO
  • Will Todd - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland -  Fflur Wyn, James Cleverton, Magid El Bushra, Robert Burt, Victoria Simmonds, Keel Watson, Opera Holland Park, Matthew Waldren; Signum Records
  • Thomas Tudway - Music for Wimpole - Eboracum Baroque
  • Helena Tulve - Arboles lloran por lluvia - ECM New Series
  • Mark-Anthony Turnage Shadow Walker, Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique; Vadim Repin, Daniel Hope, Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra, Sascha Goetzel; Onyx  
  • Erkki-Sven Tüür - Symphony No. 9 Mythos', Sow the Wind...; Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Järvi; ALPHA CLASSICS 
  • Peeter Vahi - Maria Magdalena - Latvian National Symphony Orchestra, Risto Joost
  • Peeter Vähi - Hommage à Brillance de Lune; Hortus Musicus; ERP  
  • Francisco Valls - Missa Regalis; Choir of Keble College, Academy of Ancient Music, Matthew Martin; AAM
  • Patricia Van Ness - The Voice of the Tenth Muse; Requiem - Coro Allegro, David Hodgkins; Navona Records
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - The House of Life, songs and duets; Kitty Whately, Roderick Williams, William Vann; Albion Records
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - piano music - Mark Bebbington, Rebeca Omordia, Anthony Goldstone, Caroline Clemmow; SOMM & ALBION records 
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Three Nocturnes, Stricken Peninsula, A Road All Paved with Stars - Jennifer Johnston, Roderick Williams, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins; Albion Records 
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - songs and duets - Mary Bevan, Jennifer Johnston, Nicky Spence, Johnny Herford, Thomas Gould, William Vann; Albion records
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor, sacred choral works; Choir of St John's College Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha; Signum Classics 
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams choral premieres; Chapel Choir of the ROyal Hospital, Chelsea, William Vann; Albion  
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Folk Songs, Vol. 1; Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence, Roderick Williams, Jack Liebeck, William Vann; Albion Records  
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Folk Song Arrangements, volume 2; Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence, Roderick Williams, William Vann; Albion Records
  • Vaughan Williams on Brass; Ross Knight, Tredegar Town Band, Ian Porthouse, Martyn Brabbins; ALBION
  • A Vaughan Williams Anthology; NAXOS
  • Earth's Wide Bounds - Vaughan Williams: Communion Service, Te Deum in G, Valiant for Truth, Nocturne: By the Bivouac's Fitful Flame; William Vann and the Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital, Chelsea; Albion Records
  • Ian Venables - Songs - Roderick Williams, Carducci String Quartet, Graham J Lloyd; Signum Records
  • Ian Venables - Remember This, Through these pale cold days, songs; Mary Bevan, Allan Clayton, Carducci String Quartet, Graham J. Lloyd; Signum
  • Ian Venables - Requiem; Choir of Gloucester Cathedral, Jonathan Hope, Adrian Partington; SOMM 
  • Ian Venables: Requiem, anthems by Herbert Howells; Choir of Merton College, Oxford, Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia, conductor Benjamin Nicholas; DELPHIAN
  • Giuseppe Verdi - La traviata; Marina Rebeka, Charles Castronovo, George Petean, Latvian Festival Orchestra, Michael Balke; PRIMA CLASSIC 
  • Giuseppe Verdi - I Lombardi; Pavel Kudinov, Ania Jeruc, Marian Talaba, Leon de la Guardia, Cappella Aquileia, Leon Bosch; Coviello Classics
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Oberto - Choi, Princeva, Hebelkova, Dumitru, Banasova, cond: Marcus Bosch; Coviello Classics 
  • Giuseppe Verdi - Villazon Verdi - Rolando Villazon (tenor), Orchestra Teatro Regio Torino, Gianandrea Noseda; Deutsche Gramophon
  • Giuseppe Verdi - excerpts from Luisa Miller, La traviata, Les vepres siciliennes, Macbeth, Un ballo in maschera, Nabucco, Rigoletto, Aida, Il trovatore - Luc Robert, Estonian National Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Risto Joost; ERP 
  • Giuseppe Verdi Un giorno di regno; Heidenheim Opera Festival, cond: Marcus Bosch; Coviello Classics 
  • Tomas Luis de Victoria - Requiem; La Maitrise de Toulouse, Les Sacqueboutiers, Mark Opstad; Regent Records
  • Leonardo Vinci - Alto Arias -  Filippo Mineccia, Stile Galante, Stefano Aresi: Pan Classics
  • Leonardo Vinci - Siroe, Re di Persia; Carlo Alemano, Leslie Visco, Roberta invernizzi, Cristina Alunno, Daniela Salvo, orchestra of the Teatro San Carlo, Antonio Florio; DYNAMIC 
  • Leonardo Vinci - Veni, Vidi, Vinci: Arias by Leonardo Vinci; Franco Fagioli, Il pomo d'oro; Deutsch Grammophon
  • Simon Vincent - Stations of the Cross - Simon Vincent; Vision of Sound 
  • Antonio Vivaldi - L'estro armonico, arr. Michele Marchi; Armoniosa; Reddress
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Five Violin Sonatas - Baltic Baroque, Grigori Maltizov; ERP 
  • Antonio Vivaldi - L'Incoronazione de Dario - Anders Dahlin, Sara Mingardo, Delphine Dalou, Accademia Bizantina, Ottavio Dantone: naive
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto per archi II - Concerto Italiano, Alessandro Rinaldini; naive 
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concertos - Avi Avital, Venice Baroque Orchestra; Deutsche Gramophon  
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Sonatas Opus 5 - Baltic Baroque, Grigori Maltizov; ERP 
  • Antonio Vivaldi, Henning Kraggerud - Between the Seasons - Henning Kraggerud, Artic Phiharmonic Chamber Orchestra; SIMAX Classics 
  • Antonio Vivaldi Concerti da Camera; Il delirio fantastico, Vincent Bernhardt; Calliope 
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Il Tamerlano; Bruno Taddia, Filippo Mineccia, Delphine Galou, Sophie Rennert, Marina de Liso, Accademia Bizantina, Ottavio Dantone; naive  
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerti per violino VII 'per il castello'; Alessandro Tampieri, Accademia Bizantina, Ottavio Dantone; naive
  • Carl Vollrath - Music for Clarinet - Michael Norsworthy, Yoki Hagino; Parma Recordings 
  • Richard Wagner - Die Walküre - Eva-Maria Bundschuh, René Kollo, John Tomlinson, Klaus Tennstedt, London Philharmonic Orchestra; LPO Live
  • Richard Wagner/de Vlieger - Wagner's Ring: An orchestral adventure - Baltic Sea Philharmonic Orchestra, Kristjan Järvi; Sony Classical 
  • Richard Wagner - The Flying Dutchman (with Dietsch - Le Vaisseau Phantome) - Mark Minkowski, Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble; Naive 
  • Freya Waley-Cohen - Permutations, Unveil - Tamsin Waley-Cohen; Signum Classics 
  • Michael V Waller - The South Shore - XI Records  
  • Michael V Waller - Trajectories - Recital 39
  • William Walton - Facade - Carole Boyd, Zeb Soanes, John Wilson; Orchid Classics 
  • William Walton Façade, Henry V; Roderick Williams, Tamsin Dalley, Kevin Whately, Orchestra of the Swann, Bruce O'Neil; SOMM
  • Peter Warlock - Songbook; Luci Briginshaw, Eleanor Meynell; Convivium Records
  • Brendan John Warner - La fonte
  • Graham Waterhouse - Skylla und Charybdis, chamber music for piano and strings; FARAO CLASSICS 
  • Huw Watkins Concertos and Symphony; Adam Walker, Alina Ibragimova, Halle, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Ryan Wigglesworth, Edward Gardner; NMC 
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischütz; Lise Davidsen, Andreas Schager, Frankfurt Radio Symphony, Marek Janowski; Pentatone
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz - Sir Colin Davis, LSO, Christine Brewer, Simon O'Neill; LSO Live
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Complete Keyboard Duets; Julian Perkins, Emma Abbate; Deux-Elles 
  • Mieczyslav Weinberg - Chamber Symphonies, Piano Quintet - Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer; ECM 
  • Mieczyslaw Weinberg - The Idiot - Juhan Tralla, Steven Scheschareg, Ludmila Slepneva, Orchestra of Nationaltheater Mannheim, Thomas Sanderling; Pan Classics 
  • Mieczyslaw Weinberg: Cello Concertino, Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra, Chamber Symphony No. 4; Pieter Wispelwey, Jean-Michel Charlier, Les Metamorphoses, Raphael Feye; Evil Penguin
  • Judith Weir - Storm - BBC Singers, Endymion, David Hill; Signum Classics
  • Eric Whitacre - Sainte-Chapelle - The Tallis Scholars, Peter Philips; Signum Classics
  • Alastair White: Rune; Patricia Auchterlonie, Simone Ibbett-Browne, Ben Smith, Joseph Havlat, Siwan Rhys; Metier 
  • Alastair White: Woad; Kelly Poukens, Suzy Vanderheiden; Metier
  • Matthew Whiteside - Entangled; Aurea Quartet; Matthew Whiteside
  • Matthew Whiteside - Dichroic Light - Red Note Ensemble, Aurea Quartet,  the Robinson Panoramic Quartet, Abby Hayward, Joanna Nicholson
  • Matthew Whiteside - The Remixes
  • Charles-Marie Widor - Organ Symphonies nos. 3 and 4, Joseph Nolan; Signum Classics
  • Charles-Marie Widor - Organ Symphonies nos. 7 and 8, Joseph Nolan; Signum Classics
  • Grace Williams - My last duchess: songs - Jeremy Huw Williams, Paula Fan, Rachel Kay Green; Lorelt 
  • Thomas Wilson - Symphonies nos 3 & 4, Carillon; Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Rory Macdonald; Linn Records 
  • Thomas Wilson - Symphonies No. 2 & 5; Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Rory MacDonald; LINN 
  • Hugo Wolf - Das italienisches Liederbuch - Joan Rogers, Roderick Williams, Roger Vignoles, Champs Hill
  • Hugo Wolf - Goethe Lieder, part 1; Louise Alder, Fflur Wyn, Katarina Karneus, Rowan Hellier, Adrian Thompson, Roderick Williams, Neal Davies, Sholto Kynoch; STONE RECORDS
  • Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - I gioielli della Madonna - Kyungho Kim, Susanne Bernhard, Natalia Ushakova, Daniel Capkovic, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Friedrich Haider; Naxos 
  • Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Suite veneziana - Oviedo Filarmonia Orquesta, Friedrich Haider; PhilArtis Vienna
  • Gernot Wolfgang - Chamber Music - Judith Farmer, Jennifer Johnson, Nic Gerpe, Robert Thies, Joanne Pearce Martin, New Hollywood String Quartet, Eclipse Quartet; Albany Records 
  • Aria Cuntata and the Low Miracles - music by Michael Wolters, Kunling Liu, Luke Harrison, Poor Northern; Thallein Ensemble, Daniele Rosina, Suzie Purkis, Michael Wolters, Paul Norman, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth; Birmingham Record Company
  • Alex Woolf  - Requiem; Nicky Spence, Iain Burnside, Philip Higham, Anthony Gray, Vox Luna, Alex Woolf; Delphian  
  • John WorganComplete Harpsichord Music; Julian Perkins, Timothy Roberts; Toccata Classics
  • David Yardley  The Lost Codex of Avalon; David Yardley, The Song Company, Sydney Chamber Choir, Sam Allchurch, Jess Ciampa, Pastance, Cristina Alís Raurich; Talisman
  • Toby Young - Beowulf; Timothy West, Elin Manahan Thomas, Anne Denholm, Toby Young, Armonico Consort, Christopher Monks; SIGNUM
  • Isidora Žebeljan - Three Curious Loves, Psalm 78, When God created Dubrovnik; Daniel Rowland, Stift Festival Orchestra, David Cohen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Peter Dijkstra; The state51 Conspiracy
  • Alexander Zemlinsky - A Florentine Tragedy - London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jorwoski

No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts this month